East Indies (GB)
East Indies (GB) is 3 from 23. Hasn't won since Sep 2017. Last raced off 70, 51lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–23Wins / Runs
- 13%Strike rate
- 6 (26.1%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 1.11Fair A/E n=23 · 0.96 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 203 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 122
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 110A | 108 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 110A | 107 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 109A | 108.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 122A | 100 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 107C | 106.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 122A | 107 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 78C | 77 | — |
Of 19 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.5% of 7,032 runs since Jul 2011 (543 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.3% from 1,044. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 19.8% from 126. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 267.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 0 | 0% | −13.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 598 | 76 | 12.7% | −0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 1,790 | 256 | 14.3% | +0.8 | 1 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 1,110 | 156 | 14.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,700 | 246 | 14.5% | +1 | — |
| Heavy | 765 | 119 | 15.6% | +2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,044 | 97 | 9.3% | −4.2 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −13.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 267 | 17 | 6.4% | −7.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 682 | 62 | 9.1% | −4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,701 | 219 | 12.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,166 | 350 | 16.2% | +2.7 | 2 from 13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,474 | 205 | 13.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 608 | 73 | 12% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 126 | 25 | 19.8% | +6.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Golden Apollo (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Golden Apollo (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Apollo (GB) | 80 | 8 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.25 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.50 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −0.75 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 2 | 15% | −5.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Moore | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| Hector Crouch | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Robert Tart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 2 | 13% | −8.75 |
| Hood | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| 2016 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| 2015 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 2 | 17% | −4.50 |
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.50 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 05 Jan 19+17d | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32redsport.com Handicap | 3/10 | 1 | 9-7 | 70 | 110A | 82A | Hector Crouch | 16/1 |
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Dec 18+59d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Stayers Handicap | 5/11 | shd | 9-10 | 71 | 107A | 77A | Hector Crouch | 25/1 |
| 21 Oct 18+28d | Kempton | Matchbook Betting Podcast Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) | F/10 | — | 11-0 | 112 | — | — | Joshua Moore | 14/1 |
| 23 Sep 18+31d | Plumpton | Core Spreads Handicap Hurdle | 7/10 | 4½ | 10-7 | 116 | 122A | 97A | Joshua Moore | 7/2 |
| 23 Aug 18+29d | Fontwell | Finesse Hairdressing Sponsored By T.i.engineering Crane Services Handicap Hurdle | 4/5 | 22 | 11-8 | 118 | 78C | 100C | Joshua Moore | 9/1 |
| 25 Jul 18+190d | Lingfield (AW) | Oilfield Offshore Underwriting Handicap (AWT) | 14/14 | 18 | 10-0 | 75 | — | 70C | Hector Crouch | 33/1 |
| 16 Jan 18+17d | Kempton (AW) | Racing UK HD Handicap | 10/11 | nk | 9-13 | 77 | 78A | 70A | Hector Crouch | 3/1 |
| 2017 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 17+46d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 8/12 | ½ | 9-7 | 82 | 109A | 72A | Adam Kirby | 11/1 |
| 14 Nov 17+10d | Huntingdon | Molson Coors Michaelmas Handicap Hurdle | 6/6 | 4 | 10-3 | 120 | 100C | 91C | Jamie Moore | 8/1 |
| 04 Nov 17+15d | Ascot | William Hill Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | 9/14 | nk | 10-6 | 121 | 119B | 114A | Jamie Moore | 25/1 |
| 20 Oct 17+26d | Wincanton | Bet At Racinguk.com Handicap Hurdle | 8/10 | 1 | 11-7 | 121 | 63B | 113A | Jamie Moore | 9/2 |
| 24 Sep 17+27d | Plumpton | Sw Catering Handicap Hurdle | 1/5 | 10-12 | 116 | 117C | 125B | Jamie Moore | 11/4F | |
| 28 Aug 17+133d | Epsom Downs | Stanley Wootton Handicap | 6/8 | 5 | 9-0 | 79 | 108A | 66A | Hector Crouch | 50/1 |
| 17 Apr 17+15d | Plumpton | toteplacepot At betfred.com Juvenile Hurdle | 2/5 | ¾ | 11-5 | 112 | 106C | 124B | Joshua Moore | 3/1 |
| 02 Apr 17+36d | Ascot | Mitie Events & Leisure Juvenile Handicap Hurdle | 6/8 | 7 | 10-10 | 117 | 116A | 103A | Joshua Moore | 14/1 |
| 25 Feb 17+81d | Kempton | BetBright Genius Adonis Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 2) | 8/10 | 8 | 11-2 | 117 | 63C | 105C | Joshua Moore | 66/1 |
| 2016 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Dec 16+24d | Fontwell | Axio Special Works Christmas Raceday Juvenile Hurdle | 3/9 | 6 | 11-5 | — | 76A | 112A | Joshua Moore | 9/1 |
| 12 Nov 16+55d | Cheltenham | JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 2) (Registered As The Prestbury Juvenile Hurdle) | PU/9 | — | 11-2 | — | — | — | Joshua Moore | 14/1 |
| 18 Sep 16+148d | Plumpton | toteexacta Juvenile Hurdle | 1/5 | 10-12 | — | 107C | 107C | Joshua Moore | 11/4 | |
| 23 Apr 16+203d | Leicester | Totequadpot Four Places In Four Races Handicap | 6/7 | 11 | 9-7 | 84 | — | 58C | William Buick | 6/1 |
| 2015 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Oct 15+12d | Newmarket | 500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2yo Trophy | 14/14 | ½ | 9-3 | — | — | 62C | Robert Havlin | 6/1 |
| 21 Sep 15+10d | Kempton (AW) | Learn English At isehove.com/EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 1/10 | 9-5 | — | — | 92A | James Doyle | 6/4F | |
| 11 Sep 15 | Sandown | Ebf Stallions/download The Unibet Racing App Maiden Stakes | 4/10 | 2 | 9-5 | — | — | 76A | Robert Tart | 4/1C |
Quick answers
- How many races has East Indies won?
- East Indies (GB) won 3 of 23 archived starts between 2015 and 2019, a strike rate of 13%. Placed 6 times in total (26.1% of starts).
- Who trained East Indies?
- East Indies (GB) was trained by Gary Moore on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 5 January 2019.
- Who is East Indies's sire?
- East Indies (GB) is by Authorized (IRE) out of Elan (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What going does East Indies prefer?
- East Indies (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is East Indies's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 5 January 2019. The highest on record is 121.
- What is East Indies's sire's record?
- Authorized (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.5% of 7,032 runs since Jul 2011 (543 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.3% from 1,044. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 19.8% from 126. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 267.
- Who are East Indies's siblings?
- Out of Elan (GB), East Indies (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Golden Apollo (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Golden Apollo (GB)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.