Franz Klammer (GB)
Franz Klammer won three of 31 starts all at Class 5 level. All three wins came at Stratford over 2m5f – 3m on good ground in Jun and Jul 2021. The gelding was last seen in a Class 5 novices handicap hurdle at Uttoxeter in Sep 2023 when he raced off an official rating of 92 which was 18lb below his highest ever mark. He never won on softer than good.
- 3–31Wins / Runs
- 9.7%Strike rate
- 7 (22.6%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 1.65Fair A/E n=31 · 1.41 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 82dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 117B | 89.5 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 88B | 66.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 101A | 61.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 117B | 93 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 105B | 86 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 88B | 58.5 | — |
Of 31 runs looked at, 11 have no figure: did not complete (7) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 31 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,309 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 404 | 58 | 14.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Good | 3,125 | 462 | 14.8% | +0.6 | 3 from 23 |
| Good to Soft | 1,896 | 259 | 13.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,977 | 260 | 13.2% | −1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 766 | 118 | 15.4% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 127 | 19 | 15% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 102 | 16 | 15.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,205 | 299 | 13.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,707 | 381 | 14.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,497 | 363 | 14.5% | +0.3 | 3 from 17 |
| Over 3m | 791 | 118 | 14.9% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 23 | 3 | 13% | −8.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 21 | 3 | 14% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 10 | 3 | 30% | +5.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Southwell | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 3 | 18% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Thorne | 7 | 3 | 43% | +8.00 |
| Charlie Hammond | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tom Bellamy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Charlie Deutsch | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Charlie Davies | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Graham Watters | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lorcan Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alice Stevens | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Hicks | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Houlihan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 14 | 3 | 21% | +1.00 |
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Hood | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +8.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 23 | 0 | 0% | −23.00 |
| Chase | 6 | 3 | 50% | +9.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Franz Klammer won?
- Franz Klammer (GB) won 3 of 31 archived starts between 2016 and 2023, a strike rate of 9.7%. Placed 7 times in total (22.6% of starts).
- Who trained Franz Klammer?
- Franz Klammer (GB) was trained by Peter Pritchard on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 13 September 2023.
- Who is Franz Klammer's sire?
- Franz Klammer (GB) is by Midnight Legend (GB) out of Ski (GB), whose sire is Petoski.
- What going does Franz Klammer prefer?
- Franz Klammer (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 23 starts (13%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Franz Klammer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 13 September 2023. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Franz Klammer's sire's record?
- Midnight Legend (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,309 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses), Flat and jumps together.