Dawson City (GB)
Dawson City won seven of 52 starts on turf between Jan 2014 and Apr 2022. Six of those wins came over 3m, three on heavy ground and two at Exeter. He won the Somerset National Handicap Chase at Wincanton in Jan 2021 off 124 and the St Marys Hospice Veterans Handicap Chase at Cartmel in May 2021 off 128. Aged 13 at his last run in Apr 2022, he finished third of 12 in a Class 4 hunters chase at Cheltenham off an official rating of 122.
- 7–52Wins / Runs
- 13.5%Strike rate
- 20 (38.5%)Placed
- +7.00£1 level staken=52 at SP
- 1.32Fair A/E n=52 · 1.14 incl. margin
- 139Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 239 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 150
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 150B | 106 | — |
| Good | 5 | 118A | 76 | — |
| Heavy | 5 | 116B | 82 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 119B | 108.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 19 | 150B | 106 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 82A | 70.5 | — |
Of 36 runs looked at, 13 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (10) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 36 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,311 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 404 | 58 | 14.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Good | 3,126 | 462 | 14.8% | +0.6 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 1,897 | 259 | 13.7% | −0.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 1,977 | 260 | 13.2% | −1 | 2 from 21 |
| Heavy | 766 | 118 | 15.4% | +1.2 | 3 from 16 |
| Standard (AW) | 127 | 19 | 15% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 102 | 16 | 15.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,205 | 299 | 13.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,707 | 381 | 14.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,499 | 363 | 14.5% | +0.3 | 1 from 13 |
| Over 3m | 791 | 118 | 14.9% | +0.7 | 6 from 34 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Ridgeway Flyer (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Ridgeway Flyer (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeway Flyer (GB) | 18 | 5 | 2m–2m7f | Class 3 |
| Lucette Annie (GB) | 6 | 1 | 3m | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 21 | 2 | 10% | +5.00 |
| Heavy | 16 | 3 | 19% | −1.00 |
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | +2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 35 | 5 | 14% | +3.50 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +13.50 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 12 | 2 | 17% | +4.00 |
| Cheltenham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Taunton | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Wincanton | 4 | 2 | 50% | +7.50 |
| Warwick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kelso | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Plumpton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Towcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 34 | 6 | 18% | +8.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 1 | 8% | +4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Thornton | 20 | 3 | 15% | +9.50 |
| Rex Dingle | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| Tom Bellamy | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Miss Chloe Emsley | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Millie Wonnacott | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| James Best | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Houlihan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 50 | 7 | 14% | +9.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +11.50 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| 2018 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| 2014 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 42 | 5 | 12% | −3.50 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 2 | 29% | +13.50 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Dawson City won?
- Dawson City (GB) won 7 of 52 archived starts between 2014 and 2022, a strike rate of 13.5%. Placed 20 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained Dawson City?
- Dawson City (GB) was trained by Polly Gundry on the most recent run on record, at Cheltenham on 29 April 2022.
- Who is Dawson City's sire?
- Dawson City (GB) is by Midnight Legend (GB) out of Running For Annie (GB), whose sire is Gunner B.
- What going does Dawson City prefer?
- Dawson City (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 16 starts (18.8%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dawson City's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 122, from the run on 29 April 2022. The highest on record is 139.
- What is Dawson City's sire's record?
- Midnight Legend (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,311 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Dawson City's siblings?
- Out of Running For Annie (GB), Dawson City (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Ridgeway Flyer (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Ridgeway Flyer (GB)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.