He's The Gaffer (IRE)
He's The Gaffer (IRE) is 7 from 37. Hasn't won since Aug 2008.
- 7–37Wins / Runs
- 18.9%Strike rate
- 17 (45.9%)Placed
- −2.25£1 level staken=37 at SP
- 1.31Fair A/E n=37 · 1.10 incl. margin
- 132Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | 1 from 9 |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 5 from 19 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 2 from 15 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 4 from 13 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bogside (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Bogside (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bogside (IRE) | 29 | 3 | 2m–2m2f | Class 4 |
| Mister Magnum (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 2m4f–3m1f | Class 4 |
| Supreme Gem (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Tollbrae (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 19 | 5 | 26% | +5.75 |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.50 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 18 | 4 | 22% | −3.25 |
| Class 3 | 13 | 3 | 23% | +7.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hereford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Taunton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 15 | 2 | 13% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 4 | 31% | +10.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Thornton | 11 | 3 | 27% | +5.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| A P McCoy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| Benjamin Hitchcott | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paul Davey | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Mr Oscar Churton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Skelton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| William Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Tizzard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Heard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 22 | 4 | 18% | −2.50 |
| None | 15 | 3 | 20% | +0.25 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +7.25 |
| 2007 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| 2006 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 23 | 6 | 26% | +9.50 |
| Hurdle | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.75 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 12 Mar 10+331d | Sandown | Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Memorial Hunters' Chase | PU/5 | — | 11-11 | 126 | — | Mr Oscar Churton | 11/4 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Apr 09+36d | Cheltenham | Betster Handicap Chase | 7/12 | 8 | 11-0 | 130 | 98C | Harry Skelton | 40/1 |
| 10 Mar 09+18d | Cheltenham | Glenfarclas Handicap Chase (Cross Country Chase) | PU/16 | — | 10-8 | 132 | — | Daryl Jacob | 40/1 |
| 20 Feb 09+126d | Sandown | Hurst Park Handicap Hurdle | 8/19 | 2 | 10-7 | 101 | 103A | Daryl Jacob | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 08+48d | Cheltenham | IG Index Handicap Chase | PU/17 | — | 10-13 | 132 | — | Robert Thornton | 14/1 |
| 30 Aug 08+14d | Newton Abbot | Bet totepool At totesport.com Handicap Hurdle | 1/12 | 11-5 | 93 | 116A | A P McCoy | 5/4F | |
| 16 Aug 08+27d | Bangor-on-Dee | David Manning Associates Handicap Chase | 1/8 | 11-3 | 124 | 127A | Richard Johnson | 11/2 | |
| 20 Jul 08+7d | Stratford | Claydon Horse Exercisers Handicap Chase | 1/7 | 11-0 | 115 | 124B | Aidan Coleman | 11/2 | |
| 13 Jul 08+25d | Stratford | Trailer Resources Handicap Chase | 3/11 | 3¾ | 11-12 | 115 | 118A | A P McCoy | 13/2 |
| 18 Jun 08+11d | Worcester | Register Now at betdaqpoker.co.Uk Handicap Chase | 2/10 | 15 | 11-0 | 115 | 108B | Richard Johnson | 11/2 |
| 07 Jun 08+24d | Worcester | Betfair Valerie Lewis Memorial Handicap Chase | 3/10 | 7 | 10-12 | 116 | 114A | Daryl Jacob | 14/1 |
| 14 May 08+248d | Exeter | South-West Racing Club Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 4/11 | 2¾ | 10-11 | 85 | 95A | Daryl Jacob | 7/2J |
| 2007 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Sep 07+17d | Fontwell | Mackley Construction Handicap Hurdle | 6/13 | 5 | 10-5 | 86 | 82C | Robert Thornton | 9/4 |
