Skip to content
Horse profile

En Souplesse (FR)

7yo mare (at last run, Nov 2020) · Last trainer Brian Beaunez · Last owner Dominique Duperret Brian Beaunez Gilles Duperret
34 runs · 6 courses · from Apr 2016
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 7 Nov 2020 — 2,166 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2020 · 8th of 11 2 wins · Saint-Cloud (FR) Headgear returns LTO
KTB Profile

En Souplesse (FR) is 2 from 34. Hasn't won since Nov 2017. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 5 on the all-weather.

Based on 34 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance All wins on turf

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,982 runs since Jan 2008 (190 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.2% from 672. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.3% from 266. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.3% from 565.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm19315.8%+7.2—
Good3864311.1%+2.50 from 5
Good to Soft282289.9%+1.30 from 6
Soft437429.6%+12 from 9
Heavy1851910.3%+1.70 from 9
Standard (AW)672355.2%−3.40 from 5
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f4124.9%−3.7—
6f – 7f280196.8%−1.8—
1m – 1m1f565305.3%−3.3—
1m2f – 1m4f609487.9%−0.72 from 26
1m5f – 2m2663814.3%+5.70 from 7
2m1f – 2m4f1541912.3%+3.70 from 1
2m5f – 3m35720%+11.4—
Over 3m32721.9%+13.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 13 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Jon Snow (FR) (5 wins).

The wins came over 1m4f–3m; the highest grade won is Listed (Saint Le Fort (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Jon Snow (FR)1751m4f–2m7f—
Harbour Island (FR)742m–2m4fClass 4
Saint Le Fort (FR)1322m4f–3mListed
Cookilayone (FR)1212m4fClass 4

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Heavy 9 0 0% −9.00
Soft 9 2 22% +52.80
Good to Soft 6 0 0% −6.00
Good 5 0 0% −5.00
Standard (AW) 5 0 0% −5.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Saint-Cloud (FR) 13 2 15% +48.80
Chantilly (FR) 9 0 0% −9.00
Longchamp (FR) 5 0 0% −5.00
Deauville (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Compiegne (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 26 2 8% +35.80
1m5f – 2m 7 0 0% −7.00
2m1f – 2m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Tony Piccone 6 0 0% −6.00
Antoine Hamelin 5 0 0% −5.00
Mme Aude Duporte 4 0 0% −4.00
Mme Alison Massin 3 0 0% −3.00
Clement Lecoeuvre 3 1 33% +55.00
Jules Mobian 2 0 0% −2.00
Cristian Demuro 2 0 0% −2.00
Alexandre Chesneau 1 0 0% −1.00
Pierre-Charles Boudot 1 0 0% −1.00
Christophe Soumillon 1 0 0% −1.00
Mlle Aude Duporte 1 0 0% −1.00
Damien Artu 1 0 0% −1.00
Mickael Forest 1 0 0% −1.00
Mlle Alison Massin 1 0 0% −1.00
Mme Mickaelle Michel 1 0 0% −1.00
Jerome Moutard 1 1 100% +2.80

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 29 1 3% +29.00
Cheekpieces 5 1 20% −1.20

