Field A Thistles (IRE)
Field A Thistles won one of nine starts on turf. The win came at Wexford in Jul 2024 in a mares bumper over 2m1f – 2m4f on good going. She has not won since. The mare finished fifth of 16, having been held, at Roscommon in Sep 2024 in a mares maiden hurdle.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −5.25£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.63Fair A/E n=9 · 0.52 incl. margin
- 68dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 94B | 91 | — |
| Good | 3 | 108C | 96 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 96B | 94 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 131A | 91 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 108C | 99.5 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 6,266 runs since Jan 2008 (538 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −3.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 643 | 73 | 11.4% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 1,671 | 150 | 9% | −0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,041 | 110 | 10.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,253 | 124 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 453 | 51 | 11.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,175 | 113 | 9.6% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 98 | 8 | 8.2% | −1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 864 | 85 | 9.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 678 | 49 | 7.2% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,223 | 148 | 12.1% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,594 | 155 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,196 | 118 | 9.9% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 533 | 52 | 9.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 80 | 8 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Ballin Bay (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m6½f–3m3f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Ballin Bay (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballin Bay (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 2m6½f–3m3f | Class 4 |
| Punta Prima (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Hey Georgie (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor Stone-Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D G Lavery | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss J Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss A Hourigan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Sep 24+49d | Roscommon | Thomas A. Murray Bar Roscommon Mares Maiden Hurdle Held up handy early - clipped first fence and again 5th - shared second briefly - hit front soon after - untidy 3 out - blundered 2 out and lost advantage quickly - unable to peg back leader before last - 5th at final fence - held to finish | 5/16 | 3¾ | 11-2 | 94B | 116A | Conor Stone-Walsh | 5/2 |
| 12 Aug 24+12d | Ballinrobe | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle Shared the early advantage - stumbled at the opener - lost the lead 5th - a touch hesitant 3 out - settled into 3rd - pushed along after 2 out - held on well from the last without threatening the front pair | 3/6 | 2½ | 10-13 | 91A | 114B | Danny Mullins | 13/8 |
| 31 Jul 24+18d | Galway | Tote.ie Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | 2½ | 11-5 | 108C | 121A | Keith Donoghue | 11/1 |
| 13 Jul 24+44d | Wexford | Racing Again 24th July Mares Flat Race | 1/14 | 11-11 | 96B | 121A | Mr D G Lavery | 11/4F | |
| 30 May 24+19d | Limerick | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 2/9 | 1¾ | 10-11 | 131A | 125A | Danny Mullins | 9/2 |
| 11 May 24+172d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | 5/17 | ½ | 11-7 | 86B | 110A | Richard Deegan | 17/2 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Nov 23+23d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race | 4/8 | ½ | 11-11 | 91A | 116A | Miss J Townend | 6/4F |
| 29 Oct 23+203d | Galway | Front Door 4-Y-O Fillies (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 4/16 | ½ | 11-5 | — | 76C | Mr P W Mullins | 4/1 |
| 09 Apr 23 | Fairyhouse | Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper | 4/18 | ½ | 10-6 | 59B | 116A | Miss A Hourigan | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Field A Thistles won?
- Field A Thistles (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Field A Thistles?
- Field A Thistles (IRE) was trained by Ms Margaret Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Roscommon on 30 September 2024.
- Who is Field A Thistles's sire?
- Field A Thistles (IRE) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Ballinahow Ann (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What going does Field A Thistles prefer?
- Field A Thistles (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Field A Thistles's sire's record?
- Mount Nelson (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 6,266 runs since Jan 2008 (538 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Field A Thistles's siblings?
- Out of Ballinahow Ann (IRE), Field A Thistles (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ballin Bay (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Ballin Bay (IRE)). The wins came over 2m6½f–3m3f. As at Oct 2026.