Clay Allison (IRE)
Clay Allison (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts. Best effort: 4th of 5 at Fakenham (Dec 2017). Last raced off 87, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 167 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 107B | 98 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 107B | 102.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 345 runs since Aug 2011 (39 horses).
Weakest on good going: 7% from 100. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16% from 106.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 15 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 100 | 7 | 7% | −4.9 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 44 | 3 | 6.8% | −5.1 | — |
| Soft | 98 | 13 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 69 | 13 | 18.8% | +6.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | +15.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | +3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 106 | 17 | 16% | +4.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | −2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 36 | 3 | 8.3% | −3.6 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Holeinthewall Bar (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holeinthewall Bar (IRE) | 64 | 3 | 2m–2m5f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Flanagan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ian Popham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ger Fox | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fergus Gregory | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 17+24d | Fakenham | Visit Palace House This Christmas Handicap Hurdle | 4/5 | 31 | 10-9 | 87 | 103C | 70C | Ian Popham | 11/1 |
| 10 Nov 17+9d | Fontwell | Winner Plant And Access Handicap Hurdle | 6/9 | 1 | 10-13 | 92 | 91C | 81C | Fergus Gregory | 20/1 |
| 01 Nov 17+27d | Taunton | Bet Totetrifecta At Betfred.com Novices' Handicap Chase | UR/6 | — | 11-4 | 92 | — | — | Ian Popham | 16/1 |
| 05 Oct 17+141d | Huntingdon | 32Red Casino Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | 6/9 | 10 | 11-8 | 96 | — | 91A | Ian Popham | 8/1 |
| 17 May 17+12d | Punchestown | punchestown.com Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 18/24 | 6½ | 11-1 | 91 | 107B | 81A | Sean Flanagan | 20/1 |
| 05 May 17+164d | Downpatrick | Pat O'hare Bookmakers - Follow Us On Facebook Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 6/13 | 5½ | 11-10 | 93 | 98B | 102A | Sean Flanagan | 11/1 |
| 2016 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Nov 16+18d | Wexford | Loch Garman Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | PU/13 | — | 11-4 | 94 | — | — | Sean Flanagan | 25/1 |
| 04 Nov 16+161d | Down Royal | Allianz Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | PU/17 | — | 11-5 | 95 | — | — | Sean Flanagan | 9/1 |
| 27 May 16+14d | Down Royal | Data Select Maiden Hurdle | 4/20 | 1½ | 11-1 | — | — | 103A | Ger Fox | 14/1 |
| 13 May 16+167d | Kilbeggan | Tullamore Maiden Hurdle | 4/14 | 8 | 11-1 | — | — | 97A | Ger Fox | 16/1 |
| 2015 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 28 Nov 15 | Fairyhouse | Like Fairyhouse On Facebook Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 18/20 | 16 | 11-6 | — | — | 98C | Ger Fox | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Clay Allison won?
- Clay Allison (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2015 and 2017.
- Who trained Clay Allison?
- Clay Allison (IRE) was trained by Olly Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Fakenham on 4 December 2017.
- Who is Clay Allison's sire?
- Clay Allison (IRE) is by Primary (USA) out of Cockpit Lady (IRE), whose sire is Commanche Run.
- What is Clay Allison's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 4 December 2017. The highest on record is 96.
- What is Clay Allison's sire's record?
- Primary (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 345 runs since Aug 2011 (39 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good going: 7% from 100. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16% from 106.
- Who are Clay Allison's siblings?
- Out of Cockpit Lady (IRE), Clay Allison (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Holeinthewall Bar (IRE) (3). The wins came over 2m–2m5f. As at Nov 2026.