Faerie Cutlass (GB)
Faerie Cutlass is 2 from 25 with both wins at Class 5 level in handicaps. She won the Join RacingTV Now Handicap Hurdle at Ludlow over 2m5f – 3m on good to soft in Nov 2024 off 91 and the FBC Manby Bowdler Mares Handicap Hurdle at Worcester over 2m1f – 2m4f on good in May 2023 off 87. All runs have been on turf. She finished 4 of 10 when held in the Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Mares Handicap Hurdle at Uttoxeter in Jul 2026 off an official rating of 85.
- 2–25Wins / Runs
- 8%Strike rate
- 9 (36%)Placed
- −4.25£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 0.89Fair A/E n=25 · 0.76 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 317 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 125A | 101 | 3 runs · 93 / 73 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 145A | 117 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 130B | 101 | 3 runs · 93 / 73 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 145A | 116 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 71A | 69.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 25 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 25 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 13 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Mid-division 5 (38%) · 1 win
- Held up 4 (31%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 3 (23%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 4,686 runs since Mar 2008 (466 horses).
Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 145.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 112 | 10 | 8.9% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,335 | 113 | 8.5% | −1.8 | 1 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 1,074 | 98 | 9.1% | −1.2 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 1,408 | 168 | 11.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 627 | 83 | 13.2% | +2.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 126 | 11 | 8.7% | −1.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 29 | 2 | 6.9% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 145 | 8 | 5.5% | −4.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,307 | 152 | 11.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,499 | 142 | 9.5% | −0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,321 | 141 | 10.7% | +0.4 | 1 from 14 |
| Over 3m | 371 | 37 | 10% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 1 | 6% | +1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 20 | 2 | 10% | +0.75 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Taunton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Warwick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ludlow | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bass | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| Ciaran Gethings | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tom Bellamy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Miss Lauren Keen-Hawkins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Bannister | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kai Lenihan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 14 | 2 | 14% | +6.75 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2024 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| 2023 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 23 | 2 | 9% | −2.25 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Jul 26+53d | Uttoxeter | Sun Racing Summer Jumps Championship Mares' Handicap Hurdle Race Sat behind the front pack - driven 3 out - kept on without the turn of foot to get on terms and finished fourth | 4/10 | ½ | 10-13 | 85 | 70A | 102A | Ciaran Gethings | 14/1 |
| 23 May 26+198d | Bangor-on-Dee | Tom Jones Live At Chester Racecourse Mares' Handicap Hurdle Held up at the back throughout - never a factor - well beaten in 7th | 7/9 | 2¼ | 11-5 | 87 | 73A | 86A | Ciaran Gethings | 11/1 |
| 2025 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 25+30d | Sedgefield | Paxtons No1 For CaseIH Mares' Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) Raced with plenty of enthusiasm early - up with the pace and in front from the 3rd - lost the advantage after 3 out then scratchy over next and unable to quicken - eventually well held in 7th | 7/10 | 7½ | 11-7 | 89 | 93A | 91A | Harry Bannister | 8/1 |
| 07 Oct 25+32d | Huntingdon | JCB Fastrac Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack - urged along before three out - dropped away approaching the last - finished sixth | 6/8 | 5½ | 11-6 | 92 | 122B | 103A | Ciaran Gethings | 9/1 |
| 05 Sep 25+18d | Worcester | Emdot Property Flamingo Dash Handicap Hurdle Tracked front pack early - urged forward before fading approaching 3 out - eventually well held in 4th | 4/6 | 17 | 11-2 | 95 | 95A | 90B | Ciaran Gethings | 22/1 |
| 18 Aug 25+33d | Stratford | George & Dragon Mares' Handicap Hurdle Went straight to front - balked and shed rider at 1st | UR/8 | — | 12-0 | 95 | — | — | Tom Bellamy | 8/1 |
