Coming Up Easy (IRE)
Coming Up Easy won four of 14 starts on turf, including a Listed handicap chase at Killarney in Aug 2025 off an official rating of 132. All four wins came in handicaps between 2m1f and 3m on good to soft or softer ground, two of them at Limerick. The gelding was last seen when held in the Kinisla Handicap Steeplechase at Listowel in Sep 2026 off an official rating of 140.
- 4–14Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 5 (35.7%)Placed
- +7.56£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 2.58Fair A/E n=14 · 2.10 incl. margin
- 142Highest OR
- 84dBetween runs (median)longest 243 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 131
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 130B | 75 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 131B | 115 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 2 | 95A | 91 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 130B | 87 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 131B | 77 | 1 run · — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 9 analysed runs since Dec 2024
- Led 5 (56%) · 2 wins
- Prominent 3 (33%) · 1 win
- Held up 1 (11%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,802 runs since May 2008 (399 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +88.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | +12.6 | — |
| Good | 1,019 | 131 | 12.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 702 | 87 | 12.4% | +0.6 | 2 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,370 | 143 | 10.4% | −1.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 621 | 71 | 11.4% | −0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 39 | 1 | 2.6% | −9.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 65 | 15 | 23.1% | +11.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,206 | 148 | 12.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,661 | 186 | 11.2% | −0.6 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 693 | 73 | 10.5% | −1.3 | 2 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 152 | 22 | 14.5% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Rare Edition (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Pencilfulloflead (IRE)).
Family form: Diamond Ri (IRE) won at Ffos Las, 22 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rare Edition (IRE) | 20 | 6 | 2m–2m½f | Class 2 |
| Pencilfulloflead (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 2m½f–2m6½f | Grade 2 |
| Diamond Ri (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2m–3m | Class 2 |
| Humble Brag (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
| Four Throws (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.27 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 2 | 67% | +12.50 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 2 | 100% | +8.23 |
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +4.83 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.73 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mike O'Connor | 4 | 3 | 75% | +10.56 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jordan Gainford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Mr D Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 12 | 4 | 33% | +9.56 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +14.83 |
| 2024 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 3 | 33% | +10.83 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.27 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Sep 26+49d | Listowel (IRE) | Kinisla Handicap Steeplechase Went straight to front - overtaken soon after - settled just behind rivals then 3rd after 6th and 4th after 7th - dropped back and pushed along before 4 out - faded and eased before 3 out - pulled up | PU/12 | — | 11-12 | 140 | — | — | Darragh O'Keeffe | 11/2 |
| 02 Aug 26+114d | Galway (IRE) | Lord Hemphill Memorial Handicap Steeplechase Made the running from the off - stumbled at the last and driven along - challenged approaching the straight - overtaken inside the final furlong and stayed on at an even gallop to finish second | 2/11 | 3¾ | 11-2 | 140 | 53B | 146A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 4/1 |
| 10 Apr 26+146d | Aintree | Randox Topham Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Handy early - dropped a place approaching the 13th - fading before a blunder 2 out - well held by the finish | 16/27 | ¾ | 10-10 | 142 | 34C | 116C | Darragh O'Keeffe | 25/1 |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Nov 25+84d | Cheltenham | Paddy Power Gold Cup Handicap Chase (In Memory Of Edward O'Grady) (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Sat close to the pace early - stumbled at the 4th and again at the 11th - jumped badly and nearly came down 3 out - dropped away rapidly after that - beaten a long way and eased before the last | PU/12 | — | 11-8 | 142 | — | — | Darragh O'Keeffe | 13/2 |
| 23 Aug 25+124d | Killarney | O'Donoghue Ring Collection Handicap Chase (Listed) Handy early - hit front after 2nd and disputed no more - urged on 3 out - opened daylight before final fence - driven out to keep finding under pressure | 1/13 | 11-5 | 132 | 131B | 146A | Jordan Gainford | 6/1 | |
| 21 Apr 25+39d | Cork | Coolmore N.H. Sires Luxembourg Handicap Chase Set the pace from the off - urged forward approaching 3 out and again after the following fence - lost the advantage for a moment inside the final 150 yards - fought back to get on top right at the finish | 1/7 | 11-4 | 125 | 130B | 135A | Mike O'Connor | 10/3 | |
| 13 Mar 25+54d | Limerick | Ryans Cleaning Novice Handicap Chase Front from the off - stretched the field after the 2nd and in command before the 3rd - gap trimmed at the 6th - moving smoothly and pulled away 2 out - solo at the last - stayed on strongly up the run-in - won with plenty in hand | 1/6 | 11-8 | 116 | 115A | 142B | Mike O'Connor | 15/2 | |
| 18 Jan 25+42d | Navan | QuinnBet Beginners Chase Shared the pace early - sat just behind the front pair into 3rd - still 3rd at halfway - pressed for effort after 4 out but faded from there | 10/11 | 15 | 11-12 | — | 77C | 112C | Rachael Blackmore | 66/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 24+219d | Navan | QuinnBet Beginners Chase Held up towards the back - made no headway from 3 out - well held throughout - finished 12th | 12/18 | 9½ | 11-12 | — | 73C | 118C | Mike O'Connor | 50/1 |
| 02 May 24+21d | Punchestown | Conway Piling Handicap Hurdle (listed) | 19/25 | 56 | 10-5 | 123 | 73C | 105C | Rachael Blackmore | 12/1 |
| 11 Apr 24+104d | Limerick | Supermac's (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-9 | — | 95A | 128A | Mike O'Connor | 8/11F | |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 23+41d | Leopardstown | Pigsback.com Maiden Hurdle | F/8 | — | 11-12 | — | — | — | Rachael Blackmore | 16/1 |
| 18 Nov 23+243d | Navan | Kilberry Pub & Kitchen Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | nk | 11-12 | — | 87B | 118A | Rachael Blackmore | 20/1 |
| 20 Mar 23 | Navan | Racing Again March 29th (pro/am) Flat Race | 6/10 | hd | 11-9 | — | — | 68C | Mr D Roche | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Coming Up Easy won?
- Coming Up Easy (IRE) won 4 of 14 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 5 times in total (35.7% of starts).
- Who trains Coming Up Easy?
- Coming Up Easy (IRE) is trained by Henry de Bromhead, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 20 September 2026.
- Who is Coming Up Easy's sire?
- Coming Up Easy (IRE) is by Califet (FR) out of Quaspia (FR), whose sire is Fragrant Mix.
- What going does Coming Up Easy prefer?
- Coming Up Easy (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Coming Up Easy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 140, from the run on 20 September 2026. The highest on record is 142.
- What is Coming Up Easy's sire's record?
- Califet (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,802 runs since May 2008 (399 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Coming Up Easy's siblings?
- Out of Quaspia (FR), Coming Up Easy (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Rare Edition (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Pencilfulloflead (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.