Factual Lad (GB)
Factual Lad (GB) is 2 from 18. Hasn't won since Jul 2006. Last raced off 58, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–18Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 4 (22.2%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.08Fair A/E n=18 · 0.94 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 269 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16.1% of 31 runs since Mar 2008 (6 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −16.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 12 | 3 | 25% | +8.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +33.9 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +17.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −16.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +33.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −16.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | −1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.9 | 2 from 15 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −16.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Maybe I Wont (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Maybe I Wont (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maybe I Wont (GB) | 100 | 9 | 6f–2m3f | Class 4 |
| Sudden Edge (GB) | 16 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Surprise Act (GB) | 11 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +3.00 |
| Class 6 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 7 | 2 | 29% | +13.00 |
| Chepstow | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 15 | 2 | 13% | +5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Baker | 9 | 2 | 22% | +11.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Millman | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Munro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Aug 07+19d | Chepstow | WBX.com 25 Bet For New Accounts Handicap | 10/12 | 3½ | 9-7 | 58 | 44C | Steve Drowne | 20/1 |
| 08 Aug 07+40d | Brighton | Jack Sandhu Pub Co Handicap | 6/10 | nk | 9-4 | 60 | 63C | George Baker | 11/2 |
| 29 Jun 07+26d | Folkestone | Lipscomb Isuzu Handicap | 6/8 | 2½ | 9-6 | 62 | 42C | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 03 Jun 07+269d | Brighton | Manta Finance Supports The Rockinghorse Handicap | 3/12 | ½ | 9-4 | 62 | 70C | George Baker | 17/2 |
| 2006 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Sep 06+6d | Chepstow | Wateraid In Wales India Link Selling Stakes | 4/14 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 62 | 43C | James Millman | 2/1F |
| 01 Sep 06+10d | Chepstow | Kellands Handicap | 2/16 | 2 | 9-8 | 60 | 83C | George Baker | 14/1 |
| 22 Aug 06+13d | Brighton | Jimmy Heal Memorial Handicap | 9/10 | 5 | 9-5 | 60 | 46C | Dane O'Neill | 10/1 |
| 09 Aug 06+22d | Brighton | Cuban Handicap | 4/6 | ½ | 9-8 | 60 | 48C | George Baker | 6/4F |
| 18 Jul 06+13d | Brighton | Blackstone Winery Handicap | 1/10 | 9-12 | 58 | 59C | George Baker | 7/1 | |
| 05 Jul 06+28d | Chepstow | 32Red.Com Claiming Stakes | 13/15 | 3½ | 9-7 | 58 | 38C | George Baker | 11/1 |
| 07 Jun 06+22d | Lingfield | Lingfield Park Leisure Club Handicap | 7/10 | 3 | 9-0 | 68 | 55C | Dane O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 16 May 06+24d | Brighton | Weatherbys Printing Handicap | 9/9 | 16 | 9-4 | 69 | 71C | Alan Munro | 14/1 |
| 22 Apr 06+236d | Wolverhampton (AW) | stevebullevents.com Handicap | 12/13 | 12 | 9-0 | 56 | 24C | Robert Havlin | 20/1 |
| 2005 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Aug 05+14d | Epsom Downs | Toteplacepot Handicap | 8/12 | hd | 8-10 | 71 | 48C | Robert Havlin | 40/1 |
| 15 Aug 05+46d | Nottingham | Schools Out For Summer Apprentice Handicap | 7/8 | ½ | 9-0 | 72 | 44C | James Millman | 9/2 |
| 30 Jun 05+15d | Epsom Downs | Lewis Silkin Handicap | 4/12 | 1½ | 9-7 | 72 | 71C | George Baker | 12/1 |
| 15 Jun 05+13d | Chepstow | Kronenbourg 1664 Handicap | 3/6 | nk | 9-11 | 72 | 61C | George Baker | 6/1 |
| 02 Jun 05 | Brighton | Fenton Timber Handicap | 1/8 | 10-0 | 69 | 78C | George Baker | 11/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Factual Lad won?
- Factual Lad (GB) won 2 of 18 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 4 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Factual Lad?
- Factual Lad (GB) was trained by Rod Millman on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 27 August 2007.
- Who is Factual Lad's sire?
- Factual Lad (GB) is by So Factual (USA) out of Surprise Surprise (GB), whose sire is Robellino.
- What going does Factual Lad prefer?
- Factual Lad (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Factual Lad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 58, from the run on 27 August 2007. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Factual Lad's sire's record?
- So Factual (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 16.1% of 31 runs since Mar 2008 (6 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Factual Lad's siblings?
- Out of Surprise Surprise (GB), Factual Lad (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Maybe I Wont (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Maybe I Wont (GB)). The wins came over 6f–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.