It's Only A Number (IRE)
It's Only A Number (IRE) is 1 from 28. Hasn't won since Feb 2021. Last raced off 98, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–28Wins / Runs
- 3.6%Strike rate
- 3 (10.7%)Placed
- −23.67£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 0.42Fair A/E n=28 · 0.33 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 56dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 74
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 8 | 132B | 77 | — |
| Soft | 7 | 102C | 61 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 74B | 54 | — |
| Good | 2 | 102B | 84 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 132B | 52.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 89C | 66.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 102B | 94.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 66B | 63 | — |
Of 28 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: did not complete (7).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 21 figures from 28 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 11 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 1 from 9 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 14 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Got Your Back (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Got Your Back (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got Your Back (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 4 |
| Till You Can't (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| St John's Square (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Heavy | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.67 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tipperary | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.67 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cian Cullinan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Simon Torrens | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Jody McGarvey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mike O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R A Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Brassil | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donal McInerney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 26 | 1 | 4% | −21.67 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.67 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2018 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 19 | 1 | 5% | −14.67 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 12 Mar 22+76d | Navan | Meath Farm Machinery Handicap Chase | PU/10 | — | 10-3 | 98 | — | — | Aidan Kelly | 15/2 |
| 2021 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 21+8d | Down Royal | Metcollect Metal Recycling Handicap Chase | 4/7 | 15 | 10-11 | 99 | 56C | 88C | Mike O'Connor | 9/4F |
| 18 Dec 21+25d | Navan | Happy Christmas And New Year To All Our Members Handicap Chase (0-109) | 4/15 | hd | 10-11 | 98 | 38B | 116A | Cian Cullinan | 16/1 |
| 23 Nov 21+109d | Punchestown | William Hill Ireland Pick Your Places Handicap Chase (0-102) | 8/16 | 1 | 11-7 | 100 | 59C | 101C | Cian Cullinan | 22/1 |
| 06 Aug 21+19d | Wexford | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase | UR/11 | — | 10-9 | 102 | — | — | Cian Cullinan | 20/1 |
| 18 Jul 21+42d | Tipperary | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-109) (Div 1) | 6/14 | 6½ | 11-5 | 104 | 89C | 90C | Cian Cullinan | 14/1 |
| 06 Jun 21+6d | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Handicap Chase | 5/14 | ½ | 10-7 | 104 | 66B | 105A | Cian Cullinan | 25/1 |
| 31 May 21+84d | Punchestown | Baltreacy Handicap Chase (0-109) | 7/15 | ½ | 11-4 | 106 | 38C | 96C | Cian Cullinan | 12/1 |
| 08 Mar 21+32d | Leopardstown | John Thomas McNamara Series (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | 4/14 | 4½ | 11-8 | 107 | 74B | 95B | Mr R A Jackson | 4/1 |
| 04 Feb 21+18d | Down Royal | Molson Coors Handicap Chase (0-95) | 1/12 | 11-9 | 95 | 90A | 119A | Simon Torrens | 10/3F | |
| 17 Jan 21+38d | Punchestown | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-102) | 5/12 | 7½ | 11-9 | 95 | 45A | 105A | Simon Torrens | 9/4F |
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Dec 20+51d | Tramore | Lady's Cove Handicap Chase (0-95) | 3/11 | 5 | 12-0 | 95 | 59A | 110A | Niall P Madden | 5/1 |
| 20 Oct 20+269d | Tipperary | Golden Handicap Chase (0-95) (Div 1) | 4/12 | 1¾ | 12-0 | 95 | 75A | 112A | Niall P Madden | 16/1 |
| 25 Jan 20+24d | Fairyhouse | Bobbyjo Bistro Handicap Chase (0-109) | PU/13 | — | 11-7 | 100 | — | — | Niall P Madden | 20/1 |
| 01 Jan 20+78d | Fairyhouse | ITM Stallion Trail 10th & 11th January Handicap Chase | 7/11 | ½ | 10-3 | 102 | 63C | 86C | Ian McCarthy | 11/1 |
| 2019 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 19+15d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap Chase | F/16 | — | 10-3 | 102 | — | — | Niall P Madden | 12/1 |
| 30 Sep 19+14d | Roscommon | Castlerea Beginners Chase | 8/16 | 2¼ | 11-12 | — | 44C | 102C | Niall P Madden | 100/1 |
| 16 Sep 19+10d | Galway | Win Big With Tote Beginners Chase | 13/14 | 9 | 11-12 | — | 8C | 100C | Niall P Madden | 40/1 |
| 06 Sep 19+230d | Kilbeggan | Midland Breeders Supporting Kilbeggan Beginners Chase | 6/10 | 6 | 11-7 | — | 49C | 89C | Conor Brassil | 20/1 |
| 19 Jan 19+13d | Navan | Free Racecourse WiFi Now At Navan Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | PU/20 | — | 11-9 | 106 | — | — | Mark Walsh | 12/1 |
| 06 Jan 19+8d | Naas | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 6/19 | 2½ | 11-9 | 106 | 102B | 118A | Donal McInerney | 8/1 |
| 2018 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 18+106d | Limerick | IWP Home Improvement Centre Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 11-1 | 107 | — | — | Jody McGarvey | 8/1 |
| 14 Sep 18+127d | Listowel | John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle | 4/15 | 5½ | 11-12 | — | 61C | 105C | Mark Walsh | 7/1 |
| 10 May 18+27d | Tipperary | Hotel Minella Maiden Hurdle | 4/20 | 1½ | 11-4 | — | 102C | 116A | Mark Walsh | 7/1 |
| 13 Apr 18+15d | Ballinrobe | McWilliam Park Hotel (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | 2/15 | 4¾ | 11-4 | — | 132B | 122A | Jody McGarvey | 9/2 |
| 29 Mar 18+47d | Clonmel | Holy Thursday Maiden Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 11-4 | — | — | — | Mark Walsh | 4/1 |
| 10 Feb 18+28d | Naas | Paddy Hackett Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 7/19 | 3 | 11-11 | — | 87B | 109A | L P Dempsey | 33/1 |
| 13 Jan 18 | Punchestown | Sportinglife.com Maiden Hurdle | 7/15 | 4½ | 11-10 | — | 79B | 103A | Mark Enright | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has It's Only A Number won?
- It's Only A Number (IRE) won 1 of 28 archived starts between 2018 and 2022, a strike rate of 3.6%. Placed 3 times in total (10.7% of starts).
- Who trained It's Only A Number?
- It's Only A Number (IRE) was trained by Francis J Flood on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 12 March 2022.
- Who is It's Only A Number's sire?
- It's Only A Number (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Back Me Up (IRE), whose sire is Bob Back.
- What going does It's Only A Number prefer?
- It's Only A Number (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 9 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is It's Only A Number's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 12 March 2022. The highest on record is 107.
- What is It's Only A Number's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are It's Only A Number's siblings?
- Out of Back Me Up (IRE), It's Only A Number (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Got Your Back (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Got Your Back (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f. As at Oct 2026.