Cian Boy (IRE)
Cian Boy (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 4 at Market Rasen (Apr 2012). Last raced off 73, 22lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (9.1%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 93dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,742 runs since Jan 2008 (216 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.9% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | +5.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 271 | 25 | 9.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 843 | 78 | 9.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 402 | 34 | 8.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 619 | 40 | 6.5% | −2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 301 | 30 | 10% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 285 | 25 | 8.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 76 | 7 | 9.2% | +0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 185 | 12 | 6.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 259 | 16 | 6.2% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 169 | 16 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 641 | 49 | 7.6% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 729 | 67 | 9.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 540 | 51 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 143 | 17 | 11.9% | +3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiso On Friday (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towcester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Haynes | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Mr Tom Broughton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jason Maguire | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nick Slatter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Cian Boy won?
- Cian Boy (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2012 and 2014. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
- Who trained Cian Boy?
- Cian Boy (IRE) was trained by Nick Kent on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 9 September 2014.
- Who is Cian Boy's sire?
- Cian Boy (IRE) is by Indian Danehill (IRE) out of Dotty Dee (IRE), whose sire is Hatim.
- What is Cian Boy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 9 September 2014. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Cian Boy's sire's record?
- Indian Danehill (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,742 runs since Jan 2008 (216 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.9% from 143.
- Who are Cian Boy's siblings?
- Out of Dotty Dee (IRE), Cian Boy (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.