Empire Street (IRE)
Empire Street (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 14 at Dundalk (AW) (Jan 2021).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 13dBetween runs (median)longest 95 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 102B | 100.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 103C | 89 | — |
| Good | 2 | 79C | 75 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 103C | 99 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 75C | 72.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,766 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,346 | 329 | 14% | −0.5 | — |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,484 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,850 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,241 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,651 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 890 | 84 | 9.4% | −5.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Easter Lily (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Easter Lily (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easter Lily (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 7f–1m2f | Listed |
| Harley Street (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Circling (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Lombardi Trophy (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| Sir William Bruce (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Afar (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Cloak (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Carroll | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Siobhan Rutledge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Jan 21+11d | Dundalk (AW) | DundalkStadium.com Handicap (45-65) | 6/13 | hd | 9-11 | 63 | 102B | 76A | Robbie Colgan | 3/1F |
| 11 Jan 21+95d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 2/14 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 58 | 99B | 83A | Gary Carroll | 5/1J |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Oct 20+42d | Thurles | Littleton Handicap (45-65) | 4/13 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 62 | 103C | 72A | Rachael Blackmore | 14/1 |
| 27 Aug 20+13d | Bellewstown | Indaver Handicap (45-70) | 10/13 | nk | 9-12 | 67 | 70C | 66A | Rachael Blackmore | 18/1 |
| 14 Aug 20+13d | Curragh | Big Picture Communications Maiden | 7/13 | 4¾ | 9-7 | — | 79C | 62C | Gary Carroll | 200/1 |
| 01 Aug 20+10d | Galway | Gloriously Simple With MansionBet Maiden | 11/16 | nk | 9-0 | — | 75C | 53A | Siobhan Rutledge | 66/1 |
| 22 Jul 20 | Naas | Naas (C & G) Maiden | 8/9 | 1½ | 9-7 | — | 71A | 60A | Shane Foley | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Empire Street won?
- Empire Street (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2020 and 2021. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Empire Street?
- Empire Street (IRE) was trained by John C McConnell on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 22 January 2021.
- Who is Empire Street's sire?
- Empire Street (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Chanting (USA), whose sire is Danehill.
- What is Empire Street's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 22 January 2021. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Empire Street's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
- Who are Empire Street's siblings?
- Out of Chanting (USA), Empire Street (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Easter Lily (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (Easter Lily (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.