Galilean (IRE)
Galilean (IRE) is 1 from 20. Hasn't won since Jun 2006. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer). Last raced off 90, 25lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–20Wins / Runs
- 5%Strike rate
- 7 (35%)Placed
- −14.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.44Fair A/E n=20 · 0.33 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 280 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 2,766 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 2,346 | 329 | 14% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,484 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,850 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 1 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,241 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,651 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 890 | 84 | 9.4% | −5.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Teoleena (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teoleena (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 1m1½f–1m2f | — |
| Dayrina (IRE) | 29 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Massuci (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 1m5f | — |
| Farina (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Spring Fashion (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Opening Bell (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Vocal Perfection (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Curragh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Scudamore | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Davy Russell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Johnny Farrelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Moran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 15 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Aug 09+8d | Newton Abbot | South West Racing Club Selling Hurdle | 11/14 | 3½ | 10-12 | 90 | 87C | Tom Scudamore | 25/1 |
| 03 Aug 09+21d | Newton Abbot | Hope Cove Novices' Hurdle | 8/10 | 30 | 10-9 | 90 | 89C | Johnny Farrelly | 25/1 |
| 13 Jul 09+19d | Newton Abbot | Horsebettingindex.com Handicap Hurdle | 12/12 | 2 | 11-5 | 105 | 89C | Tom Scudamore | 20/1 |
| 24 Jun 09+8d | Worcester | Bet Bmw Golf - Betdaq Novices' Hurdle | 7/13 | 2 | 10-12 | 90 | 85C | Tom Scudamore | 14/1 |
| 16 Jun 09+187d | Newton Abbot | Should've Gone To Specsavers, Plymouth Maiden Hurdle | UR/12 | — | 11-0 | 90 | — | Tom Scudamore | 11/2 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Dec 08+75d | Huntingdon | Totesuper7 Handicap Hurdle | 10/13 | 16 | 11-4 | 115 | 94C | Tom Scudamore | 8/1 |
| 27 Sep 08+7d | Navan | Navan Maiden Hurdle | 3/29 | 1½ | 11-12 | 90 | 126A | Andrew J McNamara | 9/1 |
| 20 Sep 08+64d | Dundalk (AW) | Dromiskin Handicap (60-90) | 13/14 | 3 | 9-10 | 82 | 60C | Johnny Murtagh | 8/1 |
| 18 Jul 08+23d | Kilbeggan | Dunvale Fabrications Ltd. Maiden Hurdle | 3/13 | 5 | 11-12 | 99 | 122A | Davy Russell | 4/1 |
| 25 Jun 08+280d | Naas | Go Racing In Kildare Race | 5/7 | 6 | 9-10 | 82 | 74A | Seamie Heffernan | 16/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 07+26d | Listowel | Schering Plough Animal Health Maiden Hurdle | F/18 | — | 11-5 | — | — | Barry Geraghty | 11/4F |
| 24 Aug 07+25d | Kilbeggan | D & E McHugh New Holland (C&G) Maiden Hudle | 2/14 | 1 | 11-7 | — | 114C | Davy Russell | 4/5F |
| 30 Jul 07+64d | Galway | G.P.T. Sligo Novice Hurdle | 4/14 | 3 | 11-0 | — | 125C | Davy Russell | 7/1 |
| 27 May 07+273d | Curragh | Boylesports 115 Nationwide Handicap | 17/17 | 2½ | 8-11 | 88 | 60C | Seamie Heffernan | 16/1 |
| 2006 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Aug 06+9d | Curragh (IRE) | Mooney's Of Monasterevin Handicap | 11/19 | hd | 9-4 | 92 | 63C | Johnny Murtagh | 7/1 |
| 18 Aug 06+49d | Roscommon | Casey's Auto Group Race | 2/5 | ½ | 9-7 | 92 | 67C | Fran Berry | 3/1 |
| 30 Jun 06+24d | Curragh | N.Conlan & Sons Maiden | 1/26 | 9-5 | 92 | 81C | Kevin Manning | 5/1 | |
| 06 Jun 06+9d | Tipperary | Tipperary Races Support Munster (C&G) Maiden | 3/8 | ½ | 9-0 | 84 | 62C | Kevin Manning | 5/4F |
| 28 May 06+11d | Curragh | boylesports.com Maiden | 3/22 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | 87C | Kevin Manning | 12/1 |
| 17 May 06 | Naas | Curragh Lawns Nursing Home (C&G) Maiden | 5/16 | 1½ | 8-9 | — | 58C | D J Moran | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Galilean won?
- Galilean (IRE) won 1 of 20 archived starts between 2006 and 2009, a strike rate of 5%. Placed 7 times in total (35% of starts).
- Who trained Galilean?
- Galilean (IRE) was trained by David Pipe on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 11 August 2009.
- Who is Galilean's sire?
- Galilean (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Darina (IRE), whose sire is Danehill.
- What going does Galilean prefer?
- Galilean (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Galilean's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 11 August 2009. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Galilean's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
- Who are Galilean's siblings?
- Out of Darina (IRE), Galilean (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Teoleena (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m1½f–2m. As at Nov 2026.