Home Cummins (IRE)
Home Cummins (IRE) is 4 from 30. Hasn't won since Jul 2016.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Home Cummins (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Soi Dao (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Soi Dao (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soi Dao (IRE) | 53 | 4 | 6f–1m½f | Class 2 |
| Florida Suite (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Halva (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–30Wins / Runs
- 13.3%Strike rate
- 13 (43.3%)Placed
- +31.50£1 level staken=30 at SP
- 1.38Fair A/E n=30 · 1.16 incl. margin
- 94Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 116A | 86 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 99A | 92 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 106C | 91 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 116A | 92.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,947 runs since Jan 2008 (324 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 499 | 49 | 9.8% | −0.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 901 | 82 | 9.1% | −1 | 2 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 440 | 35 | 8% | −2.1 | 0 from 8 |
| Soft | 541 | 54 | 10% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 182 | 20 | 11% | +0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,363 | 157 | 11.5% | +1.4 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 127 | 15 | 11.8% | +1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 902 | 101 | 11.2% | +1.1 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 976 | 89 | 9.1% | −1 | 2 from 24 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 990 | 98 | 9.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 636 | 66 | 10.4% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 258 | 23 | 8.9% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 57 | 7 | 12.3% | +2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Forest Ranger (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Bayside Boy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Ranger (IRE) | 22 | 5 | 7f–1m2½f | Group 2 |
| Bayside Boy (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 7f–1m | Group 1 |
| Lord Of Biscay (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 7f–1m½f | Class 4 |
| Gaudi (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Alavesa (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Spanish Persuader (FR) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Duchess Rose (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Ombos (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 2 | 20% | +24.00 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +19.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 18 | 3 | 17% | +42.00 |
| Class 3 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 7 | 1 | 14% | +14.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +25.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 2 | 8% | +23.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.50 |
| Sammy Jo Bell | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Adam McNamara | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jack Garritty | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Chaloner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 17 | 1 | 6% | +4.00 |
| None | 13 | 3 | 23% | +27.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2016 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +11.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Oct 17+17d | Leicester | Hoby Handicap | 5/10 | nse | 9-2 | 92 | 79A | 86A | Paul Hanagan | 13/2 |
| 13 Oct 17+46d | York | Unibet.co.uk Handicap | 3/20 | ¾ | 9-3 | 92 | 86C | 99A | Paul Hanagan | 9/1 |
| 28 Aug 17+31d | Ripon | Ripon Rowels Handicap | 2/10 | 2 | 9-6 | 92 | 116A | 106A | Paul Hanagan | 9/1 |
| 28 Jul 17+17d | York | Tom Parsons Memorial Handicap | 2/10 | ½ | 9-10 | 90 | 85B | 95A | Paul Hanagan | 7/1 |
| 11 Jul 17+10d | Pontefract | Weatherbys General Stud Book Online Pipalong Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 4/7 | ½ | 9-0 | 90 | 99A | 94A | Paul Hanagan | 8/1 |
| 01 Jul 17+14d | York | Like Sun Bets On Facebook Handicap | 7/14 | 1¼ | 9-11 | 92 | 102C | 87A | Barry McHugh | 5/1J |
| 17 Jun 17+15d | Sandown | Randox Health Handicap | 6/11 | nk | 9-6 | 92 | 76A | 78A | Adam McNamara | 12/1 |
| 02 Jun 17+15d | Epsom Downs | Investec Click & Invest Mile Handicap | 3/12 | ½ | 8-8 | 92 | 58A | 92A | Paul Hanagan | 14/1 |
| 18 May 17+26d | York | Betfred TV Hambleton Handicap (Listed) | 11/17 | 1 | 8-7 | 94 | 99C | 77A | Sammy Jo Bell | 25/1 |
