Cresswell Breeze (GB)
Cresswell Breeze (GB) is 5 from 27. Hasn't won since Nov 2017. Last raced off a career-high mark of 137.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Cresswell Breeze (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crock's Bottom (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 5–27Wins / Runs
- 18.5%Strike rate
- 13 (48.1%)Placed
- −8.94£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 1.14Fair A/E n=27 · 0.99 incl. margin
- 137Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 230 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 103
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 103A | 76.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 134B | 133 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 4 | 103A | 87 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 134B | 132 | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,311 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 404 | 58 | 14.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Good | 3,126 | 462 | 14.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,897 | 259 | 13.7% | −0.5 | 1 from 9 |
| Soft | 1,977 | 260 | 13.2% | −1 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 766 | 118 | 15.4% | +1.2 | 3 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 127 | 19 | 15% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 102 | 16 | 15.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,205 | 299 | 13.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,707 | 381 | 14.1% | −0.1 | 2 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,499 | 363 | 14.5% | +0.3 | 2 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 791 | 118 | 14.9% | +0.7 | 1 from 6 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Cresswell Legend (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m3f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Cresswell Legend (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cresswell Legend (GB) | 19 | 5 | 2m–3m | Class 3 |
| Cresswell Queen (GB) | 22 | 3 | 3m–3m3f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.50 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 3 | 60% | +1.56 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +4.00 |
| Class 1 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 40% | −1.44 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.33 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 2 | 22% | −3.67 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | −1.27 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Coleman | 7 | 2 | 29% | −1.77 |
| David Noonan | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.17 |
| Ryan Mahon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Rachael Green | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Nixon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick Corbett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 24 | 5 | 21% | −5.94 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2015 | 8 | 4 | 50% | +2.06 |
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 17 | 2 | 12% | −6.00 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 3 | 43% | +0.06 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Cresswell Breeze won?
- Cresswell Breeze (GB) won 5 of 27 archived starts between 2014 and 2018, a strike rate of 18.5%. Placed 13 times in total (48.1% of starts).
- Who trained Cresswell Breeze?
- Cresswell Breeze (GB) was trained by Anthony Honeyball on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 23 February 2018.
- Who is Cresswell Breeze's sire?
- Cresswell Breeze (GB) is by Midnight Legend (GB) out of Cresswell Willow (IRE), whose sire is Witness Box.
- What going does Cresswell Breeze prefer?
- Cresswell Breeze (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 5 starts (60%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cresswell Breeze's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 137, from the run on 23 February 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Cresswell Breeze's sire's record?
- Midnight Legend (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,311 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Cresswell Breeze's siblings?
- Out of Cresswell Willow (IRE), Cresswell Breeze (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Cresswell Legend (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Cresswell Legend (GB)). The wins came over 2m–3m3f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Cresswell Breeze produced winners?
- As a dam, Cresswell Breeze (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.