Skip to content
Jockey profile

Jules Mobian

93 rides in the last 5 seasons · 68 individual horses
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 130 days ago 100% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
2–93
Wins / Runs
2.2%
Strike rate
n=93
15 (16%)
Placed
0.43
n=92 · 0.36 incl. margin
−54.80
£1 level stake
n=92 at SP · −59.6%
£96,187
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB at a glance Claiming: 2.9%

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 2.2% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
1.9%−0.3
n=54 · A/E 0.44 · £1 −38.60
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
20%+17.8
n=5 · A/E 2.22 · £1 +17.80
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
3.6%+1.4
n=28 · A/E 0.81 · £1 −13.60
When favourite
0%
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
2.9%+0.7
n=34 · A/E 0.43 · £1 −11.20
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−2.2
n=36 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −36.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−2.2
n=7 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −6.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 2.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On Standard (AW) going 5.3% vs 2.2% · n=38
With P Decouz 0% vs 2.2% · n=30
On first rides for the horse 1.9% vs 2.2% · n=54 · A/E 0.44
In Flat races 2.2% vs 2.2% · n=93 · A/E 0.43
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 38 2 5.3% −0.80
Good to Soft 23 0 0% −23.00
Soft 20 0 0% −20.00
Heavy 7 0 0% −7.00
Good 5 0 0% −4.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 29 1 3.4% −14.60
Saint-Cloud (FR) 28 0 0% −28.00
Deauville (FR) 18 1 5.6% +4.80
Longchamp (FR) 11 0 0% −11.00
Dieppe (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Bro Park (SWE) 1 0 0% —
Toulouse (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Compiegne (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 7 0 0% −6.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 1 0 0% 0.00 −1.00
2nd–3rd fav 6 0 0% 0.00 −6.00
4th–6th fav 20 0 0% 0.00 −20.00
7th+ in betting 65 2 3.1% 1.19 −27.80
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Princess Anne (FR) 6 2 3 19 Jun 23
Star Luce (FR) 3 0 0 9 Sep 23
Validatos (FR) 3 0 1 14 Jul 23
Cera (FR) 3 0 0 26 Dec 22
Beaute Cachee (FR) 3 0 1 26 May 22
Posafolie (FR) 2 0 1 2 Jul 24
Spring Eve (FR) 2 0 0 21 Jun 24
Kilia (FR) 2 0 0 10 Jul 23
J'Acclame (FR) 2 0 0 29 Jun 23
Haaricia (FR) 2 0 1 28 Jun 23
Talisson (FR) 2 0 0 26 Apr 23
Jagoar Pembo (FR) 2 0 0 30 Dec 22
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 68 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
8000000000013
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardP Decouz
32% of all rides
0% SR · A/E 0.00
TrainerRWSR£1
P Decouz 30 0 0% −30.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2017→
14
Archived wins
1
Pattern / graded wins
£391k
Prize money
2021
Best season · 6 wins
Vauban (FR) — Prix Frederic de Lagrange () (3yo) (Turf) Vichy (FR) · Jul 2021 · Listed
£24,554
Natsukashi (FR) — Prix de Solferino (Conditions) (3yo) (Grande Course) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · Oct 2021
£13,839
Trentino (FR) — Prix d'Uberlingen (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Chantilly (FR) · Dec 2019
£12,613

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Anodin (IRE) 33.3% · 2–6
Progeny have won 8.7% of 2,435 runs since 2018 (275 horses). Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.4% from 116.
Motivator (GB) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 12% of 5,594 runs since 2009 (515 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 16% from 1,090. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 7.8% from 1,281. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 593. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.
Literato (FR) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 7.3% of 1,062 runs since 2012 (130 horses).
Lope De Vega (IRE) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 13.8% of 12,214 runs since 2014 (1,108 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.
Recoletos (FR) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 9.5% of 823 runs since 2022 (115 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 13.4% from 202.
Birchwood (IRE) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 4.8% of 971 runs since 2021 (133 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 1.6% from 365.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 5 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 321 · newest first

The latest 50 of 321 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 24 May 2017 to 28 June 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Jules Mobian's strike rate?
Jules Mobian has won 2 of 93 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 2.2% (as at 5 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Jules Mobian's Fair A/E?
0.43, from 92 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 5 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).