Holeinthewall Bar (IRE)
Holeinthewall Bar (IRE) is 3 from 64. Hasn't won since Jan 2017. Last raced off 76, 47lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–64Wins / Runs
- 4.7%Strike rate
- 16 (25%)Placed
- −48.75£1 level staken=64 at SP
- 0.55Fair A/E n=64 · 0.45 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 184 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 140C | 58 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 91B | 45 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 64C | 34 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 96B | 88 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 96B | 45 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 91B | 58 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 22 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 22 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 11,857 runs since Jul 2009 (945 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 234 | 27 | 11.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 3,415 | 431 | 12.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 29 |
| Good to Soft | 2,121 | 254 | 12% | −0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 3,783 | 453 | 12% | −0.2 | 2 from 18 |
| Heavy | 2,109 | 259 | 12.3% | +0.1 | 0 from 10 |
| Standard (AW) | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −3.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 124 | 13 | 10.5% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 267 | 25 | 9.4% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,372 | 396 | 11.7% | −0.5 | 1 from 22 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,296 | 539 | 12.5% | +0.3 | 1 from 36 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,982 | 376 | 12.6% | +0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 767 | 88 | 11.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Allison (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 29 | 0 | 0% | −29.00 |
| Soft | 18 | 2 | 11% | −8.75 |
| Heavy | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Limerick | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Navan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Listowel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 36 | 1 | 3% | −30.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 22 | 1 | 5% | −18.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P Heskin | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| Mr Geoff Barfoot-Saunt | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Mark Enright | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| David Mullins | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Charlie Hammond | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| M P Fogarty | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Crimin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr L J McGuinness | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cian Collins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ger Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J C Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Darcy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 39 | 1 | 3% | −33.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 19 | 2 | 11% | −9.75 |
| Blinkers | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2017 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.75 |
| 2016 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2015 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.00 |
| 2013 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 32 | 1 | 3% | −28.75 |
| Hurdle | 30 | 2 | 7% | −18.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Holeinthewall Bar won?
- Holeinthewall Bar (IRE) won 3 of 64 archived starts between 2012 and 2019, a strike rate of 4.7%. Placed 16 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Holeinthewall Bar?
- Holeinthewall Bar (IRE) was trained by Tracey Barfoot-Saunt on the most recent run on record, at Huntingdon on 19 March 2019.
- Who is Holeinthewall Bar's sire?
- Holeinthewall Bar (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Cockpit Lady (IRE), whose sire is Commanche Run.
- What going does Holeinthewall Bar prefer?
- Holeinthewall Bar (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Holeinthewall Bar's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 19 March 2019. The highest on record is 123.
- What is Holeinthewall Bar's sire's record?
- Westerner (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 11,857 runs since Jul 2009 (945 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
- Who are Holeinthewall Bar's siblings?
- Out of Cockpit Lady (IRE), Holeinthewall Bar (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.