Declaration of War (IRE)
Declaration of War (IRE) is 2 from 8, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Vodafone Woodcote Stakes at Epsom Downs (Jun 2007). Hasn't won since Jun 2007. Last raced off 106, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- +3.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 2.42Fair A/E n=8 · 2.04 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 173 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 936 runs since Jan 2008 (80 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.4% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 42 | 4 | 9.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 209 | 20 | 9.6% | +0.2 | 2 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 134 | 18 | 13.4% | +4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 226 | 19 | 8.4% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 105 | 10 | 9.5% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 217 | 17 | 7.8% | −1.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 5 | 12.5% | +3.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 176 | 13 | 7.4% | −2 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 282 | 25 | 8.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 256 | 25 | 9.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 90 | 10 | 11.1% | +1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 63 | 5 | 7.9% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | +0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | +23.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
At least 12 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Truancy (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Soraaya (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truancy (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 7f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Soraaya (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 6f | Group 3 |
| Mean Machine (IRE) | 26 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Freak Occurence (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Sahaayeb (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| My Mate (IRE) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| Beckett Hall (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Dark Ambition (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Rooney O'mara (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Idontknow Hisname (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Ferdowsi (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Foxy Dancer (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
The twelve with most wins are shown; the family holds more.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 2 | 50% | +7.50 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +6.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 7 | 2 | 29% | +4.50 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +5.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Sep 08+150d | Goodwood | Select Racing UK On Sky 432 Stakes (Group 3) | 8/8 | 7 | 8-7 | 106 | 60A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 17 Apr 08+173d | Newmarket | banshahousestables.com Craven Stakes (Group 3) | 7/10 | 2 | 8-12 | 115 | 66C | Robert Havlin | 14/1 |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Oct 07+20d | Doncaster | Racing Post Trophy (Group 1) (Str) | 6/12 | 1½ | 9-0 | 106 | 77C | Robert Havlin | 14/1 |
| 07 Oct 07+86d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Grand Criterium) (Colts & Fillies) | 2/8 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | — | Ryan Moore | 16/1 |
| 13 Jul 07+24d | Newmarket | Weatherbys Superlative Stakes (Group 2) | 2/10 | nk | 9-0 | — | 83C | Robert Havlin | 4/1 |
| 19 Jun 07+17d | Ascot | Coventry Stakes (Group 2) | 8/20 | ½ | 9-1 | — | 75C | Robert Havlin | 9/2 |
| 02 Jun 07+14d | Epsom Downs | Vodafone Woodcote Stakes (Listed) | 1/13 | 9-0 | — | 88C | Robert Havlin | 9/2 | |
| 19 May 07 | Newmarket | betdirectpoker.com $50K Freeroll Tomorrow Novice Stakes | 1/8 | 8-12 | — | 87C | Robert Havlin | 5/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Declaration of War won?
- Declaration of War (IRE) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2007 and 2008, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Declaration of War?
- Declaration of War (IRE) was trained by Peter Chapple-Hyam on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 14 September 2008.
- Who is Declaration of War's sire?
- Declaration of War (IRE) is by Okawango (USA) out of Date Mate (USA), whose sire is Thorn Dance.
- What going does Declaration of War prefer?
- Declaration of War (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Declaration of War's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 106, from the run on 14 September 2008. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Declaration of War's sire's record?
- Okawango (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 936 runs since Jan 2008 (80 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.4% from 134.
- Who are Declaration of War's siblings?
- Out of Date Mate (USA), Declaration of War (IRE) has at least 12 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Truancy (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Soraaya (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m. As at Nov 2026.