Goodwood Sonnet (IRE)
Goodwood Sonnet (IRE) is yet to win from 12 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 14 at Windsor (Jul 2019). Last raced off 49, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (8.3%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 61Highest OR
- 40dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 120A | 103 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 100C | 67 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 81A | 76 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 101A | 64.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 120A | 76 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 105A | 93 | — |
Of 12 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,180 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,559 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 2,753 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,556 | 183 | 11.8% | −2 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,874 | 252 | 13.4% | −0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 717 | 84 | 11.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,701 | 532 | 14.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,597 | 511 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,594 | 515 | 14.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,277 | 466 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 957 | 89 | 9.3% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 245 | 24 | 9.8% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Exminster (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Exminster (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exminster (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 3 |
| Space Warrior (IRE) | 27 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Madeline Hayes (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Ivor (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Watson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Visor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Oct 19+31d | Leicester | Stoat Selling Stakes | 7/11 | 2½ | 8-12 | 49 | 37A | 46A | Kieran Shoemark | 5/1 |
| 07 Sep 19+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | September 21st - 90's Night Classified Stakes | 8/9 | 11 | 8-13 | 50 | 71C | 40C | Daniel Tudhope | 3/1F |
| 17 Aug 19+26d | Bath | Kingstone Press Wild Berry Handicap | 5/9 | 1 | 8-13 | 51 | 101A | 56A | Tom Marquand | 4/1 |
| 22 Jul 19+34d | Windsor | Jewel Runaway Bay Handicap | 2/14 | 7 | 8-7 | 51 | 100C | 61A | David Egan | 9/1 |
| 18 Jun 19+10d | Brighton | Rag'n'Bone Man Live Here 27 July Handicap | 4/10 | 2¾ | 8-13 | 52 | 56A | 59A | Jason Watson | 5/1 |
| 08 Jun 19+37d | Lingfield (AW) | F G Keen - Living The Dream Handicap | 12/14 | 1½ | 9-9 | 56 | — | 50A | Charles Bishop | 4/1F |
| 02 May 19+160d | Salisbury | William Hill Extra Places Every Day Handicap | 11/14 | 2¼ | 9-6 | 59 | 58C | 37A | Harry Bentley | 9/4F |
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 18+16d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Nursery | 8/10 | ½ | 8-6 | 60 | 81A | 48A | Jason Watson | 9/2 |
| 07 Nov 18+68d | Nottingham | Watch Racing UK On BT TV Nursery | 4/12 | 1¼ | 8-8 | 61 | 105A | 64A | Jason Watson | 15/2 |
| 31 Aug 18+20d | Sandown | Bet & Watch At 188bet.co.uk EBF Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 9/10 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | 37C | 51C | Tom Queally | 33/1 |
| 11 Aug 18+22d | Lingfield | Lexus Gatwick EBF Novice Stakes | 5/8 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | 120A | 56A | Luke Morris | 8/1 |
| 20 Jul 18 | Newbury | West Berkshire Brewery EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 11/18 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 76C | 62A | Luke Morris | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Goodwood Sonnet won?
- Goodwood Sonnet (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2018 and 2019. Placed 1 time in total (8.3% of starts).
- Who trained Goodwood Sonnet?
- Goodwood Sonnet (IRE) was trained by William Knight on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 8 October 2019.
- Who is Goodwood Sonnet's sire?
- Goodwood Sonnet (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Surface Of Earth (USA), whose sire is Empire Maker.
- What is Goodwood Sonnet's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 49, from the run on 8 October 2019. The highest on record is 61.
- What is Goodwood Sonnet's sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,180 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
- Who are Goodwood Sonnet's siblings?
- Out of Surface Of Earth (USA), Goodwood Sonnet (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Exminster (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Exminster (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Oct 2026.