| 16 Jul 25+72d | Uttoxeter | BetWright Bet The Wright Way Novices' Handicap Chase Settled towards the back of the field - blundered and unseated at the 6th | UR/10 | — | 11-11 | 95 | — | — | Tom Bellamy | 12/1 |
| 05 May 25+20d | Warwick | Join Racing TV Now Mares' Handicap Hurdle Settled with the pack early - urged into effort 8th and lost place before the following fence - stayed on again from 2 out - finished without threatening the front runners | 4/9 | 14 | 11-10 | 97 | 112B | 102A | Ciaran Gethings | 12/1 |
| 15 Apr 25+123d | Southwell | Golf And Gallop Mares' Handicap Hurdle Settled among the pack early - pushed into second before fading approaching 3 out - eased and pulled up ahead of 2 out | PU/8 | — | 11-7 | 97 | — | — | Ciaran Gethings | 7/1 |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 24+18d | Doncaster | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack early - improved into contention by the home turn - up to 4th with three furlongs left - hit the front two out - driven but overtaken near the line and unable to find more - held on for 3rd | 3/10 | 5 | 11-1 | 97 | 101A | 113A | Gavin Sheehan | 11/2 |
| 25 Nov 24+32d | Ludlow | Join RacingTV Now Handicap Hurdle Midfield early - moved up wide on the home bend and pressed into contention - struck the front 2 out - kept on strongly run-in to win | 1/9 | 11-1 | 91 | 130B | 116A | Jonathan Burke | 11/4F | |
| 24 Oct 24+30d | Ludlow | KLF Insurance Brokers Champion Stakes Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Settled at back early - made progress into contention before 3 out - moved into second at the last - kept responding on the run-in but lacked the speed to get to the winner | 2/10 | 3 | 11-4 | 90 | 117A | 106A | Tom Bellamy | 10/3 |
| 24 Sep 24+23d | Warwick | eventmasters.co.uk Mares' Handicap Hurdle Sat handy on the rail early - pushed along two out as leading duo edged clear - stayed on to take third | 3/11 | 10 | 11-5 | 91 | 145A | 106A | Ciaran Gethings | 9/1 |
| 01 Sep 24+38d | Worcester | Neu-Servo Supports Rees Foundation Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back - improved position after 4 out - urged into 5th before falling 3 out | F/11 | — | 11-4 | 92 | — | — | Miss Lauren Keen-Hawkins | 10/1 |
| 25 Jul 24+27d | Worcester | eventmasters.co.uk Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 2/13 | 31 | 10-13 | 92 | 113C | 95C | Miss Lauren Keen-Hawkins | 17/2 |
| 28 Jun 24+29d | Cartmel | Traffic Management Mares' Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | 6/9 | 3½ | 11-12 | 93 | 107A | 94A | Jonathan Burke | 4/1 |
| 30 May 24+36d | Ffos Las | Evelyn Maisie Kent Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 3/12 | 2¾ | 11-4 | 92 | — | 104A | Kai Lenihan | 8/1 |
| 24 Apr 24+317d | Ludlow | Dave Newnes 60th Birthday Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div 3) | 3/9 | 3¼ | 11-10 | 92 | 95A | 111A | David Bass | 13/2 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Jun 23+17d | Southwell | Royal Ascot Tips On attheraces.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 2/8 | 4¾ | 11-9 | 90 | 125A | 115B | David Bass | 9/2 |
| 26 May 23+43d | Worcester | FBC Manby Bowdler Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-5 | 87 | 107B | 119A | David Bass | 16/1 | |
| 13 Apr 23+24d | Taunton | Invest Southwest Handicap Hurdle | 10/14 | 1½ | 11-4 | 90 | 68C | 80C | David Bass | 12/1 |
| 20 Mar 23+41d | Taunton | Syndicates Available With Seamus Mullins Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 7/14 | 12 | 10-12 | — | — | 85C | David Bass | 100/1 |
| 07 Feb 23+29d | Taunton | Invest Southwest Mares' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/7 | 17 | 11-2 | — | 71A | 85A | David Bass | 33/1 |
| 09 Jan 23+69d | Taunton | Broadway & Horton Cricket Club Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 6/12 | ¾ | 10-12 | — | 94B | 98A | David Bass | 22/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 01 Nov 22 | Warwick | Start Your RacingTV Free Trial Now EBF Mares' Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 7/16 | 1½ | 11-0 | — | — | 103A | David Bass | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Faerie Cutlass won?
- Faerie Cutlass (GB) won 2 of 25 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 8%. Placed 9 times in total (36% of starts).
- Who trains Faerie Cutlass?
- Faerie Cutlass (GB) is trained by Kim Bailey & Mat Nicholls, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 15 July 2026.
- Who is Faerie Cutlass's sire?
- Faerie Cutlass (GB) is by Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) out of Faerie Reel (FR), whose sire is Country Reel.
- What going does Faerie Cutlass prefer?
- Faerie Cutlass (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Faerie Cutlass's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 15 July 2026. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Faerie Cutlass's sire's record?
- Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 4,686 runs since Mar 2008 (466 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 145.
- Who are Faerie Cutlass's siblings?
- Out of Faerie Reel (FR), Faerie Cutlass (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.