Gillburg (USA)
Gillburg (USA) is 1 from 12, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2009.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 7 (58.3%)Placed
- −10.17£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.40Fair A/E n=12 · 0.35 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 21dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 2,562 runs since Jan 2008 (191 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 244. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.8% from 104.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 2 | 4.9% | −4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 557 | 52 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 560 | 70 | 12.5% | +2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 248 | 18 | 7.3% | −2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 295 | 26 | 8.8% | −1 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 88 | 8 | 9.1% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 773 | 76 | 9.8% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 244 | 39 | 16% | +6.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 826 | 95 | 11.5% | +1.7 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 604 | 41 | 6.8% | −3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 452 | 42 | 9.3% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 320 | 31 | 9.7% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 104 | 4 | 3.8% | −6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Bielsa (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Bielsa (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bielsa (IRE) | 33 | 6 | 6f | Class 2 |
| God Willing (GB) | 59 | 3 | 7f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Victory Megastar (GB) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Borderline Boss (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.17 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.17 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Callan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Winston | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.17 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.17 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Nov 09+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Eden Brook Nursery Handicap | 9/9 | 8 | 9-7 | 74 | 44A | Jamie Spencer | 4/1 |
| 16 Nov 09+52d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Grand Slam Darts - Betdaq Claiming Stakes | 2/8 | 4½ | 9-2 | 74 | 75A | Neil Callan | 11/4F |
| 25 Sep 09+13d | Haydock | Vale Uk Nursery Handicap | 9/11 | ½ | 9-3 | 76 | 52A | Jamie Spencer | 9/1 |
| 12 Sep 09+11d | Chester | Cheshire Life Nursery Handicap | 5/7 | ½ | 9-0 | 77 | 80A | J F Egan | 4/1C |
| 01 Sep 09+13d | Ripon | Ripon Land Rover Nursery Handicap | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 76 | 85A | Robert Winston | 4/1 |
| 19 Aug 09+8d | Hamilton | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 9-3 | 76 | 86B | Robert Winston | 5/6F | |
| 11 Aug 09+11d | Nottingham | John Smith's Extra Smooth Nursery Handicap | 2/12 | 3½ | 9-5 | 73 | 92A | Neil Callan | 13/2 |
| 31 Jul 09+15d | Haydock | Jeremy And Adele Carr 40th Birthday Nursery Handicap | 2/5 | hd | 8-1 | 70 | 69B | Silvestre De Sousa | 11/4 |
| 16 Jul 09+16d | Leicester | Ladbrokes.com Nursery Handicap | 2/5 | 3¼ | 8-10 | 72 | 62B | Neil Callan | 7/1 |
| 30 Jun 09+73d | Thirsk | Helmsley Castle Maiden Stakes | 5/10 | hd | 9-3 | 72 | 63A | Neil Callan | 9/2 |
| 18 Apr 09+10d | Nottingham | Racing Uk On Channel 432 Maiden Stakes | 6/12 | 1 | 9-3 | — | 65A | Franny Norton | 8/11F |
| 08 Apr 09 | Nottingham | E.B.F. Novice Stakes | 3/8 | 1¼ | 8-12 | — | 80A | Neil Callan | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gillburg won?
- Gillburg (USA) won 1 of 12 archived starts in 2009, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 7 times in total (58.3% of starts).
- Who trained Gillburg?
- Gillburg (USA) was trained by Kevin Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 27 November 2009.
- Who is Gillburg's sire?
- Gillburg (USA) is by Johannesburg (USA) out of Bourbon Ball (USA), whose sire is Peintre Celebre.
- What is Gillburg's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 27 November 2009. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Gillburg's sire's record?
- Johannesburg (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 2,562 runs since Jan 2008 (191 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 244. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.8% from 104.
- Who are Gillburg's siblings?
- Out of Bourbon Ball (USA), Gillburg (USA) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Bielsa (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Bielsa (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.