Homecroft Boy (GB)
Homecroft Boy (GB) is yet to win from 22 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Lingfield (AW) (Apr 2007). Last raced off a career-high mark of 85.
- 0–22Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (4.5%)Placed
- −22.00£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=22 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 24dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 2,756 | 289 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 2,716 | 230 | 8.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,413 | 121 | 8.6% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,306 | 127 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 368 | 44 | 12% | +2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,100 | 545 | 10.7% | +0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,349 | 381 | 11.4% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6,993 | 705 | 10.1% | +0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,945 | 171 | 8.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 836 | 74 | 8.9% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 468 | 27 | 5.8% | −4.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 197 | 12 | 6.1% | −3.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 50 | 2 | 4% | −5.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Countdown (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Countdown (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Countdown (GB) | 46 | 4 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Quaroma (GB) | 22 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Chadford (GB) | 30 | 2 | 1m7½f–2m | Class 4 |
| Safari Special (GB) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Quote Unquote (GB) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Tough Question (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 7 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Evans | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richard Evans | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie Pickard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Blinkers | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Visor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 19 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Dec 07+3d | Ludlow | Tanners Claret Juvenile Novices' Selling Hurdle | 6/14 | 3½ | 10-12 | 85 | 79C | Tony Evans | 16/1 |
| 17 Dec 07+33d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontin's Book Early Price Promise Handicap | 8/13 | ¾ | 7-13 | 45 | 23C | Richard Evans | 22/1 |
| 14 Nov 07+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Now At centrebet.com Selling Stakes | 11/12 | nk | 8-3 | 45 | 27C | Richard Evans | 50/1 |
| 05 Nov 07+11d | Warwick | Banbury Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 7/8 | 1¾ | 10-12 | 85 | 84C | Tony Evans | 66/1 |
| 25 Oct 07+19d | Ludlow | Don & Vince Burmingham Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 6/12 | 3½ | 10-12 | 79 | 84C | Tony Evans | 100/1 |
| 06 Oct 07+44d | Fontwell | sportingindex.com/racing Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | 9/13 | 14 | 10-12 | — | 82C | Tony Evans | 66/1 |
| 23 Aug 07+3d | Stratford | Paula Rosa Kitchens Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 7/12 | 7 | 10-12 | — | 74C | Tony Evans | 50/1 |
| 20 Aug 07+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Classified Stakes | 11/12 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 45 | 30C | Stevie Donohoe | 12/1 |
| 07 Aug 07+13d | Chepstow | betdirect.com Selling Stakes | 6/16 | 3 | 8-12 | 45 | 36C | Stevie Donohoe | 16/1 |
| 25 Jul 07+37d | Leicester | Newton Harcourt Selling Stakes | 3/7 | 2½ | 8-11 | 38 | 53C | J F Egan | 7/1 |
| 18 Jun 07+14d | Hereford | Destiny Racing Club Racehorse Owners Juvenile Novices' Hdl | UR/12 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Tony Evans | 8/1 |
| 04 Jun 07+6d | Carlisle | Carlisle Conference Group & Waverley TBS Claiming Stakes | 11/15 | 5 | 8-6 | 42 | 4C | Royston Ffrench | 20/1 |
| 29 May 07+27d | Leicester | ladbrokes.com Claiming Stakes | 8/13 | 3 | 8-10 | 42 | 38C | Graham Gibbons | 14/1 |
| 02 May 07+8d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Casino Claiming Stakes | 6/7 | 8 | 8-11 | 40 | 43C | Jimmy Fortune | 3/1C |
| 24 Apr 07+4d | Bath | Oakley Green Conservatories Roof Systems Classified Stakes | 6/16 | ¾ | 8-7 | 44 | 43C | Steve Drowne | 6/1F |
| 20 Apr 07+74d | Lingfield (AW) | Hold Your Product Launch Here Classified Stakes | 2/12 | ½ | 8-4 | 45 | 54C | Stevie Donohoe | 13/2 |
| 05 Feb 07+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Digital Prints From bonusprint.com Handicap | 6/11 | ¾ | 8-5 | 45 | 36C | Shane Kelly | 16/1 |
| 23 Jan 07+8d | Southwell (AW) | pontins.com Selling Stakes | 4/9 | 5 | 9-0 | 45 | 8C | Shane Kelly | 6/1 |
| 15 Jan 07+140d | Wolverhampton (AW) | pontins.com Handicap | 6/10 | shd | 8-10 | 50 | 58C | Shane Kelly | 11/2 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Aug 06+11d | Warwick | Racing UK Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 2) | 8/11 | ½ | 8-6 | 50 | 30C | Frankie Pickard | 40/1 |
| 17 Aug 06+19d | Salisbury | Stella Artois Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 1) | 10/14 | ½ | 8-11 | — | 50C | Steve Drowne | 50/1 |
| 29 Jul 06 | York | Skybet Maiden Auction Stakes | 7/8 | 3 | 8-11 | — | 35C | Tom Queally | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Homecroft Boy won?
- Homecroft Boy (GB) has yet to win, from 22 archived starts between 2006 and 2007. Placed 1 time in total (4.5% of starts).
- Who trained Homecroft Boy?
- Homecroft Boy (GB) was trained by David Evans on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 20 December 2007.
- Who is Homecroft Boy's sire?
- Homecroft Boy (GB) is by Kyllachy (GB) out of Quiz Time (GB), whose sire is Efisio.
- What is Homecroft Boy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 20 December 2007. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Homecroft Boy's sire's record?
- Kyllachy (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
- Who are Homecroft Boy's siblings?
- Out of Quiz Time (GB), Homecroft Boy (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Countdown (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Countdown (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Oct 2026.