El Nino (FR)
El Nino (FR) is 2 from 24. Hasn't won since Feb 2015.
- 2–24Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 4 (16.7%)Placed
- +34.70£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.46Fair A/E n=24 · 1.23 incl. margin
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 149 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 1,327 runs since Apr 2010 (122 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 13.3% from 279. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.9% from 161.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +40.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 35 | 7 | 20% | +10.7 | — |
| Good | 240 | 17 | 7.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 130 | 12 | 9.2% | −0.1 | — |
| Soft | 279 | 37 | 13.3% | +4 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 107 | 9 | 8.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 533 | 39 | 7.3% | −2 | 1 from 17 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 45 | 3 | 6.7% | −2.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 355 | 30 | 8.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 392 | 30 | 7.7% | −1.6 | 2 from 13 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 262 | 25 | 9.5% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 81 | 8 | 9.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 161 | 24 | 14.9% | +5.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 30 | 3 | 10% | +0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Gag (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Come And Go (UAE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gag (FR) | 36 | 5 | 5f–7½f | — |
| Come And Go (UAE) | 32 | 2 | 6f–1m | Class 5 |
| Leaving Las Vegas (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 1 | 6% | −9.30 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +48.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.70 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +47.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 2 | 15% | +45.70 |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theo Bachelot | 9 | 2 | 22% | +49.70 |
| Jerome Cabre | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flavien Prat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Julien Auge | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Sophie Perouelle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brigitte Renk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alexis Badel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thierry Thulliez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 17 | 2 | 12% | +41.70 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −0.30 |
| 2014 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +42.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has El Nino won?
- El Nino (FR) won 2 of 24 archived starts between 2012 and 2015, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 4 times in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained El Nino?
- El Nino (FR) was trained by M Nigge on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 19 October 2015.
- Who is El Nino's sire?
- El Nino (FR) is by Layman (USA) out of Woven Silk (USA), whose sire is Danzig.
- What going does El Nino prefer?
- El Nino (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is El Nino's sire's record?
- Layman (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 1,327 runs since Apr 2010 (122 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 13.3% from 279. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.9% from 161.
- Who are El Nino's siblings?
- Out of Woven Silk (USA), El Nino (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Gag (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Come And Go (UAE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.