| 22 Apr 17+177d | Newbury | Be Wiser Insurance Spring Cup Handicap (Str) | 16/21 | ½ | 8-9 | 94 | 106C | 67A | Sammy Jo Bell | 20/1 |
| 2016 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Oct 16+20d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red EBF Stallions Fleur De Lys Fillies' Stakes (Listed) | 3/10 | 1 | 9-1 | 94 | 101A | 89A | Tony Hamilton | 20/1 |
| 07 Oct 16+26d | York | stanjames.com Bet On Your Mobile Stakes (Handicap) | 2/19 | hd | 8-12 | 91 | 83C | 103A | Jack Garritty | 12/1 |
| 11 Sep 16+13d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Totepoolracing Find Us On Instagram Handicap | 5/10 | 1 | 8-12 | 92 | — | 82A | Adam McNamara | 5/1 |
| 29 Aug 16+34d | Ripon | Ripon Rowels Handicap | 6/14 | ½ | 9-5 | 92 | — | 94A | Paul Hanagan | 5/1 |
| 26 Jul 16+17d | Goodwood | Smarter Bets With Matchbook Betting Exchange Fillies' Stakes (Handicap) | 3/11 | ½ | 9-11 | 91 | — | 97A | Paul Hanagan | 13/2 |
| 09 Jul 16+16d | York | John Smith's Racing Handicap | 1/15 | 8-12 | 87 | — | 94A | Paul Mulrennan | 20/1 | |
| 23 Jun 16+12d | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred Seaton Delaval Handicap | 3/9 | 6 | 8-3 | 87 | — | 81A | Paddy Mathers | 6/1 |
| 11 Jun 16+14d | Musselburgh | William Hill Fillies And Mares' Handicap | 4/10 | hd | 9-7 | 87 | — | 91A | Adam McNamara | 5/1 |
| 28 May 16+28d | Haydock | 25 Free Bet At 188bet.co.uk Handicap | 6/13 | 2 | 9-6 | 89 | — | 86A | Paul Hanagan | 20/1 |
| 30 Apr 16+124d | Thirsk | totepool Thirsk Hunt Cup (Handicap) | 12/15 | shd | 8-10 | 89 | — | 63A | George Chaloner | 12/1 |
| 2015 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 15+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 6/8 | 1 | 9-2 | 90 | — | 79A | Tony Hamilton | 25/1 |
| 10 Dec 15+12d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Scoop6soccer Handicap | 5/7 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 90 | — | 75A | Tony Hamilton | 14/1 |
| 28 Nov 15+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 1/10 | 8-5 | 87 | — | 83A | Barry McHugh | 25/1 | |
| 13 Nov 15+23d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red.com / British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Handicap | 5/6 | 2 | 9-4 | 90 | — | 78B | Sammy Jo Bell | 16/1 |
| 21 Oct 15+390d | Newmarket | Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Fillies' Handicap | 6/13 | 2¾ | 9-4 | 90 | — | 80A | Sammy Jo Bell | 12/1 |
| 2014 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Sep 14+15d | Newmarket | Shadwell Rockfel Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 8/9 | 2¾ | 9-0 | 91 | — | 64A | Tony Hamilton | 33/1 |
| 11 Sep 14+26d | Doncaster | EBF Stallions Breeding Winners Carrie Red Fillies' Nursery | 1/17 | 9-2 | 85 | — | 93A | Jack Garritty | 12/1 | |
| 16 Aug 14+56d | Newmarket | Cheveley Park Stud Fillies' Nursery | 4/11 | 1 | 9-2 | 85 | — | 91A | Jack Garritty | 5/1 |
| 21 Jun 14+21d | Redcar | British Stallion Studs Ebf Market Cross Jewellers Maiden Stakes | 1/12 | 9-0 | — | — | 87A | Tony Hamilton | 1/2F | |
| 31 May 14 | York | Yorkshire Regiment EBF Stallions Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/7 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | — | 98A | Tony Hamilton | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Home Cummins won?
- Home Cummins (IRE) won 4 of 30 archived starts between 2014 and 2017, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 13 times in total (43.3% of starts).
- Who trained Home Cummins?
- Home Cummins (IRE) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 30 October 2017.
- Who is Home Cummins's sire?
- Home Cummins (IRE) is by Rip Van Winkle (IRE) out of Alava (IRE), whose sire is Anabaa.
- What going does Home Cummins prefer?
- Home Cummins (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Home Cummins's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 30 October 2017. The highest on record is 94.
- What is Home Cummins's sire's record?
- Rip Van Winkle (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,947 runs since Jan 2008 (324 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Home Cummins's siblings?
- Out of Alava (IRE), Home Cummins (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Forest Ranger (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Bayside Boy (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Home Cummins produced winners?
- As a dam, Home Cummins (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Soi Dao (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Soi Dao (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.