Skip to content
Jockey profile

Lewis Stones

501 rides in the last 5 seasons · 225 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride yesterday 100% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
56–501
Wins / Runs
11.2%
Strike rate
n=501
139 (28%)
Placed
1.05
n=500 · 0.91 incl. margin
−129.83
£1 level stake
n=501 at SP · −25.9%
£509k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
7.4%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 100 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 11% of them — beating the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 1.05). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 19% (62 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 501 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Feb–Mar 34.8% when favourite Olly Murphy: 15.2% from 191 LTO winners: 19.4% Rides the favourite in 9% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Fakenham (22.6%, n=31), clear of the rider's 11.2% baseline. It is weakest at Worcester (3.2% over 31 rides) — the widest gap in the record. Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 19.4% (n=62, Fair A/E 1.04), but rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 6.4% (n=47, Fair A/E 1.68). The market has consistently overbet first rides on a horse: 7% strike, Fair A/E 0.77 and −113.17 to a £1 stake over 213 rides — those runners underperform what the price implies. Olly Murphy supplies 38% of the rides and edges the rider's average (15.2% vs 11.2%, A/E 1.09) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The rider also reads well off a 8-14-day break (18.6%, n=70). The record reads poorly off a break of 180+ days — 5.2% over 58 rides, 6pts below the baseline. The standout partner of the record: Cloudy Wednesday (IRE) — 5 wins from 29 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fires Feb–Mar.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 11.2% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
7%−4.2
n=213 · A/E 0.77 · £1 −113.17
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
19.4%+8.2
n=62 · A/E 1.04 · £1 −14.02
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
6.9%−4.3
n=130 · A/E 0.79 · £1 −74.75
When favourite
34.8%
n=46 · A/E 1.08 · £1 +0.63
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
10.5%−0.7
n=411 · A/E 0.99 · £1 −149.47
Big fields · 14+ runners
6.4%−4.8
n=47 · A/E 1.68 · £1 +21.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−11.2
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 11.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
At Fakenham 22.6% vs 11.2% · n=31
On last-time-out winners 19.4% vs 11.2% · n=62
Off a 8-14-day break 18.6% vs 11.2% · n=70
At Worcester 3.2% vs 11.2% · n=31
With horses switching code 4.8% vs 11.2% · n=63
Off a break of 180+ days 5.2% vs 11.2% · n=58
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 356 41 11.5% −82.82
Chase 125 15 12% −27.01
NH Flat 20 0 0% −20.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 231 21 9.1% −96.05
Good to Soft 125 13 10.4% −41.79
Soft 112 16 14.3% +5.75
Heavy 27 6 22.2% +8.26
Good to Firm 6 0 0% −6.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Huntingdon 51 8 15.7% −12.96
Uttoxeter 41 4 9.8% −16.50
Southwell 37 5 13.5% +26.00
Stratford 32 2 6.3% −15.75
Fakenham 31 7 22.6% −0.97
Worcester 31 1 3.2% −26.67
Market Rasen 29 3 10.3% −18.40
Warwick 22 1 4.5% −18.00
Bangor-on-Dee 19 1 5.3% −16.62
Wetherby 19 4 21.1% +13.00
Hereford 14 1 7.1% −8.00
Kelso 12 2 16.7% +0.00
Newcastle 10 1 10% +24.00
Exeter 10 1 10% −7.62
Sedgefield 10 2 20% +0.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 248 32 12.9% −5.54
Class 4 195 20 10.3% −85.29
Class 3 36 3 8.3% −21.00
Class 2 18 1 5.6% −14.00
Class 1 3 0 0% −3.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 54 18 33.3% 1.09 +0.63
2nd–3rd fav 105 24 22.9% 1.29 +10.04
4th–6th fav 161 9 5.6% 0.67 −69.50
7th+ in betting 181 5 2.8% 1.01 −71.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
78.6% completed · 481 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 125 62.4% 4 4 38 0 1
Hurdle 356 84.3% 5 1 50 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Cloudy Wednesday (IRE) 29 5 12 25 May 26
Thank You Blue (GB) 21 5 6 17 Apr 26
Robeam (IRE) 16 1 6 11 Dec 24
Ratoute Yutty (GB) 14 3 4 29 May 23
Duty Calls (IRE) 13 2 3 22 Apr 25
Rock On Tommy (GB) 10 2 5 24 Jan 26
Bread And Butter (IRE) 10 0 3 22 Jan 26
Out The Glen (IRE) 9 2 3 16 Dec 23
Space Voyage (GB) 7 2 3 3 Dec 24
Heard That (IRE) 7 0 1 10 Nov 24
Remarkable Flight (IRE) 6 1 2 20 May 25
Granny B (IRE) 5 0 0 8 May 26
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 225 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 2 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 3
Only 3 rides in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
11182811991500328
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardOlly Murphy
38% of all rides
15.2% SR · A/E 1.09
TrainerRWSR£1
Olly Murphy 191 29 15.2% −67.57
Jennie Candlish 69 7 10.1% −13.34
Caroline Fryer 61 9 14.8% +13.75
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2013→
74
Archived wins
£669k
Prize money
2023
Best season · 23 wins
Croagh Patrick (IRE) — Go North Monet's Garden Series Final Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Carlisle · Mar 2022 · Class 2
£18,004
Oscar Academy (IRE) — Fakenham Racecourse Annual Members' Novices' Hurdle Fakenham · Jan 2020 · Class 3
£6,498
Noah's Light (IRE) — Book Our Winning Post Restaurant Handicap Chase Newton Abbot · Jul 2024 · Class 5
£5,888

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Cloudings (IRE) 15.2% · 5–33
Progeny have won 10.5% of 3,887 runs since 2008 (309 horses). Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 14.6% from 411. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 815.
Blue Bresil (FR) 21.4% · 6–28
Progeny have won 12.2% of 3,529 runs since 2013 (461 horses).
Kayf Tara (GB) 21.1% · 4–19
Progeny have won 12.6% of 13,754 runs since 2008 (1,148 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
Midnight Legend (GB) 16.7% · 3–18
Progeny have won 14.2% of 8,311 runs since 2008 (494 horses).
Helmet (AUS) 6.3% · 1–16
Progeny have won 9.4% of 4,852 runs since 2016 (351 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 12.8% from 148.
Westerner (GB) 12.5% · 2–16
Progeny have won 12.1% of 11,853 runs since 2009 (943 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 8.5% from 188.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 808 · newest first

The latest 50 of 808 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 15 November 2013 to 3 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this rider’s mounts since 7 Oct 2026: fastest on KTB Speed in 1 run (won 0) · to 7 Oct 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Lewis Stones's strike rate?
Lewis Stones has won 56 of 501 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 11.2% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Lewis Stones do best at?
Fakenham by strike rate: 7 wins from 31 rides (22.6%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Lewis Stones ride most for?
Olly Murphy, with 191 rides since 2022 — 38% of the total. That pairing has won 29 (15.2%).
Is Lewis Stones in form?
Too few rides in the last 14 days to read — 3 rides, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Lewis Stones's Fair A/E?
1.05, from 500 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).