Heer At Dawn (GB)
Heer At Dawn is a maiden who ran 19 times between Jun 2021 and Nov 2022 without winning but placed four times. His best effort came when second of 14 at Bellewstown in Aug 2022. The gelding, by Heeraat out of a Rock Of Gibraltar mare, raced on turf in 17 of those starts and showed his peak form over 1m to 1m1f. He finished 10th of 14 at Dundalk in Nov 2022 when last seen.
- 0–19Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (21.1%)Placed
- −19.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=19 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 56Highest OR
- 13dBetween runs (median)longest 194 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 118C | 76 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 106A | 69 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 85B | 82.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 57C | 52.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 106C | 76 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 80B | 51.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 2,999 runs since Mar 2018 (194 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 443 | 35 | 7.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 582 | 39 | 6.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 248 | 22 | 8.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 313 | 21 | 6.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 91 | 11 | 12.1% | +4.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,307 | 109 | 8.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 905 | 95 | 10.5% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,395 | 93 | 6.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 445 | 38 | 8.5% | +0.5 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 133 | 7 | 5.3% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 77 | 5 | 6.5% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 35 | 1 | 2.9% | −5.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2018 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bellewstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Whearty | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 0 | 0% | −18.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Heer At Dawn won?
- Heer At Dawn (GB) has yet to win, from 19 archived starts between 2021 and 2022. Placed 4 times in total (21.1% of starts).
- Who trained Heer At Dawn?
- Heer At Dawn (GB) was trained by Gavin Cromwell on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 9 November 2022.
- Who is Heer At Dawn's sire?
- Heer At Dawn (GB) is by Heeraat (IRE) out of Dawn Rock (GB), whose sire is Rock Of Gibraltar.
- What is Heer At Dawn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 9 November 2022. The highest on record is 56.
- What is Heer At Dawn's sire's record?
- Heeraat (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 2,999 runs since Mar 2018 (194 horses), Flat and jumps together.