Skip to content
Horse profile

Fou De Toi (FR)

5yo gelding · Trainer W. P. Mullins · Owner Mrs J Donnelly
by Motivator (GB) out of Finella (FR) (Kingsalsa)
10 runs · 10 courses · from May 2024
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
2 wins · Gowran Park (IRE) & Kilbeggan (IRE) Beaten favourite LTO Last run 1 Nov 2026 · 3rd of 9 Last raced off OR 136
KTB Profile

Typically ridden prominently in 7 of 9 analysed runs — Fou De Toi (FR) is 2 from 10. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 136.

Based on 10 archived runs · run-style from 9 commented runs since Feb 2026 · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Typically prominent OR at career high
Official rating136At career-high mark
136 115–136

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 129 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Gowran Park (IRE), 3 Oct 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 8 figures · best 129A · median 81.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good to Soft3129A1173 runs · 129 / 117
Good3110B973 runs · 110 / 97
Heavy1——1 run · —
Soft1——1 run · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m4129A103.54 runs · 129 / 103.5
2m1f – 2m4f3117A653 runs · 117 / 65
Over 3m1——1 run · —

Of 9 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 9 runs · as at 5 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 149B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Gowran Park (IRE), 3 Oct 2026 Official rating 136 at the last run, 1 Nov 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 8 figures · best 149B · median 131
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good to Soft3149B1423 runs · 149 / 142
Good3135A1273 runs · 135 / 127
Heavy1——1 run · —
Soft1——1 run · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m4149B1244 runs · 149 / 124
2m1f – 2m4f3140B1273 runs · 140 / 127
Over 3m1——1 run · —

Of 9 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 9 runs · as at 5 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 1 Nov 2026: top-rated on KTB Rating in 1 run (won 0) · to 1 Nov 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.

Run style from 9 analysed runs since Feb 2026

  • Prominent 7 (78%) · 2 wins
  • Mid-division 1 (11%) · 0 wins
  • Led 1 (11%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 5,594 runs since May 2009 (515 horses).

Strongest on soft going: 16% from 1,090. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 1,281. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 593. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm21523.8%+11.8—
Good to Firm5717112.4%+0.4—
Good1,31914511%−10 from 3
Good to Soft86011213%+12 from 3
Soft1,09017416%+40 from 3
Heavy4526714.8%+2.80 from 1
Standard (AW)1,2811007.8%−4.2—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f4137.3%−4.7—
6f – 7f574508.7%−3.3—
1m – 1m1f1,1111089.7%−2.3—
1m2f – 1m4f1,85424313.1%+1.1—
1m5f – 2m1,21816013.1%+1.10 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f5939015.2%+3.21 from 3
2m5f – 3m183179.3%−2.71 from 5
Over 3m20315%+30 from 1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Finella (FR) (Kingsalsa)

3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Follow The Brave (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 1m7½f–2m2½f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Follow The Brave (FR)311m7½f—
Ferrano (FR)312m2½f—
Gold Curtain (FR)110——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 3 2 67% +2.10
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Cork (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Gowran Park (IRE) 1 1 100% +1.10
Kilbeggan (IRE) 1 1 100% +2.00
Ballinrobe (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Galway (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Wexford 1 0 0% −1.00
Fairyhouse 1 0 0% −1.00
Limerick 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00
Auteuil (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 5 1 20% −2.90
2m1f – 2m4f 3 1 33% +0.00
Over 3m 1 0 0% −1.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Paul Townend 5 2 40% +0.10
Daniel King 1 0 0% −1.00
Sean O'Keeffe 1 0 0% −1.00
Danny Mullins 1 0 0% −1.00
Brian Hayes 1 0 0% −1.00
Clement Lefebvre 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 5 0 0% −5.00
Cheekpieces 3 2 67% +2.10
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00
Hood + tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 9 2 22% −3.90
2024 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 6 0 0% −6.00
Chase 4 2 50% +1.10

