Finlay's Footsteps (GB)
Finlay's Footsteps (GB) is yet to win from 18 starts, though has placed 5 times. Best effort: 2nd of 10 at Catterick (Jan 2009).
- 0–18Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 5 (27.8%)Placed
- −18.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=18 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 101Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 276 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,593 runs since Jan 2008 (350 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 47 | 3 | 6.4% | −3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 825 | 82 | 9.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 1,113 | 99 | 8.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 553 | 48 | 8.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 648 | 60 | 9.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 227 | 22 | 9.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,179 | 119 | 10.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 153 | 16 | 10.5% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 915 | 86 | 9.4% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 890 | 79 | 8.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,090 | 104 | 9.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 960 | 97 | 10.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 399 | 40 | 10% | +0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 158 | 8 | 5.1% | −4.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Shadows Lengthen (GB) (13 wins).
The wins came over 1m3f–3m; the highest grade won is Listed (Shadows Lengthen (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shadows Lengthen (GB) | 65 | 13 | 1m3f–2m4½f | Listed |
| Ma Yahab (GB) | 34 | 5 | 2m–3m | Class 3 |
| Mansiya (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Keniry | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Michael O'Connell | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mr Gary Derwin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Campbell Gillies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Finlay's Footsteps won?
- Finlay's Footsteps (GB) has yet to win, from 18 archived starts between 2006 and 2009. Placed 5 times in total (27.8% of starts).
- Who trained Finlay's Footsteps?
- Finlay's Footsteps (GB) was trained by George Moore on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 29 April 2009.
- Who is Finlay's Footsteps's sire?
- Finlay's Footsteps (GB) is by Dr Fong (USA) out of Bay Shade (USA), whose sire is Sharpen Up.
- What is Finlay's Footsteps's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 94, from the run on 29 April 2009. The highest on record is 101.
- What is Finlay's Footsteps's sire's record?
- Dr Fong (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,593 runs since Jan 2008 (350 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 158.
- Who are Finlay's Footsteps's siblings?
- Out of Bay Shade (USA), Finlay's Footsteps (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Shadows Lengthen (GB) (13). Highest grade won: Listed (Shadows Lengthen (GB)). The wins came over 1m3f–3m. As at Nov 2026.