Duartin (IRE)
Duartin (IRE) is 1 from 15. Hasn't won since Aug 2007.
- 1–15Wins / Runs
- 6.7%Strike rate
- 8 (53.3%)Placed
- −12.25£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.79Fair A/E n=15 · 0.56 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 408 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 644 runs since Jan 2008 (55 horses).
Strongest on good going: 13.4% from 172. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.9% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 106 | 10 | 9.4% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 172 | 23 | 13.4% | +3.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 93 | 9 | 9.7% | −0.4 | — |
| Soft | 127 | 12 | 9.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 48 | 2 | 4.2% | −5.9 | 1 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 90 | 9 | 10% | −0.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 156 | 12 | 7.7% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 62 | 3 | 4.8% | −5.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 179 | 21 | 11.7% | +1.6 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 134 | 20 | 14.9% | +4.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 69 | 8 | 11.6% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −1.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.25 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr J E Burns | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.25 |
| Tom Doyle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.25 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Apr 10+32d | Gowran Park | Freshford Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 2/20 | 1¼ | 10-13 | 102 | 123A | Paul Townend | 7/1 |
| 13 Mar 10+32d | Limerick | 11th April Racing In Red Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 9/18 | 2 | 11-1 | 103 | 99A | Mr J E Burns | 10/1 |
| 09 Feb 10+20d | Fairyhouse | Solerina's Restaurant Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 12/16 | 7 | 11-0 | 104 | 98C | Mr J E Burns | 5/1 |
| 20 Jan 10+284d | Punchestown | Thoroughbred County Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 2/13 | 1 | 10-10 | 99 | 116A | Mr J E Burns | 10/1 |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Apr 09+14d | Cork | Charleville Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 2/22 | ½ | 11-3 | 93 | 132A | Tom Doyle | 10/1 |
| 28 Mar 09+13d | Navan | Kells Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 4/23 | 4½ | 11-3 | 93 | 109A | Mark Walsh | 16/1 |
| 15 Mar 09+15d | Limerick | Greenmount Racing Club Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 6/15 | 2 | 11-5 | 95 | 94A | Tom Doyle | 14/1 |
| 28 Feb 09+408d | Navan | Nobber Maiden Hurdle | 14/27 | 8 | 11-5 | 95 | 84C | Mr J E Burns | 14/1 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Jan 08+12d | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | 5/18 | 3 | 11-12 | 93 | 130A | Andrew J McNamara | 9/2F |
| 05 Jan 08+7d | Cork | McCarthy Insurance Group (Pro-Am) Flat Race | 2/12 | 8 | 11-7 | — | 81C | Brian O'Connell | 5/1 |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 07+15d | Limerick | Supermacs Dooradoyle Maiden Hurdle | 3/16 | 16 | 11-7 | — | 114C | Tom Doyle | 6/1 |
| 14 Dec 07+68d | Gowran Park | Xmas Vouchers Gowran Golf Shop M'dn Hdle | 9/20 | ¾ | 11-7 | — | 89C | Tom Doyle | 25/1 |
| 07 Oct 07+47d | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Co-Op Hardware & Super Value (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 11/18 | 2½ | 11-3 | — | 91C | Mr J E Burns | 8/1 |
| 21 Aug 07+22d | Tralee | Imperial Hotel Inh Flat Race | 1/15 | 11-0 | — | 129C | Mr J E Burns | 7/4F | |
| 30 Jul 07 | Galway | G.p.t. Waterford Inh Flat Race | 2/19 | 5½ | 11-0 | — | 113C | Mr J E Burns | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Duartin won?
- Duartin (IRE) won 1 of 15 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 6.7%. Placed 8 times in total (53.3% of starts).
- Who trained Duartin?
- Duartin (IRE) was trained by Kieran Purcell on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 14 April 2010.
- Who is Duartin's sire?
- Duartin (IRE) is by Second Empire (IRE) out of Commin' Up (GB), whose sire is Primo Dominie.
- What going does Duartin prefer?
- Duartin (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Duartin's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 14 April 2010. The highest on record is 104.
- What is Duartin's sire's record?
- Second Empire (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 644 runs since Jan 2008 (55 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 13.4% from 172. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.9% from 134.