Rooney O'mara (GB)
Rooney O'mara (GB) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 14 at Limerick (Oct 2016). Last raced off 46, 12lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Rooney O'mara (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Edwina Sheeran (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Edwina Sheeran (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwina Sheeran (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 58Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 342 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 84C | 71.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 50C | 48 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 84C | 57 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 109C | 77.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 4,271 runs since Mar 2016 (320 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 572. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 448 | 45 | 10% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 918 | 79 | 8.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 422 | 35 | 8.3% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 779 | 48 | 6.2% | −2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 286 | 23 | 8% | −0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,395 | 147 | 10.5% | +1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 572 | 76 | 13.3% | +4.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,504 | 118 | 7.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 932 | 77 | 8.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 685 | 73 | 10.7% | +1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 363 | 18 | 5% | −3.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 171 | 14 | 8.2% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
At least 12 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Truancy (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Soraaya (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truancy (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 7f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Soraaya (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 6f | Group 3 |
| Declaration Of War (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 6f | Listed |
| Mean Machine (IRE) | 26 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Freak Occurence (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Sahaayeb (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| My Mate (IRE) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| Beckett Hall (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Dark Ambition (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Idontknow Hisname (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Ferdowsi (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Foxy Dancer (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
The twelve with most wins are shown; the family holds more.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N G McCullagh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Gallagher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Slattery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Feb 19+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Coral Bet 5 Get 20 In Free Bets Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | 13/14 | 21 | 8-10 | 46 | 50C | 27C | Mark Gallagher | 66/1 |
| 25 Jan 19+191d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Business Club Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 14/14 | 14 | 8-4 | 48 | 46C | 30C | Andrew Slattery | 66/1 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Jul 18+14d | Killarney | Corcorans Furniture & Carpets Maiden | 6/6 | 15 | 9-9 | 51 | 79C | 58C | Killian Leonard | 66/1 |
| 04 Jul 18+342d | Bellewstown | Hilltown Fillies Maiden | 6/9 | 3½ | 9-12 | 51 | 109C | 62C | Conor Hoban | 66/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Jul 17+20d | Leopardstown | Stunning Handicap (45-75) | 18/20 | ½ | 8-12 | 57 | 84C | 47A | N G McCullagh | 33/1 |
| 07 Jul 17+271d | Bellewstown | Hennessy & Perrozzi Handicap (45-75) | 10/13 | 1 | 8-13 | 58 | 64C | 45A | N G McCullagh | 25/1 |
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 16+6d | Curragh | Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 7/7 | 16 | 9-0 | — | 28C | 43C | N G McCullagh | 80/1 |
| 03 Oct 16+30d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 3/14 | 4¼ | 9-0 | — | 77C | 61A | N G McCullagh | 14/1 |
| 03 Sep 16 | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Auction Maiden | 9/16 | ¾ | 8-10 | — | — | 61A | Conor Hoban | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rooney O'mara won?
- Rooney O'mara (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2016 and 2019. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Rooney O'mara?
- Rooney O'mara (GB) was trained by W M Roper on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 15 February 2019.
- Who is Rooney O'mara's sire?
- Rooney O'mara (GB) is by Dragon Pulse (IRE) out of Date Mate (USA), whose sire is Thorn Dance.
- What is Rooney O'mara's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 15 February 2019. The highest on record is 58.
- What is Rooney O'mara's sire's record?
- Dragon Pulse (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 4,271 runs since Mar 2016 (320 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 572. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.
- Who are Rooney O'mara's siblings?
- Out of Date Mate (USA), Rooney O'mara (GB) has at least 12 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Truancy (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Soraaya (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Rooney O'mara produced winners?
- As a dam, Rooney O'mara (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Edwina Sheeran (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Edwina Sheeran (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Nov 2026.