Forgetthesurprise (IRE)
Forgetthesurprise won three of 28 starts between Aug 2018 and May 2024. All three wins came on good ground, two of them in handicaps over 2m5f – 3m at Limerick in Jul 2021 and Navan the previous month, the other in a bumper at Killarney in Jul 2019. The mare, by Getaway out of an Oscar mare, was last seen finishing eighth of 10 in a handicap hurdle at Limerick in May 2024 off an official rating of 93, 23lb below her highest ever mark.
- 3–28Wins / Runs
- 10.7%Strike rate
- 7 (25%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 1.94Fair A/E n=28 · 1.55 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 40dBetween runs (median)longest 458 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 130
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 130A | 98 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 116C | 116 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 124B | 71 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 130A | 103 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 124B | 85.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 116B | 98 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 118C | 105 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 84B | 82 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 102C | 83 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 118C | 99 | — |
Of 28 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (3) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 28 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 134 | 31 | 23.1% | +11.8 | — |
| Good | 3,896 | 513 | 13.2% | +1.9 | 3 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 2,404 | 263 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 3,164 | 292 | 9.2% | −2.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 1,253 | 126 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 78 | 7 | 9% | −2.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,418 | 371 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,119 | 474 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,718 | 311 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 2 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 618 | 74 | 12% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Onlyamatteroftime (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Onlyamatteroftime (IRE)).
Family form: Ifuknowuknow (IRE) finished 2nd of 8 at Down Royal (IRE), 30 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onlyamatteroftime (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m–2m3f | Class 4 |
| Ifuknowuknow (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Red Lodge (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 3 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Bellewstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 2 | 29% | +4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss A B O'Connor | 10 | 3 | 30% | +6.00 |
| Tom Madden | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Shane O'Callaghan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Harney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jake Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jody McGarvey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 26 | 3 | 12% | −10.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 15 | 2 | 13% | −4.00 |
| Flat | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Forgetthesurprise won?
- Forgetthesurprise (IRE) won 3 of 28 archived starts between 2018 and 2024, a strike rate of 10.7%. Placed 7 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Forgetthesurprise?
- Forgetthesurprise (IRE) was trained by Niall Madden on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 30 May 2024.
- Who is Forgetthesurprise's sire?
- Forgetthesurprise (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Udontno (IRE), whose sire is Oscar.
- What going does Forgetthesurprise prefer?
- Forgetthesurprise (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 15 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Forgetthesurprise's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 30 May 2024. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Forgetthesurprise's sire's record?
- Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
- Who are Forgetthesurprise's siblings?
- Out of Udontno (IRE), Forgetthesurprise (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Onlyamatteroftime (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Onlyamatteroftime (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.