Jamaican Jill (GB)
Jamaican Jill (GB) is 1 from 12, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2020.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Jamaican Jill (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Masolar (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Masolar (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masolar (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 5 (41.7%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.88Fair A/E n=12 · 0.76 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 37dBetween runs (median)longest 378 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 105A | 99 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 105A | 99.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 95A | 94 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,083 runs since Apr 2011 (908 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,510 | 218 | 14.4% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,626 | 342 | 13% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,130 | 138 | 12.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,632 | 187 | 11.5% | −1 | — |
| Heavy | 528 | 55 | 10.4% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,613 | 312 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 6 | 15% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,295 | 154 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,107 | 263 | 12.5% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,764 | 512 | 13.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,980 | 258 | 13% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 625 | 44 | 7% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Windhoek (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Windhoek (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windhoek (GB) | 15 | 4 | 6f–1m2f | Listed |
| Eager Beaver (GB) | 18 | 2 | 1m4f | Class 4 |
| Rahyah (GB) | 12 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Queen Kahlua (GB) | 17 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Spiritoftheunion (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Cherry King (GB) | 11 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Iron Lady (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Phoenix Sunrise (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Dwyer | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicola Currie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Jul 20+142d | Sandown | Coral Racing Super Series Fillies' Handicap | 7/7 | 5½ | 8-9 | 75 | 74A | 56A | Silvestre De Sousa | 25/1 |
| 14 Feb 20+20d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 4/5 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 76 | 99C | 70B | P J McDonald | 11/4 |
| 25 Jan 20+21d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap | 3/8 | 2¼ | 10-5 | 76 | 99A | 90A | Martin Dwyer | 9/2 |
| 04 Jan 20+61d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 1/6 | 9-5 | 71 | 104A | 86B | Martin Dwyer | 7/1 | |
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Nov 19+208d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Time To Move Over Fillies' Handicap | 10/11 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 72 | 79A | 63A | Nicola Currie | 12/1 |
| 10 Apr 19+34d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Fillies' Handicap | 3/8 | nk | 9-6 | 72 | 105A | 86A | Martin Dwyer | 4/1 |
| 07 Mar 19+38d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet totescoop6 At totesport.com Handicap | 2/14 | nk | 9-7 | 70 | 103B | 86A | Tom Marquand | 16/1 |
| 28 Jan 19+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Fillies' Handicap | 7/7 | 10 | 9-9 | 74 | 85C | 44C | Martin Dwyer | 8/1 |
| 05 Jan 19+37d | Kempton (AW) | 32red/ebf Stallions Breeding Fillies' Handicap | 8/9 | nk | 9-3 | 77 | 95A | 69A | Martin Dwyer | 7/1 |
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 18+378d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes | 3/6 | 1 | 8-11 | — | 100A | 76B | Tom Marquand | 20/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Nov 17+21d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totescoop6 Three Ways To Win Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/14 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 94B | 76A | Phillip Makin | 20/1 |
| 26 Oct 17 | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet totequadpot At betfred.com Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/13 | nk | 9-0 | — | 83B | 83A | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Jamaican Jill won?
- Jamaican Jill (GB) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2017 and 2020, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 5 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trained Jamaican Jill?
- Jamaican Jill (GB) was trained by William Muir on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 5 July 2020.
- Who is Jamaican Jill's sire?
- Jamaican Jill (GB) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Kahlua Kiss (GB), whose sire is Mister Baileys.
- What going does Jamaican Jill prefer?
- Jamaican Jill (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 11 starts (9.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Jamaican Jill's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 5 July 2020. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Jamaican Jill's sire's record?
- Teofilo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,083 runs since Apr 2011 (908 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
- Who are Jamaican Jill's siblings?
- Out of Kahlua Kiss (GB), Jamaican Jill (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Windhoek (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Windhoek (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Jamaican Jill produced winners?
- As a dam, Jamaican Jill (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Masolar (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Masolar (GB)). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Nov 2026.