Skip to content
Horse profile

Jazz Talking (GB)

3yo filly (at last run, Oct 2025) · Trainer Laura Horsfall · Owner Friends United
by Frontiersman (GB) out of City Dazzler (IRE) (Elusive City)
7 runs · 5 courses · from Dec 2024
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Off 353 days · 3rd of 5
KTB Profile

Jazz Talking is a maiden who has yet to win from seven starts and has never placed. Her best effort came when third of five at Fakenham in Oct 2025 in a Class 4 fillies juvenile hurdle. The daughter of Frontiersman has raced five times on the all-weather without success and has contested races over 1m2f – 1m4f on five occasions. She last ran at Fakenham in Oct 2025.

Based on 7 archived runs · run-style from 1 commented run · updated 18 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 77 the best of the last 1 graded (A or B) run · Newcastle (AW), 29 Aug 2025

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 1 figure · too few for a breakdown
Flat 6 figures · best 83C · median 75
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)583C73—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f583C77—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 96B the best of the last 1 rated run · Fakenham, 29 Oct 2025

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 60A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Newcastle (AW), 29 Aug 2025 Official rating 49 at the last flat run, 10 Oct 2025

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 1 figure · too few for a breakdown
Flat 6 figures · best 60A · median 42.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)560A43—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f560A43—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 15.8% of 361 runs since Jan 2008 (66 horses).

Strongest on good going: 18.9% from 148.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm200%−15.8—
Good to Firm1516.7%−9.1—
Good1482818.9%+3.10 from 1
Good to Soft771519.5%+3.70 from 1
Soft52815.4%−0.4—
Heavy23417.4%+1.6—
Standard (AW)4412.3%−13.50 from 5
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f15533.3%+17.5—
1m – 1m1f4349.3%−6.50 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f531018.9%+3.10 from 5
1m5f – 2m1682414.3%−1.50 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f751418.7%+2.9—
2m5f – 3m700%−15.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
City Dazzler (IRE) (Elusive City)

6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Spanish Angel (IRE) (7 wins).

The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Spanish Angel (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Spanish Angel (IRE)7875f–6fClass 4
Somethingaboutjack (IRE)30——
General Jack (IRE)90——
Bright City Lights (GB)30——
Hulton Ranger (IRE)110——
Urban Jungle (IRE)100——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Kempton (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Fakenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Windsor 1 0 0% −1.00
Newcastle (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 5 0 0% −5.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Frederick Larson 3 0 0% −3.00
Kevin Brogan 1 0 0% −1.00
Rhys Clutterbuck 1 0 0% −1.00
Marco Ghiani 1 0 0% −1.00
Rowan Scott 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Tongue tie 3 0 0% −3.00
Hood 2 0 0% −2.00
None 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2025 6 0 0% −6.00
2024 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 6 0 0% −6.00
Hurdle 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
29 Oct 25+19d Fakenham Greene King Fillies' Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 16f · Good To Soft · 5 ran Settled towards the back - made ground after 3 out and pushed along to stay on from 2 out - stumbled at the last to finish third 3/5 2 10-12 —113C96B Kevin Brogan 50/1
10 Oct 25+32d Kempton (AW) Unibet Supports Safer Gambling Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 13 ran Travelled with the pace early - moved through to hit the front approaching 2f then pushed along holding the advantage - dropped away close home to finish 11th 11/13 1¼ 9-3 4953C29C Rhys Clutterbuck 22/1
08 Sep 25+10d Windsor Albus Studios Handicap Class 6 · 11.5f · Good · 14 ran Settled midpack and wide - urged for effort - lost touch inside final 3f - well held at finish 12/14 1¼ 8-13 5177C42C Marco Ghiani 28/1
29 Aug 25+203d Newcastle (AW) QuinnBet Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 10f · Standard · 9 ran Checked early - settled towards back - asked for effort wide two out but couldn't land a blow in the closing stages 6/9 ¾ 9-3 5377A60A Rowan Scott 13/2
07 Feb 25+16d Southwell (AW) Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 12f · Standard · 5 ran Raced freely early - sat handy behind the front pack - moved through to the front after 5f - pushed along and overtaken inside the final furlong then faded quickly 5/5 2¼ 8-13 —73C38C Frederick Larson 100/1
22 Jan 25+35d Kempton (AW) Unibet Zero% Mission EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 11f · Standard To Slow · 8 ran Raced eagerly early on - forced way to front before giving up advantage 2f out then dropped away final furlong 5/8 6 9-2 —83C43C Frederick Larson 80/1
18 Dec 24 Kempton (AW) Unibet More Boosts In More Races British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 11f · Standard To Slow · 13 ran Sluggish start - settled last of the group - off the pace and toiling with 3f left - stayed on late to finish 8th 8/13 3½ 8-13 —60C48C Frederick Larson 200/1

Quick answers

How many races has Jazz Talking (GB) won?
Jazz Talking (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2024 and 2025.
Who trains Jazz Talking (GB)?
Jazz Talking (GB) is trained by Laura Horsfall, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 29 October 2025.
Who is Jazz Talking (GB)'s sire?
Jazz Talking (GB) is by Frontiersman (GB) out of City Dazzler (IRE), whose sire is Elusive City.
What is Jazz Talking (GB)'s official rating?
Jazz Talking (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 53.
What is Jazz Talking (GB)'s sire's record?
Frontiersman (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.8% of 361 runs since Jan 2008 (66 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 18.9% from 148.
Who are Jazz Talking (GB)'s siblings?
Out of City Dazzler (IRE), Jazz Talking (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Spanish Angel (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Spanish Angel (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from December 2024. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.