Good Thyne Tara (GB)
Good Thyne Tara (GB) is 7 from 24, including a Grade 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Advent Insurance Irish EBF Mares Hurdle at Leopardstown (Dec 2018). Hasn't won since Dec 2018. 4 of 7 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 3 from 17 on softer.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Good Thyne Tara (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Striking Midnight (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 7–24Wins / Runs
- 29.2%Strike rate
- 15 (62.5%)Placed
- −4.89£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.05Fair A/E n=24 · 0.88 incl. margin
- 150Highest OR
- 45dBetween runs (median)longest 263 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 126
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 126B | 101 | — |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 121A | 110 | — |
| Good | 5 | 155A | 118 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 141B | 123 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 126B | 113.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 155A | 109.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 21 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,754 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 4,498 | 525 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 3 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 3,053 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,979 | 522 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 4 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,765 | 593 | 12.4% | −0.2 | 3 from 13 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,817 | 479 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 1,004 | 126 | 12.5% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Jacks Island (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–4m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Thatildee (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacks Island (IRE) | 65 | 4 | 2m–4m1f | — |
| Thatildee (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 3m | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Good | 6 | 3 | 50% | −0.37 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Heavy | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.64 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.06 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.57 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.36 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 3 | 23% | −4.31 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 4 | 40% | +0.42 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Townend | 8 | 2 | 25% | −4.81 |
| David Mullins | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.44 |
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| R Walsh | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.64 |
| M P Fogarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms K Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr E Monfort | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 9 | 4 | 44% | +2.31 |
| 2017 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.64 |
| 2016 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.56 |
| 2015 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 17 | 5 | 29% | −4.33 |
| NH Flat | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.44 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Good Thyne Tara won?
- Good Thyne Tara (GB) won 7 of 24 archived starts between 2015 and 2020, a strike rate of 29.2%. Placed 15 times in total (62.5% of starts).
- Who trained Good Thyne Tara?
- Good Thyne Tara (GB) was trained by W P Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 5 January 2020.
- Who is Good Thyne Tara's sire?
- Good Thyne Tara (GB) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Good Thyne Mary (IRE), whose sire is Good Thyne.
- What going does Good Thyne Tara prefer?
- Good Thyne Tara (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Good Thyne Tara's official rating?
- Good Thyne Tara (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 150.
- What is Good Thyne Tara's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,754 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are Good Thyne Tara's siblings?
- Out of Good Thyne Mary (IRE), Good Thyne Tara (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Jacks Island (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Thatildee (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–4m1f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Good Thyne Tara produced winners?
- As a dam, Good Thyne Tara (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.