Elmfield Giant (USA)
Elmfield Giant (USA) is 1 from 22, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2010. The win came on turf — 0 from 8 on the all-weather, and the win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off 68, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–22Wins / Runs
- 4.5%Strike rate
- 8 (36.4%)Placed
- −17.00£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.39Fair A/E n=22 · 0.34 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 3,018 runs since Jan 2008 (320 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 7.1% from 394. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 8.3% from 422.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 605 | 83 | 13.7% | +2.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Good | 655 | 67 | 10.2% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 290 | 22 | 7.6% | −4 | — |
| Soft | 394 | 28 | 7.1% | −4.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 158 | 20 | 12.7% | +1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 877 | 126 | 14.4% | +2.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | +6.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 595 | 73 | 12.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 736 | 89 | 12.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 846 | 107 | 12.6% | +1 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 422 | 35 | 8.3% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 202 | 19 | 9.4% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 123 | 11 | 8.9% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 67 | 10 | 14.9% | +3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Carcharias (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Carcharias (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carcharias (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| Cassandane (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 1m–1m4f | Class 6 |
| Princess Sinead (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Society Prince (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Princess Sheila (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Bouvines (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Newcastle | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lee Topliss | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Antioco Murgia | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss T Syddall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Chaloner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 1 | 5% | −16.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2010 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Sep 11+19d | Kempton (AW) | Betfred '10 Best Odds Races Daily' Handicap | 3/9 | 3¾ | 8-12 | 68 | 75A | Shane Kelly | 11/1 |
| 15 Aug 11+12d | Kempton (AW) | 32 Free At 32Red.com Handicap | 6/9 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 85 | 68A | Lee Topliss | 5/1 |
| 03 Aug 11+28d | Kempton (AW) | Free Entry For Betdaq Members Apprentice Handicap | 2/9 | 1¼ | 8-2 | 66 | 77A | Antioco Murgia | 4/1J |
| 06 Jul 11+13d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Mobile Apps Handicap | 3/10 | nk | 8-12 | 64 | 85A | Paul Hanagan | 9/1 |
| 23 Jun 11+27d | Newcastle | Sendrig Construction Handicap | 7/11 | 4 | 9-0 | 67 | 58A | Paul Hanagan | 14/1 |
| 27 May 11+21d | Haydock | Vendman SeQueL Handicap (For Lady Amateur Riders) | 9/11 | 4½ | 9-11 | 70 | 56C | Miss T Syddall | 11/1 |
| 06 May 11+6d | Nottingham | Totesport.com Handicap | 5/7 | 1½ | 9-6 | 74 | 71A | David Nolan | 16/1 |
| 30 Apr 11+21d | Doncaster | Crownhotel-bawtry.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 5/7 | 10 | 8-8 | 74 | 54A | George Chaloner | 13/2 |
| 09 Apr 11+157d | Thirsk | Squire Frederick Bell Handicap | 8/14 | nk | 9-7 | 75 | 76A | Paul Hanagan | 8/1 |
| 2010 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Nov 10+13d | Kempton (AW) | boxingdayraces.co.uk Handicap | 5/8 | 6 | 8-12 | 75 | 67A | Paul Hanagan | 5/1 |
| 21 Oct 10+20d | Kempton (AW) | Bet Multiples - Betdaq Handicap | 2/14 | ½ | 9-2 | 70 | 81A | Paul Hanagan | 14/1 |
| 01 Oct 10+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Newmarket Cambridgeshire - Betdaq Handicap | 3/10 | shd | 9-0 | 68 | 82A | Paul Hanagan | 9/1 |
| 11 Sep 10+11d | Chester | Cruise Nightspot Handicap | 7/8 | 3 | 9-7 | 74 | 61C | Tom Eaves | 9/1 |
| 31 Aug 10+34d | Ripon | Raye Wilkinson 'Lifetime Dedicated To Racing' Stablestaff Handicap | 4/9 | ¾ | 9-9 | 75 | 83A | Paul Hanagan | 11/2 |
| 28 Jul 10+32d | Galway | www.totegoracingclub.com Handicap (60-95) | 5/10 | 1½ | 8-13 | 76 | 74A | Michael Hussey | 8/1 |
| 26 Jun 10+29d | Newcastle | Bet On Live Football At totesport.com Handicap (Rnd) | 1/6 | 9-1 | 72 | 77B | Paul Hanagan | 4/1 | |
| 28 May 10+14d | Pontefract | Constant Security Services Handicap | 4/6 | 2½ | 8-7 | 74 | 68B | Paul Hanagan | 7/1 |
| 14 May 10+260d | Hamilton | Luddon Construction Maiden Stakes | 3/10 | ½ | 8-13 | 74 | 67A | Tony Hamilton | 13/8 |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Aug 09+13d | Southwell (AW) | E.b.f. Buy A Racing Post Yearling Bonus Candidate Maiden Stakes | 4/11 | ¾ | 9-3 | 80 | 76A | Tony Hamilton | 5/2F |
| 14 Aug 09+17d | Newcastle | E.B.F./Wateraid Maiden Stakes | 2/12 | 2½ | 9-3 | 80 | 85A | Tony Hamilton | 8/1 |
| 28 Jul 09+31d | Beverley | E.b.f. Holderness Pony Club Maiden Stakes | 6/14 | 1¼ | 9-3 | — | 70A | Tony Hamilton | 20/1 |
| 27 Jun 09 | Newcastle | E.B.F./Tarmac Maiden Stakes | 7/9 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 49C | Paul Hanagan | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Elmfield Giant won?
- Elmfield Giant (USA) won 1 of 22 archived starts between 2009 and 2011, a strike rate of 4.5%. Placed 8 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Elmfield Giant?
- Elmfield Giant (USA) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 3 September 2011.
- Who is Elmfield Giant's sire?
- Elmfield Giant (USA) is by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Princess Atoosa (USA), whose sire is Gone West.
- What going does Elmfield Giant prefer?
- Elmfield Giant (USA) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Elmfield Giant's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 3 September 2011. The highest on record is 85.
- What is Elmfield Giant's sire's record?
- Giant's Causeway (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 3,018 runs since Jan 2008 (320 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 7.1% from 394. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 8.3% from 422.
- Who are Elmfield Giant's siblings?
- Out of Princess Atoosa (USA), Elmfield Giant (USA) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Carcharias (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Carcharias (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.