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2020 6 0 0% −6.00
2019 8 0 0% −8.00
2018 11 0 0% −11.00
2017 7 1 14% −3.20
2016 2 1 50% +56.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
07 Nov 20+24d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix du Pays d'Yvelines (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 10f · Heavy · 11 ran 8/11 ¾ 9-2 Alexandre Chesneau 18/1
14 Oct 20+8d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix d'Ablis (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 12f · Heavy · 13 ran 12/13 hd 8-8 Jules Mobian 15/1
06 Oct 20+109d Chantilly (FR) Prix de la Theve (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 10f · Heavy · 18 ran 4/18 ¾ 8-9 Jules Mobian 38/1
19 Jun 20+16d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Chemin de La Cartouche (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 12f · Good To Soft · 20 ran 16/20 4½ 9-1 Pierre-Charles Boudot 17/2
03 Jun 20+20d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Lambersart (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 4/12 hd 8-13 Mme Aude Duporte 39/10
14 May 20+197d Longchamp (FR) Prix Chevaleret (Handicap) (5yo+) (Moyenne Course) (Turf) 10f · Good · 18 ran 6/18 shd 9-4 Christophe Soumillon 58/10J
30 Oct 19+19d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Frascati (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 12f · Heavy · 14 ran 11/14 nk 8-10 Mme Aude Duporte 26/5
11 Oct 19+7d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Bassin du Prince (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 12f · Very Soft · 17 ran 4/17 2½ 8-10 Mlle Aude Duporte 51/10
04 Oct 19+69d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix d'Inval (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 10.5f · Very Soft · 17 ran 4/17 1 8-7 Mme Aude Duporte 8/1
27 Jul 19+42d Deauville (FR) 64th Prix Georges Courtois (Handicap) (4yo+) (Gentleman Amateur Riders) (Round Course) (Turf) 17f · Very Soft · 11 ran 4/11 2 11-5 Damien Artu 81/10
15 Jun 19+12d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix d'Aincourt (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 15.5f · Good To Soft · 18 ran 8/18 1¾ 9-6 Tony Piccone 44/1
03 Jun 19+50d Longchamp (FR) Prix de la Porte de Bagatelle (Handicap) (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf) 12f · Good · 17 ran 13/17 3 8-10 Mme Aude Duporte 47/1
14 Apr 19+24d Longchamp (FR) Prix de l'Allee de Longchamp (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 15.5f · Good · 12 ran 10/12 ¾ 8-6 Mickael Forest 29/1
21 Mar 19+85d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix des Pyrenees-Atlantiques (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 12.5f · Heavy · 17 ran 12/17 ¾ 9-6 Tony Piccone 51/10
26 Dec 18+40d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Fosses (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 16f · Standard · 16 ran 5/16 ½ 7-12 Mme Alison Massin 30/1
16 Nov 18+10d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix d'ablis (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 10.5f · Heavy · 15 ran 9/15 hd 9-0 Antoine Hamelin 4/1
06 Nov 18+7d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix des Haras (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 12.5f · Very Soft · 17 ran 2/17 2½ 8-7 Antoine Hamelin 59/10
30 Oct 18+17d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de la Maison Blanche (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 15f · Very Soft · 18 ran 3/18 1¼ 9-0 Antoine Hamelin 13/1
13 Oct 18+17d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix des Ecuries du Chateau (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Soft · 13 ran 7/13 5 8-0 Mme Alison Massin 19/1
26 Sep 18+122d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix de la Vastine (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 11f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 9/15 1¼ 8-2 Mlle Alison Massin 25/1
27 May 18+13d Longchamp (FR) Prix Mercedes-Benz Paris (Prix du Cours la Reine) (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 10.5f · Good To Soft · 17 ran 6/17 nk 8-11 Antoine Hamelin 10/1
14 May 18+29d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de la Bigorre (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 12.5f · Good To Soft · 18 ran 7/18 nk 8-10 Tony Piccone 49/10F
15 Apr 18+79d Longchamp (FR) Prix du Pavillon Dauphine (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 10f · Heavy · 15 ran 2/15 ½ 8-10 Antoine Hamelin 15/1
26 Jan 18+20d Chantilly (FR) Prix de la Route du Lude (Handicap) (5yo+) (Polytrack) 13.5f · Standard · 14 ran 5/14 1 9-2 Tony Piccone 28/1
06 Jan 18+18d Chantilly (FR) Prix de la Clairiere Saint-Christophe (Handicap) (4yo+) (Polytrack) 13.5f · Standard · 13 ran 6/13 ½ 9-3 Mme Mickaelle Michel 16/1
19 Dec 17+21d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Fosses (Handicap) (4yo+) (Polytrack) 13.5f · Standard · 16 ran 9/16 3 8-2 Mme Alison Massin 75/1
28 Nov 17+11d Deauville (FR) Prix des Pruniers (Handicap) (4yo+) (Polytrack) 12.5f · Standard · 16 ran 11/16 ½ 9-5 Tony Piccone 10/1
17 Nov 17+45d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Roger de la Vaissiere (Claimer) (4yo+) (Young Jockeys & Apprentices) (Turf) 12f · Very Soft · 14 ran 1/14 8-8 Jerome Moutard 14/5F
03 Oct 17+15d Compiegne (FR) Prix d'Emeville (Claimer) (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Heavy · 10 ran 5/10 1½ 8-9 Clement Lecoeuvre 43/5
18 Sep 17+56d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix De La Vallee De Chevreuse (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Heavy · 16 ran 12/16 2½ 8-10 Cristian Demuro 122/10
24 Jul 17+96d Chantilly (FR) Prix des Grandes Ecuries (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 11f · Soft · 15 ran 7/15 nse 9-7 Tony Piccone 142/10
19 Apr 17+338d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Cappiello (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) 12.5f · Good · 9 ran 2/9 ¾ 8-5 Clement Lecoeuvre 108/10
16 May 16+28d Deauville (FR) Prix de la Flandrie (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 10f · Good · 6 ran 4/6 1¾ 9-0 Cristian Demuro 68/10
18 Apr 16 Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Hildegarde (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 12f · Very Soft · 9 ran 1/9 8-3 Clement Lecoeuvre 57/1

Quick answers

How many races has En Souplesse (FR) won?
En Souplesse (FR) won 2 of 34 archived starts between 2016 and 2020, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 9 times in total (26.5% of starts).
Who trained En Souplesse (FR)?
En Souplesse (FR) was trained by Brian Beaunez on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 7 November 2020.
Who is En Souplesse (FR)'s sire?
En Souplesse (FR) is by Air Chief Marshal (IRE) out of Saroushka (FR), whose sire is Westerner.
What going does En Souplesse (FR) prefer?
En Souplesse (FR) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is En Souplesse (FR)'s sire's record?
Air Chief Marshal (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,982 runs since Jan 2008 (190 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.2% from 672. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.3% from 266. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.3% from 565.
Who are En Souplesse (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Saroushka (FR), En Souplesse (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Jon Snow (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Saint Le Fort (FR)). The wins came over 1m4f–3m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2016. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.