Grey Outlook (GB)
Grey Outlook (GB) is 1 from 28, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2006. Last raced off 45, 24lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–28Wins / Runs
- 3.6%Strike rate
- 5 (17.9%)Placed
- −23.00£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 0.39Fair A/E n=28 · 0.34 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 35dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 2,276 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 11.5% from 330.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 417 | 32 | 7.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 562 | 58 | 10.3% | +1.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 281 | 20 | 7.1% | −1.3 | 0 from 9 |
| Soft | 330 | 38 | 11.5% | +3.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 116 | 9 | 7.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 544 | 35 | 6.4% | −2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 54 | 2 | 3.7% | −4.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 464 | 40 | 8.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 421 | 41 | 9.7% | +1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 530 | 48 | 9.1% | +0.7 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 418 | 31 | 7.4% | −1 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 24 | 8.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 106 | 6 | 5.7% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Millagros (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Millagros (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millagros (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 1m3f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Madhavi (GB) | 25 | 3 | 1m1½f–1m3½f | Class 5 |
| Alavana (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Cheers Big Ears (IRE) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| The Big Day (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Pleasecallmemayzie (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Don Argento (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Ayr | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Hamilton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royston Ffrench | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Winston | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Lawson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicky Lawes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Rutter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2006 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.00 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 02 May 08+21d | Musselburgh | Boogie In The Morning Handicap | 6/8 | 5 | 8-5 | 45 | 42A | Royston Ffrench | 16/1 |
| 11 Apr 08+203d | Musselburgh | Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Handicap | 8/8 | 27 | 8-8 | 45 | 41C | Royston Ffrench | 6/1 |
| 2007 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Sep 07+21d | Ayr | Bright Purple Handicap | 9/10 | 1½ | 8-2 | 44 | 48C | Royston Ffrench | 11/1 |
| 31 Aug 07+9d | Hamilton | Come Racing On Monday Handicap | 13/14 | 5 | 8-11 | 48 | 34C | Tom Eaves | 12/1 |
| 22 Aug 07+7d | Hamilton | Field And Lawn Marquees Handicap | 9/11 | 3 | 8-8 | 51 | 34C | Mark Lawson | 14/1 |
| 15 Aug 07+51d | Hamilton | Mecca Bingo Handicap | 6/10 | 7 | 9-5 | 51 | 40C | Tom Eaves | 6/1 |
| 25 Jun 07+3d | Musselburgh | D&W Handicap | 4/6 | 5 | 8-9 | 55 | 43C | Royston Ffrench | 3/1 |
| 22 Jun 07+9d | Ayr | Ayr Family Day On 8th July Apprentice Handicap | 4/6 | 3 | 8-9 | 56 | 54C | Nicky Lawes | 9/2 |
| 13 Jun 07+11d | Hamilton | Belstane Racing Stables Handicap | 4/10 | 2½ | 8-10 | 57 | 56C | Royston Ffrench | 8/1 |
| 02 Jun 07+16d | Musselburgh | totesportcasino.com Handicap | 6/7 | 1½ | 8-7 | 60 | 39C | Russ Kennemore | 12/1 |
| 17 May 07+11d | York | Robert Pratt Memorial Handicap | 12/17 | 3 | 8-3 | 64 | 46C | Royston Ffrench | 50/1 |
| 06 May 07+2d | Hamilton | Collier Hill Handicap | 5/9 | 7 | 8-3 | 65 | 44C | Andrew Mullen | 9/1 |
| 04 May 07+26d | Musselburgh | Bank Of Scotland Corporate Handicap | 5/8 | shd | 9-2 | 65 | 61C | Royston Ffrench | 12/1 |
| 08 Apr 07+156d | Musselburgh | totesport.com Musselburgh Gold Cup Handicap | 4/13 | 3 | 8-7 | 65 | 59C | Royston Ffrench | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Nov 06+24d | Musselburgh | Totesportcasino.com Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 8-3 | 64 | 61C | Royston Ffrench | 7/1 |
| 10 Oct 06+7d | Newcastle | St James Security Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/9 | 8-12 | 64 | 78C | Royston Ffrench | 4/1 | |
| 03 Oct 06+17d | Catterick | Book On-Line At catterickbridge.co.Uk Handicap | 3/11 | 1 | 8-12 | 64 | 42C | Tom Eaves | 10/1 |
| 16 Sep 06+2d | Ayr | Doonside Cup Stakes (Listed) | 4/7 | 8 | 8-3 | 64 | 44C | Royston Ffrench | 100/1 |
| 14 Sep 06+12d | Ayr | Ekco Handicap | 4/13 | 1 | 8-12 | 64 | 76C | Paul Hanagan | 16/1 |
| 02 Sep 06+6d | Haydock | Betfred 600 Shops Nationwide Handicap | 5/8 | 5 | 8-13 | 65 | 52C | Paul Hanagan | 13/2 |
| 27 Aug 06+94d | Beverley | Teletext Racing "Hands And Heels" Apprentice Maiden Handicap | 3/9 | hd | 10-0 | 65 | 57C | Alan Rutter | 9/2 |
| 25 May 06+17d | Ayr | Coca Cola Rating Related Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | 12 | 8-9 | 64 | 49C | Royston Ffrench | 20/1 |
| 08 May 06+3d | Ayr | Xmas Party Nights At Ayr Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | 1¾ | 8-7 | 65 | 55C | Robert Winston | 2/1J |
| 05 May 06+19d | Musselburgh | Newhailes Maiden Stakes | 3/7 | 7 | 8-8 | 67 | 29C | Robert Winston | 8/1 |
| 16 Apr 06+164d | Musselburgh | Totequadpot Maiden Stakes | 5/13 | hd | 8-6 | 69 | 66C | Royston Ffrench | 13/2 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Nov 05+24d | Musselburgh | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 2/13 | nk | 8-9 | — | 56C | Royston Ffrench | 33/1 |
| 10 Oct 05+21d | Ayr | Giles Insurance E.B.F. Linfern Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/9 | 2 | 8-11 | — | 63C | Tom Eaves | 66/1 |
| 19 Sep 05 | Carlisle | Book Your Christmas Party Here E.b.f. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 11/13 | 1 | 8-11 | — | 41C | Tom Eaves | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Grey Outlook won?
- Grey Outlook (GB) won 1 of 28 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 3.6%. Placed 5 times in total (17.9% of starts).
- Who trained Grey Outlook?
- Grey Outlook (GB) was trained by Linda Perratt on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 2 May 2008.
- Who is Grey Outlook's sire?
- Grey Outlook (GB) is by Observatory (USA) out of Grey Galava (GB), whose sire is Generous.
- What going does Grey Outlook prefer?
- Grey Outlook (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Grey Outlook's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 2 May 2008. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Grey Outlook's sire's record?
- Observatory (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 2,276 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 11.5% from 330.
- Who are Grey Outlook's siblings?
- Out of Grey Galava (GB), Grey Outlook (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Millagros (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Millagros (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.