Fawn At Play (GB)
Fawn At Play won one of seven starts, the success coming in a Class 6 handicap at Ffos Las in Sep 2022 over 1m to 1m1f on good to soft. She had three runs at Ffos Las, one at Lingfield and two at Kempton, all on the all-weather without success. The filly was aged 3 at her last run in Nov 2022 when she finished ninth of 14 in a Class 6 handicap at Lingfield wearing first-time headgear.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- +22.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 3.95Fair A/E n=7 · 3.31 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 33dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 87B | 72 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 47A | 44.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 79A | 47 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 65A | 57 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 904 runs since Jan 2008 (124 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 33 | 5 | 15.2% | +9.7 | — |
| Good | 107 | 5 | 4.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 137 | 11 | 8% | +2.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 174 | 11 | 6.3% | +0.8 | — |
| Heavy | 86 | 5 | 5.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 365 | 13 | 3.6% | −1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −5.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 213 | 17 | 8% | +2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 260 | 12 | 4.6% | −0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 262 | 11 | 4.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 109 | 8 | 7.3% | +1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 45 | 2 | 4.4% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −5.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Sun Festival (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Make Fast (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Festival (GB) | 55 | 4 | 1m1½f–1m2f | Class 6 |
| Make Fast (GB) | 8 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Cranberry (GB) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Primetime (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 6 |
| Ceoldrama (USA) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Queens Gallery (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Inca Trail (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Beauty Of The Sea (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| With One Accord (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Tout Sauf Petite (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +27.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +25.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 3 | 1 | 33% | +26.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +26.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Keniry | 3 | 1 | 33% | +26.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | +23.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Nov 22+35d | Lingfield (AW) | Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK Handicap | 9/14 | 3½ | 9-9 | 59 | 87B | 53A | Dougie Costello | 50/1 |
| 26 Oct 22+30d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Handicap (Div 1) | 8/9 | 2¾ | 9-1 | 60 | 79A | 41A | Ross Coakley | 10/1 |
| 26 Sep 22+32d | Ffos Las | Best Odds Guaranteed At Vickers.Bet Everyday Handicap | 1/12 | 9-1 | 53 | 42A | 88A | Liam Keniry | 28/1 | |
| 25 Aug 22+14d | Ffos Las | 3A's Leisure Carmarthen Handicap | 11/11 | 8 | 9-1 | 55 | 47A | 29A | Rob Hornby | 16/1 |
| 11 Aug 22+19d | Ffos Las | Duncan Morris Silver Cup Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/5 | 4¾ | 9-2 | — | 42C | 64B | Liam Keniry | 33/1 |
| 23 Jul 22+66d | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 9/10 | ½ | 8-13 | — | 65A | 46A | Liam Keniry | 100/1 |
| 18 May 22 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Restricted Novice Stakes | 7/13 | ½ | 8-13 | — | 57B | 52A | Rob Hornby | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fawn At Play won?
- Fawn At Play (GB) won 1 of 7 archived starts in 2022, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Fawn At Play?
- Fawn At Play (GB) was trained by Stuart Kittow on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 30 November 2022.
- Who is Fawn At Play's sire?
- Fawn At Play (GB) is by Recorder (GB) out of Raymi Coya (CAN), whose sire is Van Nistelrooy.
- What is Fawn At Play's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 30 November 2022. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Fawn At Play's sire's record?
- Recorder (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 904 runs since Jan 2008 (124 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Fawn At Play's siblings?
- Out of Raymi Coya (CAN), Fawn At Play (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Sun Festival (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Make Fast (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.