| 23 Aug 07+70d | Fontwell | oceantravelworld.com Cruise Specialist Handicap Hurdle | 3/14 | 7 | 10-5 | 86 | 97C | Robert Thornton | 2/1F |
| 14 Jun 07+56d | Fontwell | Pixie Trust Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 3/9 | 3½ | 11-2 | 85 | 96C | William Kennedy | 10/11F |
| 19 Apr 07+20d | Cheltenham | Nicholson Holman Cup Handicap Chase | 5/12 | 2½ | 10-12 | 117 | 111C | A P McCoy | 15/2 |
| 30 Mar 07+11d | Ascot | Peter Feltham Lifetime In Racing Handicap Chase | 5/11 | shd | 11-5 | 110 | 117C | Robert Thornton | 4/1 |
| 19 Mar 07+74d | Wincanton | Countryside Raceday 22nd April Handicap Chase | 1/13 | 10-11 | 110 | 113C | Robert Thornton | 6/1 | |
| 04 Jan 07+9d | Fontwell | WBX.COM World Bet Exchange Handicap Chase | 3/9 | 6 | 10-10 | 101 | 101C | A P McCoy | 4/5F |
| 2006 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 06+3d | Wincanton | 'Katie, Philip & Daniel Prince' Harry Dufosee Handicap Chase | F/11 | — | 11-1 | 101 | — | Joe Tizzard | 7/4F |
| 23 Dec 06+27d | Fontwell | WBX Committed To NH Racing Conditionals' Handicap Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-9 | 101 | 106C | Daryl Jacob | 5/2F | |
| 26 Nov 06+10d | Fontwell | Freddie Meecham Handicap Chase | 2/7 | 7 | 9-13 | 101 | 104C | Daryl Jacob | 9/2 |
| 16 Nov 06+32d | Hereford | wbx.com World Bet Exchange Handicap Chase | 3/10 | 10 | 10-13 | 102 | 109C | Sam Jones | 7/2F |
| 15 Oct 06+206d | Hereford | Flavours of Herefordshire Food Festival Handicap Chase | 5/10 | 13 | 11-4 | 102 | 90C | Robert Thornton | 15/2 |
| 23 Mar 06+20d | Ludlow | Sidney Phillips Handicap Chase | PU/10 | — | 11-2 | 103 | — | Robert Thornton | 9/2 |
| 03 Mar 06+28d | Newbury | Arkell's Brewery Novices' Handicap Chase | UR/11 | — | 10-9 | 103 | — | Robert Thornton | 7/1 |
| 03 Feb 06+35d | Fontwell | Malsar Kest Handicap Chase | 1/6 | 11-1 | 93 | 117C | Robert Thornton | 5/2J | |
| 2005 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 05+36d | Taunton | Totesport 0800 221 221 Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/12 | 10-6 | 85 | 101C | Robert Thornton | 9/2 | |
| 24 Nov 05+28d | Taunton | Beginners' Chase | 7/8 | 4 | 11-5 | 85 | 80C | Benjamin Hitchcott | 25/1 |
| 27 Oct 05+11d | Taunton | Conditionals' Handicap Hurdle | 2/16 | 2 | 10-9 | 82 | 101C | Liam Heard | 5/1 |
| 16 Oct 05+15d | Hereford | Racing Advertiser Ltd Conditionals' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 4/14 | 1¼ | 10-3 | 82 | 91C | Paul Davey | 25/1 |
| 01 Oct 05+148d | Fontwell | Sylvia Stall Novices' Hurdle | 6/11 | 13 | 10-12 | — | 97C | Benjamin Hitchcott | 50/1 |
| 06 May 05+19d | Wincanton | NH Novices' Hurdle | 9/17 | ½ | 11-0 | — | 80C | Benjamin Hitchcott | 33/1 |
| 17 Apr 05+24d | Wincanton | NH Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | 4/8 | 30 | 9-8 | — | 63C | Paul Davey | 50/1 |
| 24 Mar 05+14d | Wincanton | NH Flat Race | 8/15 | 4 | 11-4 | — | 105C | Benjamin Hitchcott | 25/1 |
| 10 Mar 05+49d | Wincanton | NH Flat Race | 12/18 | 4 | 11-4 | — | 95C | Robert Thornton | 22/1 |
| 20 Jan 05 | Ludlow | Conditionals' NH Flat Race | 2/11 | 17 | 10-8 | — | 92C | Paul Davey | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has He's The Gaffer won?
- He's The Gaffer (IRE) won 7 of 37 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 18.9%. Placed 17 times in total (45.9% of starts).
- Who trained He's The Gaffer?
- He's The Gaffer (IRE) was trained by Mrs C M Mulhall on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 12 March 2010.
- Who is He's The Gaffer's sire?
- He's The Gaffer (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Miss Henrietta (IRE), whose sire is Step Together I.
- What going does He's The Gaffer prefer?
- He's The Gaffer (IRE) has the best record on good going: 5 wins from 19 starts (26.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is He's The Gaffer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 126, from the run on 12 March 2010. The highest on record is 132.
- What is He's The Gaffer's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are He's The Gaffer's siblings?
- Out of Miss Henrietta (IRE), He's The Gaffer (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bogside (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Bogside (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.