Follow Your Fire (IRE)
Follow Your Fire won four of 39 starts on turf between Mar 2020 and May 2022, all in handicaps. Three of those wins came over 1m5f – 2m, two at Hexham on good to soft and good going, with the other two at Wetherby and Sedgefield. The gelding was last seen when fifth of 12 in a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Kelso in May 2023, racing off an official rating of 80 which was 21lb below his highest ever mark.
- 4–39Wins / Runs
- 10.3%Strike rate
- 12 (30.8%)Placed
- −18.00£1 level staken=39 at SP
- 0.85Fair A/E n=39 · 0.73 incl. margin
- 101Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 226 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 11 | 109B | 70 | — |
| Good | 11 | 114B | 97 | — |
| Soft | 8 | 105B | 69 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 17 | 101C | 68 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 116A | 99 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 39 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 32 figures from 39 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,417 runs since Feb 2010 (137 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 12.1% from 239.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +8.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 336 | 22 | 6.5% | −1.8 | 1 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 239 | 29 | 12.1% | +3.8 | 2 from 13 |
| Soft | 516 | 34 | 6.6% | −1.7 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 234 | 26 | 11.1% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 79 | 4 | 5.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 45 | 1 | 2.2% | −6.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 73 | 8 | 11% | +2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 369 | 30 | 8.1% | −0.2 | 3 from 20 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 561 | 43 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 1 from 17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 287 | 28 | 9.8% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 64 | 6 | 9.4% | +1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Cevaro (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Cevaro (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cevaro (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 2m | Class 6 |
| Ballytier Princess (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Jasper (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Hylo's Journey (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.25 |
| Good to Soft | 13 | 2 | 15% | +0.50 |
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.25 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 32 | 3 | 9% | −14.75 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexham | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.25 |
| Sedgefield | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.25 |
| Stratford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Perth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.50 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 20 | 3 | 15% | −2.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 1 | 6% | −13.25 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Quinlan | 30 | 4 | 13% | −9.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr P Power | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lewis Stones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ciaran Gethings | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Gillard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 19 | 1 | 5% | −15.00 |
| None | 19 | 3 | 16% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.00 |
| 2021 | 15 | 2 | 13% | −1.75 |
| 2020 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 23 | 2 | 9% | −15.50 |
| Chase | 15 | 2 | 13% | −1.50 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Follow Your Fire won?
- Follow Your Fire (IRE) won 4 of 39 archived starts between 2019 and 2023, a strike rate of 10.3%. Placed 12 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained Follow Your Fire?
- Follow Your Fire (IRE) was trained by Jennie Candlish on the most recent run on record, at Kelso on 10 May 2023.
- Who is Follow Your Fire's sire?
- Follow Your Fire (IRE) is by Le Fou (IRE) out of Jollie Bollie (IRE), whose sire is Husyan.
- What going does Follow Your Fire prefer?
- Follow Your Fire (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 13 starts (15.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Follow Your Fire's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 10 May 2023. The highest on record is 101.
- What is Follow Your Fire's sire's record?
- Le Fou (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,417 runs since Feb 2010 (137 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 12.1% from 239.
- Who are Follow Your Fire's siblings?
- Out of Jollie Bollie (IRE), Follow Your Fire (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Cevaro (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Cevaro (IRE)). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.