Dragon Kuza (GB)
Dragon Kuza (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 4th of 5 at Chelmsford City (AW) (May 2018).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 54Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 82
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 82B | 60 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 69C | 59.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 69C | 59 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 82B | 71 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 4,263 runs since Jan 2008 (320 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 570. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 448 | 45 | 10% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 918 | 79 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 422 | 35 | 8.3% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 773 | 47 | 6.1% | −2.8 | — |
| Heavy | 286 | 23 | 8% | −0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,393 | 147 | 10.6% | +1.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 570 | 76 | 13.3% | +4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,501 | 118 | 7.9% | −1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 929 | 76 | 8.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 685 | 73 | 10.7% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 363 | 18 | 5% | −3.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 171 | 14 | 8.2% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Georgia Dobie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Crehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Garbutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Brock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Jun 19+34d | Brighton | Rag 'N' Bone Man Live Here 27 July Apprentice Handicap | 13/13 | 1 | 8-9 | 48 | 69C | 33C | Megan Nicholls | 16/1 |
| 30 Apr 19+18d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Celebrate April's Hero Michael Orr Classified Stakes | 10/15 | 1¼ | 8-0 | 50 | 82B | 27A | Georgia Dobie | 6/1 |
| 12 Apr 19+9d | Kempton (AW) | Wise Betting At racingtv.com Handicap (Div 1) | 9/11 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 54 | 60A | 37A | Mark Crehan | 14/1 |
| 03 Apr 19+253d | Kempton (AW) | racingtv.com Handicap (Div 1) | 5/9 | ½ | 9-6 | 54 | 64A | 49A | Adam Kirby | 7/2 |
| 2018 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Jul 18+13d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Hop House 13 Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 9/11 | 2¾ | 9-2 | — | 54C | 41C | Pat Cosgrave | 33/1 |
| 11 Jul 18+69d | Lingfield | Parker Andrews Novice Median Auction Stakes | 6/8 | 5 | 8-13 | — | 50A | 31A | Noel Garbutt | 16/1 |
| 03 May 18 | Chelmsford City (AW) | toteplacepot Races 1 To 6 Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 4/5 | 2¼ | 9-2 | — | 54C | 48B | Danny Brock | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dragon Kuza won?
- Dragon Kuza (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2018 and 2019.
- Who trained Dragon Kuza?
- Dragon Kuza (GB) was trained by Hugo Palmer on the most recent run on record, at Brighton on 3 June 2019.
- Who is Dragon Kuza's sire?
- Dragon Kuza (GB) is by Dragon Pulse (IRE) out of Mylaporyours (IRE), whose sire is Jeremy.
- What is Dragon Kuza's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 3 June 2019. The highest on record is 54.
- What is Dragon Kuza's sire's record?
- Dragon Pulse (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 4,263 runs since Jan 2008 (320 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 570. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.