Divin Desir (FR)
Divin Desir (FR) is yet to win from 35 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 3rd of 13 at Cork (Mar 2019). Last raced off 80, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–35Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (11.4%)Placed
- −34.00£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=34 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 272 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 121C | 78 | — |
| Soft | 7 | 83A | 68 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 86B | 68 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 91C | 77 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 121C | 87.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 97C | 70 | — |
| Good | 2 | 86C | 75.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 82C | 72.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 97C | 86 | — |
Of 34 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: did not complete (5) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 27 figures from 34 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 129 runs since Jan 2008 (8 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +28.4 | — |
| Good | 35 | 3 | 8.6% | −3 | 0 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | +14.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 48 | 4 | 8.3% | −3.3 | 0 from 14 |
| Heavy | 17 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | +2 | 0 from 16 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 29 | 1 | 3.4% | −8.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 55 | 6 | 10.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | +17.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Good | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Punchestown | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Galway | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Roscommon | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tipperary | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saumur | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Short | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ricky Doyle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gavin Brouder | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Daniel Holden | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| B J Cooper | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gary Halpin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gearoid Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B Lawless | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Slattery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Timmons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Romain Julliot | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 28 | 0 | 0% | −27.00 |
| Visor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2018 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2017 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 23 | 0 | 0% | −23.00 |
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Oct 20+6d | Tipperary | Golden Handicap Chase (0-95) (Div 1) | PU/12 | — | 10-6 | 80 | — | — | Gavin Brouder | 25/1 |
| 14 Oct 20+14d | Punchestown | Punchestown Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | PU/18 | — | 9-13 | 80 | — | — | Jack Hogan | 50/1 |
| 30 Sep 20+23d | Punchestown | Europrint Wicklow Handicap Chase (0-102) | PU/17 | — | 10-13 | 85 | — | — | Danny Mullins | 66/1 |
| 07 Sep 20+45d | Galway | Galway Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 10/17 | ¾ | 10-10 | 80 | 68C | 72C | Gearoid Brouder | 80/1 |
| 24 Jul 20+11d | Cork | Churchfield Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | PU/14 | — | 11-1 | 80 | — | — | Danny Mullins | 28/1 |
| 13 Jul 20+272d | Roscommon | Oran Chase | 6/6 | 53 | 11-0 | — | — | 76C | Danny Mullins | 125/1 |
| 2019 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 19+49d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 8/15 | 4½ | 10-1 | 80 | 98B | 77A | Adam Short | 16/1 |
| 27 Aug 19+15d | Ballinrobe | Corrib Oil Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 4/13 | 8½ | 10-11 | 80 | 73B | 85A | Sean Flanagan | 16/1 |
| 12 Aug 19+12d | Ballinrobe | Broderick's Electrical Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 5/9 | 3 | 9-10 | 80 | 83A | 86A | Jonathan Moore | 8/1 |
| 31 Jul 19+8d | Galway | Tote Supporting Irish Racing Since 1930 Maiden Hurdle | 6/14 | 5 | 11-5 | 80 | 67C | 89A | Daniel Holden | 66/1 |
