Drumcliff (IRE)
Drumcliff won five of 31 starts on turf between Dec 2015 and Oct 2023. He gained his biggest success in the Clarke Chase at Uttoxeter over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground off a mark of 139 and also won at Ascot, Wincanton and Sligo. Three of those wins came on soft going. Aged 12 at his last run in Oct 2023, he won the SF Engineering Handicap Hurdle at Sligo over 3m on soft ground off a mark of 107.
- 5–31Wins / Runs
- 16.1%Strike rate
- 11 (35.5%)Placed
- −2.17£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 1.35Fair A/E n=31 · 1.13 incl. margin
- 142Highest OR
- 96dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 137
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 150A | 99.5 | — |
| Good | 6 | 137B | 105.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 134B | 78 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 125C | 107 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 150A | 118 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 94C | 89 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 28 runs looked at, 10 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (5) · did not complete (4) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 28 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,049 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | — |
| Good | 7,022 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 3 from 15 |
| Heavy | 2,759 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,696 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,537 | 742 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 12 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | 1 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Simonsig (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Simonsig (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simonsig (GB) | 13 | 8 | 2m–2m5f | Grade 1 |
| Dusart (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 2m½f–3m | Class 2 |
| A Path To Ronda (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 2m–2m6f | Class 4 |
| Simarthur (GB) | 15 | 3 | 2m–3m | Class 4 |
| Simone (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 2m½f | — |
| Simonia (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Simonsfleur (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 15 | 3 | 20% | +0.08 |
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.25 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +4.08 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ascot | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.75 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.92 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss A B O'Connor | 10 | 3 | 30% | +11.75 |
| Niall P Madden | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.67 |
| Barry Geraghty | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Richie McLernon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J B Kane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 20 | 3 | 15% | −0.92 |
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.25 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.75 |
| 2017 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.33 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 17 | 3 | 18% | +2.08 |
| Hurdle | 12 | 1 | 8% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Drumcliff (IRE) won?
- Drumcliff (IRE) won 5 of 31 archived starts between 2015 and 2023, a strike rate of 16.1%. Placed 11 times in total (35.5% of starts).
- Who trained Drumcliff (IRE)?
- Drumcliff (IRE) was trained by Padraig Roche on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 27 October 2023.
- Who is Drumcliff (IRE)'s sire?
- Drumcliff (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Dusty Too (GB), whose sire is Terimon.
- What going does Drumcliff (IRE) prefer?
- Drumcliff (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 15 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Drumcliff (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 107, from the run on 27 October 2023. The highest on record is 142.
- What is Drumcliff (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,049 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are Drumcliff (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Dusty Too (GB), Drumcliff (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Simonsig (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Simonsig (GB)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.