Grand Providence (GB)
Grand Providence won three of 13 starts between Apr 2023 and Jul 2025. Her wins came in a Class 5 novice at Kempton over 1m2f – 1m4f on standard going, a Class 4 handicap at Doncaster over 1m5f – 2m on good to firm, and a Class 2 handicap at Newmarket over 2m1f – 2m4f on good. She reached an official rating of 92 and last ran off 87 when she led and finished 10 of 14 at Kempton in Jul 2025. She has not won since Sep 2023.
- 3–13Wins / Runs
- 23.1%Strike rate
- 7 (53.8%)Placed
- −3.50£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.27Fair A/E n=13 · 1.09 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 369 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 123
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 123B | 86 | — |
| Good | 3 | 126B | 110 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 103C | 102 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 126B | 112.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 97B | 80 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 106A | 101 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,103 runs since Apr 2016 (639 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 326.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 4 | 19% | +7.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 784 | 102 | 13% | +1.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 1,870 | 233 | 12.5% | +0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,009 | 114 | 11.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,246 | 143 | 11.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 409 | 49 | 12% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,764 | 184 | 10.4% | −1.3 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 326 | 21 | 6.4% | −5.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 883 | 79 | 8.9% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,508 | 334 | 13.3% | +1.6 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,146 | 252 | 11.7% | 0 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 829 | 94 | 11.3% | −0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 338 | 32 | 9.5% | −2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 69 | 17 | 24.6% | +12.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Clifton Bay (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Clifton Bay (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton Bay (GB) | 1 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.38 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.38 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Newmarket | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.38 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayley Turner | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.62 |
| David Probert | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.12 |
| Callum Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +0.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 03 Jul 25+369d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 40,000+ Live Streamed Events Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Set the pace early - driven up front before being overtaken approaching final 2f then dropped to third with a furlong left - faded rapidly through the closing stages to finish 10th | 10/14 | nk | 9-6 | 87 | 97B | 81A | Callum Hutchinson | 16/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Jun 24+50d | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet Northumberland Plate Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 8/20 | 1¼ | 8-6 | 90 | 123B | 79A | David Probert | 9/1 |
| 10 May 24+21d | Chester | Duke Of Westminster Supporting The Chester Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 5/16 | nk | 8-6 | 90 | 101C | 82A | Hayley Turner | 15/2 |
| 19 Apr 24+188d | Newbury | Compton Beauchamp Estates Ltd Silver Bar Handicap | 3/9 | 1¾ | 8-9 | 92 | 115A | 78A | Oisin Murphy | 9/4F |
| 2023 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Oct 23+21d | Newmarket | Club Godolphin Cesarewitch Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 16/31 | 2¾ | 8-2 | 83 | 85C | 68C | Hayley Turner | 11/1 |
| 23 Sep 23+18d | Newmarket | Turners Cesarewitch Trial Handicap | 1/10 | 8-9 | 85 | 106A | 76A | Hayley Turner | 4/1 | |
| 05 Sep 23+17d | Goodwood | Royal Sussex Regiment Handicap | 2/8 | nk | 8-2 | 83 | 110A | 68A | Hayley Turner | 9/4F |
| 19 Aug 23+17d | Newmarket | JenningsBet Fillies' Handicap | 2/11 | 1¾ | 8-3 | 80 | 126B | 77A | Harry Davies | 13/2 |
| 02 Aug 23+26d | Sandown | TrustATrader For Tradespeople You Can Trust Handicap | 3/8 | 1¾ | 9-9 | 80 | 94B | 80A | Hayley Turner | 7/1 |
| 07 Jul 23+23d | Doncaster | Craig Thomas Take Payments Handicap | 1/5 | 8-5 | 77 | 103C | 66B | Hayley Turner | 8/13F | |
| 14 Jun 23+41d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 1/9 | 8-13 | — | 86A | 78B | David Probert | 15/8F | |
| 04 May 23+15d | Lingfield (AW) | At The Races App Market Movers Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/7 | hd | 9-0 | — | 74A | 69A | David Probert | 6/1 |
| 19 Apr 23 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Supporting Safe Gambling Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/7 | 1 | 8-11 | — | 66A | 70A | David Probert | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Grand Providence won?
- Grand Providence (GB) won 3 of 13 archived starts between 2023 and 2025, a strike rate of 23.1%. Placed 7 times in total (53.8% of starts).
- Who trained Grand Providence?
- Grand Providence (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 3 July 2025.
- Who is Grand Providence's sire?
- Grand Providence (GB) is by Nathaniel (IRE) out of Same Jurisdiction (SAF), whose sire is Mambo In Seattle.
- What going does Grand Providence prefer?
- Grand Providence (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Grand Providence's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 3 July 2025. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Grand Providence's sire's record?
- Nathaniel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,103 runs since Apr 2016 (639 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 326.
- Who are Grand Providence's siblings?
- Out of Same Jurisdiction (SAF), Grand Providence (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Clifton Bay (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Clifton Bay (GB)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.