Frosty Berry (GB)
Frosty Berry (GB) is 7 from 30, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the totepool EBF Stallions Barry Hills Further Flight Stakes at Nottingham (Apr 2016). Hasn't won since Apr 2016. Last raced off a career-high mark of 103.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Frosty Berry (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| King Berry (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Charming Berry (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 7–30Wins / Runs
- 23.3%Strike rate
- 12 (40%)Placed
- +90.75£1 level staken=30 at SP
- 2.65Fair A/E n=30 · 2.28 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 60dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,895 runs since Jan 2008 (165 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.9% from 227. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5% from 278.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +8.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 282 | 23 | 8.2% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 429 | 33 | 7.7% | −0.5 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 274 | 20 | 7.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 237 | 22 | 9.3% | +1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 84 | 10 | 11.9% | +3.7 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 571 | 44 | 7.7% | −0.5 | 4 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 227 | 27 | 11.9% | +3.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 523 | 38 | 7.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 278 | 14 | 5% | −3.2 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 260 | 29 | 11.2% | +3 | 2 from 11 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 349 | 27 | 7.7% | −0.5 | 4 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 12 | 6.2% | −2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 57 | 8 | 14% | +5.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Star of Light (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Star of Light (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star of Light (GB) | 24 | 5 | 1m–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Star In Flight (GB) | 22 | 4 | 1m3f–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Addison de Witt (GB) | 16 | 2 | 1m2f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Horatio Star (GB) | 16 | 1 | 1m6f | Class 5 |
| Star Berry (GB) | 27 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 4 | 57% | +29.25 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +25.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +50.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 16 | 2 | 13% | +4.50 |
| Class 6 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +37.50 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +49.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 3 | 100% | +20.25 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +50.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 100% | +28.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 2 | 18% | +8.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 4 | 36% | +77.25 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr A French | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Shane Gray | 8 | 5 | 63% | +95.25 |
| Nicky Mackay | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 2 | 9% | −4.50 |
| Hood | 8 | 5 | 63% | +95.25 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +47.00 |
| 2015 | 7 | 4 | 57% | +45.25 |
| 2014 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| 2013 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Frosty Berry won?
- Frosty Berry (GB) won 7 of 30 archived starts between 2012 and 2016, a strike rate of 23.3%. Placed 12 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Frosty Berry?
- Frosty Berry (GB) was trained by Ed de Giles on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 22 October 2016.
- Who is Frosty Berry's sire?
- Frosty Berry (GB) is by Proclamation (IRE) out of Star Entry (GB), whose sire is In The Wings.
- What going does Frosty Berry prefer?
- Frosty Berry (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 7 starts (57.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Frosty Berry's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 22 October 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Frosty Berry's sire's record?
- Proclamation (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,895 runs since Jan 2008 (165 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.9% from 227. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5% from 278.
- Who are Frosty Berry's siblings?
- Out of Star Entry (GB), Frosty Berry (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Star of Light (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Star of Light (GB)). The wins came over 1m–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Frosty Berry produced winners?
- As a dam, Frosty Berry (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.