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2026 · 9 runs
01 Nov 26+29d Cork (IRE) Paddy Power Cork Grand National Handicap Steeplechase 3m4f · Good To Yielding · 9 ran Vied for front spot early then sat just behind the pacesetter to halfway - went to the front 4 out - shoved a bit after the following fence then urged after 2 out - overhauled at the last - 3rd and made no dent on the run-in 3/9 4 11-12 13666A142A Paul Townend 5/4F
03 Oct 26+29d Gowran Park (IRE) Irish Stallion Farms EBF Captain Christy Rated Novice Steeplechase 3m · Good To Yielding · 6 ran Prominent early - 4th at halfway - progressed to 2nd 7th fence out - took command 3 out and pulled clear before 2 out - stayed on strongly after the last to win 1/6 11-7 127129A149B Paul Townend 11/10F
04 Sep 26+11d Kilbeggan (IRE) Midland Veterinary Beginners Steeplechase 2m4½f · Good To Yielding · 9 ran Sat close to pace early - moved into second three out - hit front at the following fence - shaken up to open a gap - kept finding through the run-in for a comfortable win 1/9 11-12 —117A140B Paul Townend 2/1F
24 Aug 26+22d Ballinrobe (IRE) Corrib Oil Beginners Steeplechase 2m7½f · Good · 7 ran Sat handy behind pace - 4th at halfway - pushed along in 5th 3 out - into 3rd and closing 2 out - stayed on to finish 2nd 2/7 1½ 11-12 —97A135A Daniel King 17/2
02 Aug 26+30d Galway (IRE) Kenny Galway Peugeot Handicap Hurdle 3m½f · Good · 18 ran Sat close to the pace early - through the pack in 6th and untidy at a couple - needed encouragement 6 and 5 out - pushed along in 7th before 2 out and unable to threaten thereafter 7/18 9½ 11-7 115110B113A Paul Townend 8/1
03 Jul 26+90d Wexford Shamrock Enterprises Maiden Hurdle 2m4f · Good · 14 ran Sat behind front group - urged forward turning in and driven into second near the last - held no more in reserve and stayed on at the same rate to finish second 2/14 9 11-12 11865B127A Sean O'Keeffe 3/1
04 Apr 26+23d Fairyhouse Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final (Listed) 3m · Yielding To Soft · 20 ran Held a midpack spot on the rail - clipped a fence early - dropped towards the back and asked for effort by the 7th - lost touch and pulled up before the following obstacle PU/20 — 11-3 122—— Danny Mullins 33/1
12 Mar 26+35d Limerick BOYLE Sports Home Of Early Payout Maiden Hurdle 3m · Heavy · 6 ran Tracked the pace early - 4th at halfway - clipped a fence 5 out - moved into contention before the turn - held in 3rd approaching 2 out with no headway then faded 3/6 25 11-12 —65C109C Brian Hayes 7/2
05 Feb 26+638d Thurles www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle 2m4½f · Soft · 14 ran Shared the front early - lost command 4th - settled third by halfway - regained a share of it from 5 out - driven up and lost that spot after 2 out - slipped to fourth before the last and held on without finding more 4/14 13 11-4 —61B110A Paul Townend 13/8
2024 · 1 run
08 May 24 Auteuil (FR) Prix de Pouilly (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 1m7f · Very Soft · 10 ran 3/10 2 10-6 ——— Clement Lefebvre 73/10

Quick answers

How many races has Fou De Toi won?
Fou De Toi (FR) won 2 of 10 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 6 times in total (60% of starts).
Who trains Fou De Toi?
Fou De Toi (FR) is trained by W. P. Mullins, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 1 November 2026.
Who is Fou De Toi's sire?
Fou De Toi (FR) is by Motivator (GB) out of Finella (FR), whose sire is Kingsalsa.
What going does Fou De Toi prefer?
Fou De Toi (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Fou De Toi's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 136, from the run on 1 November 2026. That is also the highest on record.
What is Fou De Toi's sire's record?
Motivator (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 5,594 runs since May 2009 (515 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 16% from 1,090. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 1,281. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 593. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.
Who are Fou De Toi's siblings?
Out of Finella (FR), Fou De Toi (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Follow The Brave (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m2½f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from May 2024. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.