Eminence Gift (GB)
Eminence Gift (GB) is 2 from 12, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2005. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off 50, 12lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Eminence Gift (GB) has 6 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Saint Jerome (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Saint Jerome (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Jerome (IRE) | 20 | 5 | 6f–2m | Class 4 |
| Spongy (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Bullock Park (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Caspian Gold (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Scallywagtail (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Eminent Being (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–12Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 5 (41.7%)Placed
- +2.50£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.82Fair A/E n=11 · 1.38 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 199 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,919 runs since Jan 2008 (203 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 549 | 56 | 10.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 636 | 58 | 9.1% | −1 | 2 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 296 | 35 | 11.8% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 363 | 41 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 93 | 9 | 9.7% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 952 | 96 | 10.1% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 320 | 33 | 10.3% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,249 | 121 | 9.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 561 | 66 | 11.8% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 389 | 41 | 10.5% | +0.4 | 2 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 192 | 14 | 7.3% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 147 | 17 | 11.6% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −3.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Ganymede (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7½f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Robema (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ganymede (GB) | 40 | 3 | 1m4f–2m | Class 6 |
| Robema (GB) | 9 | 3 | 7½f–1m | Class 3 |
| Relevant (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Baileys Please (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Majestique (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Ganymede I (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 2 | 50% | +10.50 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +6.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franny Norton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Darren Williams | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Micky Fenton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dean McKeown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 2 | 18% | +3.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2005 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +6.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Jun 06+4d | Ayr | Renault Vans Handicap | 12/13 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 50 | 49C | Pat Cosgrave | 12/1 |
| 19 Jun 06+18d | Carlisle | Crosby Claiming Stakes | 7/12 | 3 | 8-13 | 50 | 30C | Franny Norton | 15/2 |
| 01 Jun 06+35d | Yarmouth | totesport.com Handicap | 9/15 | 4 | 9-5 | 52 | 31C | Richard Mullen | 12/1 |
| 27 Apr 06+199d | Beverley | Go Racing In Yorkshire Fillies' Handicap | 8/9 | 2 | 8-7 | 52 | 29C | Franny Norton | 5/1 |
| 2005 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Oct 05+17d | Ayr | Giles Corporate Claiming Stakes | 3/11 | ½ | 8-7 | 52 | 84C | Franny Norton | 7/2C |
| 23 Sep 05+35d | Haydock | Vale UK Selling Stakes | 2/16 | 3½ | 8-12 | 48 | 67C | Franny Norton | 12/1 |
| 19 Aug 05+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Carselect.co.uk Handicap | 7/11 | 5 | 9-6 | 55 | 24C | Darren Williams | 8/1 |
| 03 Aug 05+30d | Yarmouth | Cockrill Glass Claiming Stakes | 1/9 | 8-10 | 42 | 45C | Darren Williams | 15/2 | |
| 04 Jul 05+11d | Ripon | Market Place Selling Stakes | 1/12 | 8-7 | 50 | 34C | Micky Fenton | 5/1 | |
| 23 Jun 05+8d | Leicester | Talbographic Selling Stakes | 3/13 | 2½ | 8-9 | 60 | 52C | Micky Fenton | 11/2F |
| 15 Jun 05+149d | Hamilton | Astute Electronics Classified Stakes | 5/9 | 2½ | 8-8 | 60 | — | Dean McKeown | 10/1 |
| 17 Jan 05 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Claiming Stakes | 6/11 | 2½ | 9-0 | 62 | 50C | Neil Callan | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Eminence Gift won?
- Eminence Gift (GB) won 2 of 12 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 5 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trained Eminence Gift?
- Eminence Gift (GB) was trained by K R Burke on the most recent run on record, at Ayr on 23 June 2006.
- Who is Eminence Gift's sire?
- Eminence Gift (GB) is by Cadeaux Genereux (GB) out of Germane (GB), whose sire is Distant Relative.
- What going does Eminence Gift prefer?
- Eminence Gift (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Eminence Gift's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 23 June 2006. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Eminence Gift's sire's record?
- Cadeaux Genereux (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,919 runs since Jan 2008 (203 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Eminence Gift's siblings?
- Out of Germane (GB), Eminence Gift (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Ganymede (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Robema (GB)). The wins came over 7½f–2m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Eminence Gift produced winners?
- As a dam, Eminence Gift (GB) has 6 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Saint Jerome (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Saint Jerome (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m. As at Nov 2026.