Espanita (IRE)
Espanita (IRE) is 3 from 15.
- 3–15Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 7 (46.7%)Placed
- +11.63£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.18Fair A/E n=15 · 1.00 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 15dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 80
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 106A | 80 | 13 runs · 106 / 80 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 76B | 68.5 | 2 runs · 76 / 68.5 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 106A | 80 | 9 runs · 106 / 80 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 103A | 73.5 | 6 runs · 103 / 73.5 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 15 runs · as at 1 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 12 Oct 2026: fastest on KTB Speed in 1 run (won 0) · to 12 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 15 analysed runs since Feb 2026
- Prominent 7 (47%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 4 (27%) · 0 wins
- Held up 3 (20%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (7%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.2% of 1,345 runs since Apr 2023 (140 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 9.7% from 134. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.6% from 102.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −13.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 172 | 21 | 12.2% | −1 | — |
| Good | 351 | 50 | 14.2% | +1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 134 | 13 | 9.7% | −3.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 207 | 25 | 12.1% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 67 | 7 | 10.4% | −2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 410 | 62 | 15.1% | +1.9 | 3 from 13 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −6.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 442 | 56 | 12.7% | −0.5 | 2 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 466 | 55 | 11.8% | −1.4 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 265 | 35 | 13.2% | 0 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 102 | 20 | 19.6% | +6.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 37 | 9 | 24.3% | +11.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +36.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 2 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 3 | 23% | +13.63 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +11.25 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +18.38 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +14.38 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Stammers | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.62 |
| Connor Beasley | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Jack Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Planas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 8 | 2 | 25% | +16.25 |
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.62 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 15 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Oct 26+12d | Southwell (AW) | All-weather Championship Is Back Handicap Stakes Raced in the last few from the start - always outpaced - finished 8th | 8/14 | 1½ | 9-6 | 69 | 77B | 68A | Callum Shepherd | 20/1 |
| 12 Oct 26+11d | Newcastle (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Fillies' Handicap Stakes Settled in rear half of the pack - asked for effort 3f out and edged forward a little 2f out - faded over 1f out to finish 7th | 7/11 | 4¾ | 9-10 | 69 | 71A | 59A | Oliver Stammers | 7/1 |
| 01 Oct 26+10d | Newcastle (AW) | Get Raceday Ready Handicap Stakes Just behind the winner and pulled hard early - urged along 2f out - lost ground momentarily over 1f out - finished with a rattle final furlong - denied by half a length in 2nd | 2/10 | ½ | 9-7 | 67 | 80A | 74A | Connor Beasley | 15/8F |
| 21 Sep 26+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow @attheraces On X Handicap Stakes Settled among the pack early - travelling strongly with 2f left - eased right and made ground a furlong out - moved into second and kept on - narrowly denied at the line | 2/10 | hd | 9-6 | 67 | 103A | 83A | Callum Shepherd | 3/1F |
| 12 Sep 26+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Fountain Workshop Celebration Fillies' Handicap Stakes Pulling hard early - sat second - driven approaching final furlong to hit front - stayed on for the win | 1/4 | 9-5 | 64 | 67C | 71B | Connor Beasley | 9/4 | |
| 03 Sep 26+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Csis - Neigh Nonsense Insurance Fillies' Handicap Stakes Handy early with the pace - pressed for effort inside final furlong - finished strongly to grab third close home | 3/10 | 2½ | 9-5 | 65 | 106A | 74A | Oliver Stammers | 12/1 |
| 17 Aug 26+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cavani Style & Speed Fillies' Handicap Stakes Prominent early - nudged in front approaching 3f out - locked together with rival into 2f out - pushed along and overtaken inside final furlong then dropped away | 6/10 | 1 | 9-5 | 66 | 97A | 66A | Oliver Stammers | 15/2 |
| 31 Jul 26+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Get Raceday Ready Handicap Stakes Handy with the pack early - picked up well approaching final furlong - went in front close home to score | 1/10 | 9-2 | 63 | 88A | 76A | Oliver Stammers | 20/1 | |
| 06 Jul 26+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Roy Grimwood Memorial Handicap In the pack early - driven 2f out - made little show | 6/12 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 65 | 77B | 62A | Jack Callan | 14/1 |
| 09 Jun 26+21d | Carlisle | Racing TV Handicap Held up in the pack - pressed for effort and dropped away 2f out - well held at the finish | 9/10 | 11 | 9-6 | 67 | 61C | 44C | Rowan Scott | 15/2 |
| 19 May 26+15d | Nottingham | Conferences And Events At Nottingham Racecourse Fillies' Handicap Held up at the back of the pack - pushed along with 3f left - unable to land a blow - finished well beaten in 8th | 8/12 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 68 | 76B | 58A | Oliver Stammers | 18/1 |
| 04 May 26+32d | Kempton (AW) | White Lodge Fillies' Handicap Sat close to the pace early - pressed for effort inside final furlong - unable to quicken late - finished fifth beaten 2¼ lengths | 5/7 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 70 | 70A | 62A | Cieren Fallon | 6/4F |
| 02 Apr 26+30d | Southwell (AW) | Win 250,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap Settled close to the pace in second early - driven with over a furlong left - squeezed for space and faded inside the final furlong to finish sixth | 6/7 | 1 | 9-9 | 70 | 60A | 71A | Callum Shepherd | 10/11F |
| 03 Mar 26+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 With BetMGM Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Set the pace from the start - roused along entering the last furlong - stayed on strongly to score | 1/8 | 8-12 | — | 80A | 79A | Callum Shepherd | 11/8F | |
| 18 Feb 26 | Kempton (AW) | Set Your Limits With Unibet Restricted Novice Stakes (Rider Restricted Race) (GBB Race) Moved right at the start - settled among the pack - pushed along with 2f left - eased over to the left - stormed home under pressure inside the final furlong to move into second - narrowly missed catching the leader | 2/12 | ¾ | 8-3 | — | 82A | 70A | Connor Planas | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Espanita won?
- Espanita (IRE) won 3 of 15 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 7 times in total (46.7% of starts).
- Who trains Espanita?
- Espanita (IRE) is trained by Charlie Johnston, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 24 October 2026.
- Who is Espanita's sire?
- Espanita (IRE) is by Phoenix Of Spain (IRE) out of Furia Cruzada (CHI), whose sire is Newfoundland.
- What going does Espanita prefer?
- Espanita (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 13 starts (23.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Espanita's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 24 October 2026. The highest on record is 70.
- What is Espanita's sire's record?
- Phoenix Of Spain (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.2% of 1,345 runs since Apr 2023 (140 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 9.7% from 134. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.6% from 102.