Island Bear (IRE)
Island Bear (IRE) is 1 from 12, the win coming at Class 4 level. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer).
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 3 (25%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.92Fair A/E n=12 · 0.78 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 114
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 114A | 81 | 3 runs · 114 / 84 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 86A | 85 | 2 runs · 86 / 85.5 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 98A | 92.5 | 2 runs · 98 / 92.5 |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 114A | 86.5 | 6 runs · 114 / 86.5 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 101A | 67.5 | 1 run · — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 84A | 82.5 | 2 runs · 84 / 82.5 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 23 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 15 Oct 2026: top-rated on KTB Rating in 1 run (won 0) · to 15 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since May 2025
- Prominent 6 (50%) · 1 win
- Held up 4 (33%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 3,970 runs since Jun 2020 (389 horses).
Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.3% from 259.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | +17 | — |
| Good to Firm | 535 | 65 | 12.1% | +1.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 1,027 | 108 | 10.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 378 | 34 | 9% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 539 | 51 | 9.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 145 | 14 | 9.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,335 | 134 | 10% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 556 | 69 | 12.4% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,247 | 240 | 10.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 735 | 64 | 8.7% | −1.6 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 259 | 19 | 7.3% | −3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 112 | 11 | 9.8% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 48 | 4 | 8.3% | −2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 2 | 20% | +9.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2020 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Ever Given (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Ever Given (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ever Given (IRE) | 16 | 6 | 6f–7f | Listed |
| Lady Bullet (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Harmony Lil (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 6f | Class 2 |
| Ever Driven (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Annie Lavinia (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 6f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Loughnane | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pierre-Louis Jamin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 26+10d | Southwell (AW) | Free Race Replays On attheraces.com Handicap Stakes held up at back early - nudged into stride over 2f out and made headway - battling for fourth 1f out then found little to finish 4th | 4/11 | ½ | 9-7 | 76 | 98A | 87A | Rossa Ryan | 10/1 |
| 05 Oct 26+14d | Yarmouth | Moulton Racing Club Handicap Stakes Raced freely early - prominent through the middle stages - went to the front over 1f out - collared inside the final furlong - rallied to finish 3rd | 3/11 | hd | 9-7 | 76 | 114A | 87A | Rossa Ryan | 4/1 |
| 21 Sep 26+11d | Leicester | Fireworks Festival 7th November 2026 - Book Now Handicap Stakes Settled just behind pace - made progress two out - pushed along a furlong out - powered clear late to score | 1/13 | 9-3 | 73 | 78C | 93A | Billy Loughnane | 6/1 | |
| 10 Sep 26+15d | Epsom | Business Pilot Handicap Stakes Settled towards the back - boxed in with two furlongs left - found room and finished well to close final furlong | 5/10 | nk | 9-8 | 74 | 86A | 78A | Pierre-Louis Jamin | 18/1 |
| 26 Aug 26+48d | Newbury | Sheldrake Training Limited 'train An Apprentice' Handicap Stakes (gbbplus Race) Settled towards the back early - made progress from 2f out but couldn't reach the front pair - edged out of third close home | 4/7 | nk | 9-4 | 75 | 84A | 76A | Billy Loughnane | 18/1 |
| 09 Jul 26+33d | Doncaster | Betfred 'The Classic Bookmaker' Handicap (GBBPlus Race) set the pace - driven along 2f out - passed 1f out and soon faded | 6/8 | ½ | 9-2 | 76 | 81A | 72A | Rowan Scott | 22/1 |
| 06 Jun 26+18d | Chepstow | Capital Windscreens Supporting Breast Cancer Handicap Handy in the early running - pressed for effort with 2f left - lost ground final furlong - finished fourth | 4/7 | 3¼ | 9-8 | 78 | 101A | 73A | Luke Morris | 8/1 |
| 19 May 26+42d | Nottingham | Events And Hospitality At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap Tracked the front group early - pushed along with 2f remaining and still in contention inside the last furlong - unable to find more in the closing stages and finished fifth | 5/9 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 79 | 85B | 85A | Tom Marquand | 22/1 |
| 07 Apr 26+248d | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap Set the pace early - shared front spot before drifting left and pushed along a furlong out - lost position and dropped away late | 7/7 | 1¼ | 9-10 | 81 | 87A | 76A | Billy Loughnane | 12/1 |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Aug 25+38d | Goodwood | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings) Handy with the pace up to a furlong out - lost touch with the front group two out - unable to find more inside the final furlong finishing sixth | 6/12 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | 76A | 87A | Tom Marquand | 25/1 |
| 25 Jun 25+33d | Salisbury | Dragon Symbol Standing At Whitsbury Manor British EBF Blagrave Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Tracked leader early - driven approaching 2f out then edged out of second inside final furlong - stayed on to finish third | 3/5 | nk | 9-7 | — | 59C | 80B | Tom Marquand | 4/1 |
| 23 May 25 | Haydock | Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Settled at the rear - advanced widest of all approaching final furlong - kept on inside the last to claim 2nd - well adrift of a comfortable scorer | 2/5 | 5 | 9-7 | — | 57C | 75B | Kieran Shoemark | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Island Bear won?
- Island Bear (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 3 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trains Island Bear?
- Island Bear (IRE) is trained by Dr Richard Newland, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 15 October 2026.
- Who is Island Bear's sire?
- Island Bear (IRE) is by Kodi Bear (IRE) out of Lil's Joy (IRE), whose sire is Lilbourne Lad.
- What is Island Bear's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 15 October 2026. The highest on record is 81.
- What is Island Bear's sire's record?
- Kodi Bear (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 3,970 runs since Jun 2020 (389 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.3% from 259.
- Who are Island Bear's siblings?
- Out of Lil's Joy (IRE), Island Bear (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Ever Given (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Listed (Ever Given (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.