| 23 Jul 19+14d | Ballinrobe | Sweeney Oil Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 4/16 | 2½ | 10-12 | 80 | 81B | 101A | Sean Flanagan | 20/1 |
| 09 Jul 19+28d | Roscommon | Larry O'Farrelly Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 12/17 | 3¼ | 10-4 | 80 | 78B | 70A | Daniel Holden | 25/1 |
| 11 Jun 19+33d | Roscommon | Ladies Day At Roscommon Racecourse On Monday 8th July Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 15/18 | 8 | 10-12 | 81 | 66C | 66C | B J Cooper | 14/1 |
| 09 May 19+27d | Tipperary | Ryans Cleaning Event Specialists Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 1) | 4/18 | shd | 10-1 | 80 | 121C | 96A | Adam Short | 33/1 |
| 12 Apr 19+22d | Ballinrobe | Killeen Sportsgrounds Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 15/16 | 5½ | 10-11 | 80 | 39C | 70C | B J Cooper | 11/1 |
| 21 Mar 19+66d | Cork | CIT Cream Of The Crop (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 3/13 | 3½ | 10-3 | 80 | 70B | 98A | Mr B Lawless | 10/1 |
| 14 Jan 19+14d | Punchestown | Watch Racing TV Now Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 7/12 | 2½ | 9-11 | 80 | 65A | 87A | Jonathan Moore | 9/1 |
| 2018 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 18+63d | Punchestown | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 4/22 | 2½ | 10-9 | 80 | 86B | 104A | Gavin Brouder | 50/1 |
| 29 Oct 18+21d | Galway | Reaney's Of Galway Supporting NUIG Volunteer Services Abroad Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 13/18 | nk | 8-5 | 45 | 54C | 36C | Danny Sheehy | 50/1 |
| 08 Oct 18+17d | Tipperary | Follow Tipperary Races On Twitter Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 11/19 | 4¼ | 10-2 | 80 | 91C | 77C | Adam Short | 40/1 |
| 21 Sep 18+31d | Ballinrobe | Broderick's Electrical Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 11/15 | 2 | 10-8 | 82 | 77B | 73A | Adam Short | 25/1 |
| 21 Aug 18+29d | Sligo | Guinness Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 13/16 | 2¼ | 10-5 | 86 | 72B | 70A | Adam Short | 33/1 |
| 23 Jul 18+27d | Ballinrobe | Tote Handicap | 7/7 | ½ | 7-11 | 57 | 97C | 39C | Andrew Slattery | 40/1 |
| 26 Jun 18+14d | Ballinrobe | Brendan McNulty Memorial Maiden | 11/12 | 10 | 9-4 | 49 | 86C | 62C | Gary Halpin | 100/1 |
| 12 Jun 18+42d | Roscommon | Roscommon Racecourse Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 12/17 | 1¾ | 11-2 | 90 | 80B | 82A | Adam Short | 28/1 |
| 01 May 18+203d | Ballinrobe | Paddy Smyth Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | PU/16 | — | 11-0 | 95 | — | — | Ricky Doyle | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 17+11d | Galway | Galway City & Salthill Publicans Charity Handicap Hurdle | 8/11 | 13 | 9-10 | 97 | 66B | 67A | Jonathan Moore | 33/1 |
| 29 Sep 17+11d | Gowran Park | Paulstown Maiden Hurdle | 6/19 | 1½ | 11-2 | — | — | 97A | Ricky Doyle | 100/1 |
| 18 Sep 17+20d | Galway | Galway 2020 Maiden Hurdle | 6/12 | 13 | 11-3 | — | 39A | 85A | Ricky Doyle | 100/1 |
| 29 Aug 17+24d | Ballinrobe | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 9/12 | 8½ | 11-2 | — | 51C | 81C | Chris Timmons | 66/1 |
| 05 Aug 17+12d | Galway (IRE) | Terry Cunningham Memorial Handicap | 14/17 | 6½ | 8-4 | 56 | 82C | 45C | Chris Hayes | 50/1 |
| 24 Jul 17+14d | Ballinrobe | Win Big With Tote Maiden | 9/14 | 1 | 9-11 | — | 65C | 62A | Gary Halpin | 100/1 |
| 10 Jul 17+13d | Roscommon | Lilac Rooms Maiden | 12/13 | 4½ | 9-7 | — | 80C | 62C | Chris Hayes | 80/1 |
| 27 Jun 17+107d | Ballinrobe | Brendan McNulty Memorial Maiden | 10/14 | 4½ | 9-7 | — | 58C | 58C | Chris Hayes | 40/1 |
| 12 Mar 17 | Saumur | Prix Du Conseil General De Maine Et Loire (AQPS) | 10/4 | dht | 10-3 | — | — | — | Romain Julliot | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Divin Desir won?
- Divin Desir (FR) has yet to win, from 35 archived starts between 2017 and 2020. Placed 4 times in total (11.4% of starts).
- Who trained Divin Desir?
- Divin Desir (FR) was trained by I Madden on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 20 October 2020.
- Who is Divin Desir's sire?
- Divin Desir (FR) is by Fado (FR) out of Kivixia (FR), whose sire is Franc Bleu Argent.
- What is Divin Desir's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 20 October 2020. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Divin Desir's sire's record?
- Fado (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 129 runs since Jan 2008 (8 horses), Flat and jumps together.