Cramers Valley (IRE)
Cramers Valley is a maiden who won none of 20 starts on turf between Jun 2023 and Jun 2025. He placed four times and reached a best effort of 2 of 12 at Limerick in Apr 2025. The gelding, by Mount Nelson out of a Kalanisi mare, raced at up to 89 and last ran off 85 at Sligo in Jun 2025. He contested races from 1m5f to 3m on good to heavy ground.
- 0–20Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (20%)Placed
- −20.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=20 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 160 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 120
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 92B | 80 | — |
| Good | 4 | 120B | 101 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 87B | 33 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 92B | 82 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 120B | 80 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 92B | 90.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 88C | 75 | — |
Of 20 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 20 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Jan 2025
- Prominent 3 (38%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 6,278 runs since May 2012 (538 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −3.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 643 | 73 | 11.4% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 1,680 | 150 | 8.9% | −1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,044 | 111 | 10.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,253 | 124 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 10 |
| Heavy | 453 | 51 | 11.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,175 | 113 | 9.6% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 98 | 8 | 8.2% | −1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 864 | 85 | 9.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 678 | 49 | 7.2% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,223 | 148 | 12.1% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,594 | 155 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,203 | 119 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 537 | 52 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 81 | 8 | 9.9% | 0 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2012 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheephaven Flyer (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sligo | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiernan Power Roche | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Simon Torrens | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| James O'Sullivan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Conor Owens | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dylan Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B J Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J O'Hanlon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J P Murray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss P Elvin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Blinkers | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Jun 25+50d | Sligo | Crawford Tiles And More Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Settled in the pack - brought down at the 4th | BD/16 | — | 10-13 | 85 | — | — | Dylan Robinson | 8/1 |
| 21 Apr 25+11d | Cork | Leisure Domes Ltd Marquee Hire Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Sat close to the pace early - moved into third by halfway - driven from four out then found nothing more and dropped away thereafter | 8/18 | ½ | 10-8 | 85 | 92B | 92A | Tiernan Power Roche | 4/1J |
| 10 Apr 25+21d | Limerick | Event Trax Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Sat close up early - hit the front after the 1st and pulled clear by the 2nd - margin narrowed after three out - overtaken turning into the straight - unable to threaten the winner on the run-in | 2/12 | 2½ | 10-7 | 84 | 113A | 104A | Tiernan Power Roche | 5/2F |
| 20 Mar 25+35d | Cork | Racing Home For Easter Festival April 19th - 21st Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Sprinted to the front early and opened a big gap by the 2nd - margin narrowed to three lengths by halfway then driven out in the straight before being overtaken near the last - unable to threaten the winner to the line | 2/18 | 3¼ | 10-7 | 79 | 120B | 110A | Simon Torrens | 6/1 |
| 13 Feb 25+21d | Clonmel | Kilmolash (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 2) Sat close to the front pair early - hit the front and shared the advantage after the 4th before giving it up 5 out - pressed for effort and lost ground after 3 out - eased out of contention before the following fence | PU/12 | — | 10-8 | 82 | — | — | Mr B J Walsh | 9/1 |
| 23 Jan 25+10d | Gowran Park | Langtons Kilkenny Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Needed encouragement early before going in front - lost advantage entering straight - down in mid-pack over 2 out - unable to threaten those in front and stayed on same speed to finish 4th | 4/16 | 16 | 10-6 | 83 | 87B | 95A | Aidan Kelly | 10/1 |
| 13 Jan 25+12d | Punchestown | Join The Punchestown Members Club Handicap Hurdle Held up early - improved position past 5th - up to 8th but faded back to 10th - brief place inside final two furlongs without threatening - dropped away before the last | 10/13 | nk | 9-13 | 85 | 92B | 77A | Tiernan Power Roche | 4/1 |
| 01 Jan 25+160d | Fairyhouse | Easter Festival 18th - 20th April Handicap Hurdle Towards the back - small error at the first - nudged into contention approaching the straight - made no impact from 2 out and finished well held | 9/20 | 1½ | 10-2 | 86 | 88C | 87C | Daniel King | 16/1 |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Jul 24+40d | Wexford | Fleadh Cheoil Wexford Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 2) | 7/13 | ¾ | 11-0 | 87 | 92B | 102A | Simon Torrens | 10/1 |
| 15 Jun 24+18d | Downpatrick | Randox (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 4/15 | 5 | 11-7 | 88 | 89B | 100A | Tiernan Power Roche | 7/1 |
| 28 May 24+35d | Ballinrobe | FBD Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 5/16 | 1¾ | 11-7 | 88 | 72B | 101A | Simon Torrens | 9/1 |
| 23 Apr 24+44d | Tipperary | Junction Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 6/19 | 1½ | 11-7 | 88 | 87B | 103A | Simon Torrens | 7/1 |
| 10 Mar 24+87d | Naas | Bar One Racing 'Price Boosts All 28 Favourites At Cheltenham' Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 2) | 5/19 | 2¾ | 10-11 | 88 | 71B | 101A | P J O'Hanlon | 12/1 |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Dec 23+25d | Naas | John Thomas McNamara Series (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 2/15 | nk | 11-6 | 85 | 73B | 109A | Mr J P Murray | 50/1 |
| 19 Nov 23+50d | Navan | Gaeil Colmcille GAA Kells 'Day At The Races' Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 13/22 | 1½ | 10-10 | 87 | 33C | 81C | James O'Sullivan | 125/1 |
| 30 Sep 23+41d | Gowran Park | Joe Bollard Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 13/19 | 13 | 11-4 | 89 | -1C | 90C | James O'Sullivan | 25/1 |
| 20 Aug 23+24d | Tramore | Frank King Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 7/8 | ½ | 10-8 | — | 30C | 90C | Conor Owens | 80/1 |
| 27 Jul 23+18d | Limerick | Hurling For Cancer Moves To Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow August 21st Maiden Hurdle | 14/16 | 1¼ | 11-0 | — | 49B | 79A | Conor Owens | 100/1 |
| 09 Jul 23+27d | Sligo | Killyhevlin Lakeside Hotel & Lodges Maiden Hurdle | 7/10 | ½ | 10-8 | — | 75A | 87A | James O'Sullivan | 40/1 |
| 12 Jun 23 | Roscommon | Castlecoote (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 6/10 | 4 | 10-12 | — | — | 57C | Miss P Elvin | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cramers Valley won?
- Cramers Valley (IRE) has yet to win, from 20 archived starts between 2023 and 2025. Placed 4 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Cramers Valley?
- Cramers Valley (IRE) was trained by P J Rothwell on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 10 June 2025.
- Who is Cramers Valley's sire?
- Cramers Valley (IRE) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Derravaragh Lilly (IRE), whose sire is Kalanisi.
- What is Cramers Valley's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 10 June 2025. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Cramers Valley's sire's record?
- Mount Nelson (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 6,278 runs since May 2012 (538 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Cramers Valley's siblings?
- Out of Derravaragh Lilly (IRE), Cramers Valley (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.