General Kutuzov (IRE)
General Kutuzov (IRE) is 3 from 19. Hasn't won since May 2012. Last raced off 120, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–19Wins / Runs
- 15.8%Strike rate
- 5 (26.3%)Placed
- −4.25£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.44Fair A/E n=19 · 1.23 incl. margin
- 128Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 295 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,521 runs since Jan 2008 (255 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 257 | 20 | 7.8% | −0.5 | — |
| Good | 817 | 79 | 9.7% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 378 | 27 | 7.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 624 | 47 | 7.5% | −0.8 | 2 from 8 |
| Heavy | 415 | 36 | 8.7% | +0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 529 | 47 | 8.9% | +0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,017 | 83 | 8.2% | −0.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 788 | 62 | 7.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 181 | 18 | 9.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Ruben Cotter (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Ruben Cotter (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruben Cotter (IRE) | 19 | 4 | 2m3½f–3m2f | Class 2 |
| Leading Authority (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 2m1f–3m1½f | Class 3 |
| Not For You (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 2m–2m4½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 2 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.75 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Lingfield | 3 | 2 | 67% | +6.75 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Folkestone | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Treadwell | 16 | 2 | 13% | −6.25 |
| Denis O'Regan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 3 | 18% | −2.25 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2011 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has General Kutuzov won?
- General Kutuzov (IRE) won 3 of 19 archived starts between 2008 and 2012, a strike rate of 15.8%. Placed 5 times in total (26.3% of starts).
- Who trained General Kutuzov?
- General Kutuzov (IRE) was trained by Nick Gifford on the most recent run on record, at Plumpton on 22 October 2012.
- Who is General Kutuzov's sire?
- General Kutuzov (IRE) is by Moscow Society (USA) out of Bonnie Thynes (IRE), whose sire is Good Thyne.
- What going does General Kutuzov prefer?
- General Kutuzov (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is General Kutuzov's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 120, from the run on 22 October 2012. The highest on record is 128.
- What is General Kutuzov's sire's record?
- Moscow Society (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,521 runs since Jan 2008 (255 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are General Kutuzov's siblings?
- Out of Bonnie Thynes (IRE), General Kutuzov (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Ruben Cotter (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Ruben Cotter (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m2f. As at Nov 2026.