De Courcey Sunrise (IRE)
De Courcey Sunrise (IRE) is 3 from 15. Won last time out at Tramore.
- 3–15Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 7 (46.7%)Placed
- +13.50£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 2.89Fair A/E n=15 · 2.13 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 68dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 7,022 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,537 | 742 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twilight Trish (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Thurles | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +15.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Cullen | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| D J Casey | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Kevin Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ken Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss M L Hallahan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 7 | 2 | 29% | +13.50 |
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +13.50 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 3 | 33% | +19.50 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Aug 07+16d | Tramore | Irish Daily Star Handicap Chase (0-123) | 1/11 | 11-1 | 103 | 101C | Phillip Enright | 9/2J | |
| 03 Aug 07+13d | Galway | Tony O'Malley Memorial Handicap Chase | 4/18 | 4 | 9-13 | 93 | 105C | Kevin Coleman | 14/1 |
| 21 Jul 07+55d | Tipperary | Gateway Properties Handicap Chase | 1/6 | 9-10 | 87 | 95C | D J Casey | 14/1 | |
| 27 May 07+14d | Tralee | Denny Handicap Chase (0-116) | 11/15 | 5½ | 11-0 | 102 | 82C | John Cullen | 14/1 |
| 13 May 07+28d | Killarney | Malton Hotel Chase | 4/8 | 5½ | 11-2 | 102 | 84C | John Cullen | 25/1 |
| 15 Apr 07+10d | Tramore | Waterford & Tramore Directors Chase | 3/6 | 3½ | 11-12 | 104 | 106C | John Cullen | 9/1 |
| 05 Apr 07+109d | Clonmel | Powerstown Chase | 8/8 | 25 | 11-12 | 104 | 83C | John Cullen | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 06+555d | Thurles | Horse & Jockey Hotel Handicap Chase (0-116) | 14/18 | 1 | 11-2 | 105 | 91C | Ken Whelan | 16/1 |
| 2005 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Jun 05+14d | Wexford | Riverside Park Hotel Beginners Chase | 1/14 | 11-9 | — | — | Mark Walsh | 7/1 | |
| 27 May 05+54d | Wexford | Bettyville Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | 2½ | 11-4 | 85 | 71C | Barry Geraghty | 8/1 |
| 03 Apr 05+31d | Tramore | Graun Hill Handicap Hurdle (70-95) | 3/16 | ½ | 10-11 | 82 | 133C | R Walsh | 11/2 |
| 03 Mar 05+21d | Limerick | Cheltenham Gold Cup Lunch Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | 7 | 11-12 | 82 | 94C | D J Casey | 7/1 |
| 10 Feb 05+11d | Thurles | Novice Handicap Hurdle (70-95) | 3/18 | 6 | 10-9 | 82 | 94C | Paul Carberry | 7/1 |
| 30 Jan 05+24d | Tramore | Saltan Properties Lady Riders Handicap Hurdle (70-95) | 4/16 | 6 | 10-4 | 83 | 87C | Miss M L Hallahan | 20/1 |
| 06 Jan 05 | Thurles | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | 12/18 | 4 | 11-4 | — | 100C | Barry Geraghty | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has De Courcey Sunrise won?
- De Courcey Sunrise (IRE) won 3 of 15 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 7 times in total (46.7% of starts).
- Who trained De Courcey Sunrise?
- De Courcey Sunrise (IRE) was trained by Thomas Gerard O'Leary on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 19 August 2007.
- Who is De Courcey Sunrise's sire?
- De Courcey Sunrise (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Twilight Sunset (GB), whose sire is Deep Run.
- What going does De Courcey Sunrise prefer?
- De Courcey Sunrise (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is De Courcey Sunrise's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 19 August 2007. The highest on record is 105.
- What is De Courcey Sunrise's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are De Courcey Sunrise's siblings?
- Out of Twilight Sunset (GB), De Courcey Sunrise (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.