Ile Atlantique (FR)
Ile Atlantique is 4 from 18 on turf with 10 places, including a Grade 2 win in the Racing Post Novice Chase at Naas in Jan 2025. All four wins came on soft or heavy ground with three over 1m5f – 2m. He has won at four different courses. Aged 8 at his last run in Apr 2026 he finished second of 27 in the Randox Topham Handicap Chase at Aintree off his career-high mark of 153.
- 4–18Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 10 (55.6%)Placed
- −10.12£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.86Fair A/E n=18 · 0.72 incl. margin
- 153Highest OR
- 60dBetween runs (median)longest 253 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 129
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 163A | 129 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 96A | 81.5 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 149A | 110 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 163A | 112.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 135B | 101 | 1 run · — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 9 analysed runs since Dec 2024
- Prominent 5 (56%) · 1 win
- Held up 2 (22%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (11%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (11%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 2,217 runs since Mar 2014 (247 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.7% from 502. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | +14.5 | — |
| Good | 510 | 67 | 13.1% | +0.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 352 | 41 | 11.6% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 880 | 109 | 12.4% | −0.4 | 3 from 13 |
| Heavy | 421 | 57 | 13.5% | +0.7 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 54 | 7 | 13% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 502 | 84 | 16.7% | +3.9 | 3 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,026 | 145 | 14.1% | +1.3 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 495 | 35 | 7.1% | −5.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 122 | 13 | 10.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 7 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them King Of Aces (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m1f.
Family form: Bel Atlantique (FR) finished 2nd of 8 at Compiegne (FR), 19 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| King Of Aces (FR) | 1 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
| Astorius (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Bel Atlantique (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 3 | 23% | −6.56 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.56 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.38 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.43 |
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 3 | 43% | −1.37 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.43 |
| Paul Townend | 6 | 3 | 50% | +0.31 |
| Danny Mullins | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sean O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Ubeda | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 9 | 2 | 22% | −4.13 |
| None | 9 | 2 | 22% | −5.99 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.38 |
| 2024 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.75 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.56 |
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.43 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 2 | 25% | −3.13 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.56 |
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.43 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Apr 26+68d | Aintree | Randox Topham Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Settled off the pace early - made progress before 3 out - closed in nearing the final fence - hampered briefly near the finishing bend but pushed on - stayed on strongly to take second close home | 2/27 | 1¼ | 11-7 | 153 | 67B | 159A | Paul Townend | 11/2 |
| 01 Feb 26+31d | Leopardstown | O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Leopardstown Handicap Chase (Grade 3) Sat close to the pace on the wide side - slipped back to 10th 3 out - pushed along but couldn't find more - well held in 8th | 8/23 | 17 | 11-12 | 152 | — | 133A | Danny Mullins | 13/2 |
| 01 Jan 26+53d | Tramore | O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey New Year's Day Chase (Grade 3) Held up at back - headway from 3rd then up to 4th after 10th - moved into second before 2 out - unable to challenge front-runner approaching last - held on for second without threatening late | 2/7 | 8½ | 11-8 | 152 | — | 154A | Sean O'Keeffe | 11/2 |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Nov 25+194d | Naas | Barberstown Castle Chase (Grade 3) Sat close to pace early - edged in front just past 4th - drew level with pace setter 4 out then went clear entering straight - pressed for effort and blundered before 2 out as advantage slipped - slid to third from there - lost momentum before last | 3/5 | 17 | 11-10 | 153 | 87C | 127B | Danny Mullins | 9/4 |
| 29 Apr 25+9d | Punchestown | Dooley Insurance Group Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1) Settled towards the back - stumbled 3rd and knocked off stride 5th - came down at the 10th | F/8 | — | 11-10 | 153 | — | — | Mr P W Mullins | 16/1 |
| 20 Apr 25+78d | Fairyhouse | WillowWarm Gold Cup (Grade 1) Settled just behind pace early - hit the front approaching 2nd - blundered and parted with rider at 3rd | UR/6 | — | 11-10 | 153 | — | — | Mr P W Mullins | 11/4 |
| 01 Feb 25+27d | Leopardstown | Goffs Irish Arkle Novice Chase (Grade 1) Sat close to the pace early - 3rd at halfway then 4th from 4 out with nothing in hand - allowed to drop away nearing the last | 5/6 | 12 | 11-12 | 153 | 86A | 121B | Paul Townend | 5/2 |
| 05 Jan 25+29d | Naas | Racing Post Novice Chase (Grade 2) Settled just behind pace early - shared front spot after 2nd then lost it at the 3rd - moved back in charge after 5th - challenged strongly 2 out - edged clear final furlong and a half - stayed on strongly to the line - won going away | 1/5 | 11-4 | — | 94C | 151B | Paul Townend | 13/8 | |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 24+221d | Navan | QuinnBet Beginners Chase Set the pace from the off - minor error 6th - moving smoothly two out - shaken up and edged away approaching final flight - kept driving on run-in for a comfortable win | 1/18 | 11-12 | — | 129B | 151A | Paul Townend | 5/4F | |
| 30 Apr 24+17d | Punchestown | KPMG Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) | 7/9 | 37 | 11-12 | 145 | 67C | 110C | Danny Mullins | 10/1 |
| 13 Apr 24+31d | Aintree | Turners Mersey Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (GBB Race) | 5/8 | 2½ | 11-7 | 148 | 96A | 134A | Mr P W Mullins | 5/2 |
| 13 Mar 24+61d | Cheltenham | Gallagher Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The Baring Bingham Novices' Hurdle) (GBB Race) | 3/7 | 3½ | 11-7 | 148 | 135B | 143B | Mr P W Mullins | 9/2 |
| 12 Jan 24+62d | Naas | Lawlor's Of Naas Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) | 2/7 | nk | 11-12 | — | 163A | 149A | Paul Townend | 6/4F |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Nov 23+215d | Gowran Park | Proficient Engineering Irish EBF Maiden Hurdle | 1/15 | 11-12 | — | 126B | 156A | Paul Townend | 4/9F | |
| 10 Apr 23+43d | Fairyhouse | Leinster Reinforcements & Brazil Piling (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 2/5 | ¾ | 11-11 | — | 136C | 157B | Mr P W Mullins | 2/1 |
| 26 Feb 23+60d | Naas | Nursery Of Champions (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 2/6 | hd | 11-11 | — | 149A | 142B | Mr P W Mullins | 2/5F |
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 22+253d | Leopardstown | Midland Legal Solicitors Flat Race | 1/11 | 12-0 | — | — | 87B | Mr P W Mullins | 4/7F | |
| 19 Apr 22 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Claude Cohen (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 3/15 | 1¼ | 10-8 | — | — | — | Dylan Ubeda | 75/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ile Atlantique won?
- Ile Atlantique (FR) won 4 of 18 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 10 times in total (55.6% of starts).
- Who trains Ile Atlantique?
- Ile Atlantique (FR) is trained by W P Mullins, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 10 April 2026.
- Who is Ile Atlantique's sire?
- Ile Atlantique (FR) is by Coastal Path (GB) out of Cote Atlantique (FR), whose sire is Nickname.
- What going does Ile Atlantique prefer?
- Ile Atlantique (FR) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 13 starts (23.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ile Atlantique's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 153, from the run on 10 April 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Ile Atlantique's sire's record?
- Coastal Path (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 2,217 runs since Mar 2014 (247 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.7% from 502. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
- Who are Ile Atlantique's siblings?
- Out of Cote Atlantique (FR), Ile Atlantique (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: King Of Aces (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m1f. As at Nov 2026.