Ciao (IRE)
Ciao (IRE) is 1 from 18. Hasn't won since May 2006. Last raced off 81, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–18Wins / Runs
- 5.6%Strike rate
- 3 (16.7%)Placed
- −14.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.06Fair A/E n=18 · 0.77 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.2% of 1,342 runs since Jan 2008 (99 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 10.2% from 245. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 150.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 200 | 9 | 4.5% | −2.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 300 | 18 | 6% | −1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 141 | 7 | 5% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 261 | 24 | 9.2% | +2 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 179 | 13 | 7.3% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 245 | 25 | 10.2% | +3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 150 | 18 | 12% | +4.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 210 | 14 | 6.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 188 | 15 | 8% | +0.8 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 131 | 8 | 6.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 321 | 17 | 5.3% | −1.9 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 251 | 16 | 6.4% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 75 | 9 | 12% | +4.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −7.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Pearl (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Pamparovo (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tipperary | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Grant | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.00 |
| Eddie Power | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ms K Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D F Flannery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Maher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| 2005 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.00 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 31 Jan 08+235d | Thurles | Tipperary (Ladies) Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | PU/16 | — | 10-12 | 81 | — | Ms K Ferris | 16/1 |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Jun 07+16d | Cork | Fermoy Maiden Hurdle | 12/14 | 30 | 10-9 | 81 | 68C | Ian McCarthy | 20/1 |
| 25 May 07+6d | Tipperary | Tipperary Summer Festival 21st & 22nd July Hurdle | F/10 | — | 10-4 | — | — | D F Flannery | 20/1 |
| 19 May 07+30d | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Tullamore All-Ireland Fleadh Cheoil Maiden Hurdle | 8/14 | 7 | 10-11 | — | 72C | Eddie Power | 16/1 |
| 19 Apr 07+14d | Tipperary | New Tote Ireland Placepot Maiden Hurdle | BD/19 | — | 10-11 | — | — | Eddie Power | 16/1 |
| 05 Apr 07+245d | Clonmel | Fethard Maiden Hurdle | 7/18 | 1¾ | 10-11 | — | 86C | Eddie Power | 9/1 |
| 2006 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Aug 06+18d | Galway (IRE) | Guinness & Oysters European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | 7/13 | ¾ | 8-13 | 80 | 54C | Danny Grant | 33/1 |
| 16 Jul 06+25d | Curragh | Kilboy Estate Stakes (Fillies Listed) | 11/12 | 8 | 8-12 | 80 | — | P Shanahan | 33/1 |
| 21 Jun 06+26d | Ascot | Sandringham Handicap () (Fillies) | 15/19 | ½ | 8-7 | 91 | 52C | Danny Grant | 66/1 |
| 26 May 06+18d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap (60-90) | 6/14 | 1½ | 9-8 | 82 | 64C | Danny Grant | 6/1 |
| 08 May 06+21d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Median Auction Maiden | 1/11 | 8-11 | 82 | 77C | Danny Grant | 3/1 | |
| 17 Apr 06+162d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 2/16 | 4 | 8-11 | 82 | 83C | Danny Grant | 8/1 |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Nov 05+14d | Leopardstown | Premier Nursery Handicap | 5/16 | ½ | 8-10 | 84 | 69C | Danny Grant | 25/1 |
| 23 Oct 05+31d | Curragh | Gerrardstown House Stud Silken Glider Stks (Fillies Listed) | 8/13 | 2½ | 8-11 | 87 | 63C | Danny Grant | 25/1 |
| 22 Sep 05+7d | Listowel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 2/15 | ¾ | 8-11 | 92 | 70C | Danny Grant | 9/1 |
| 15 Sep 05+83d | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden | 9/16 | 1½ | 8-7 | — | 27C | Keith Maher | 10/1 |
| 24 Jun 05+12d | Curragh | Blue Square Stakes (Fillies Listed) | 5/11 | 2 | 8-11 | — | 81C | Danny Grant | 25/1 |
| 12 Jun 05 | Cork | Golden Olive Maiden | 4/12 | ½ | 8-11 | — | 82C | Danny Grant | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ciao won?
- Ciao (IRE) won 1 of 18 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 5.6%. Placed 3 times in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Ciao?
- Ciao (IRE) was trained by John Joseph Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 31 January 2008.
- Who is Ciao's sire?
- Ciao (IRE) is by Imperial Ballet (IRE) out of White Squall (GB), whose sire is Caerleon.
- What going does Ciao prefer?
- Ciao (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ciao's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 31 January 2008. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Ciao's sire's record?
- Imperial Ballet (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.2% of 1,342 runs since Jan 2008 (99 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 10.2% from 245. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 150.
- Who are Ciao's siblings?
- Out of White Squall (GB), Ciao (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.